|
|
Walt Disney Writers ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Walt Disney Writers Disney Classics: Beauty and the Beast 0453030378 / 9780453030373; A large, beautifully illustrated edition of Beauty and the Beast. Printed in Hong Kong, the illustrations and colors are vibrant and hold one's interest. The spine is slightly cocked. Shelf wear on the top and bottom of spine, very light. Bottom front corner lightly worn. Unpagainated, all pages in full color with text. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Penguin Books New York, 1992, 3rd Printing; Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 000388; Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Disney Writers Disney's Adventureland 1989; HB. Binding is near fine, a few bent edges, one through to the board. A Golden Treasury Book. Stories include "Robin Hood and the Daring Mouse," "The Sword in the Stone," "The Wizards' Duel," and "The Aristocats." The pages are fully illustrated; the title page has a small blue mark on it. Unpaginated, 69 pages. 8.5 x 11. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Western Publishing Company Racine, WI, 1989, Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book
CH-01325; Price:
5.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Walt Disney Writers Dumbo at Bat: Walt Disney Fun to Read Library #8 0553055844 / 9780553055849; A Walt Disney Beginning Reader. The circus animals we going to play ball against the circus clowns. Dumbo couldn't do anything - couldn't catch, or throw, or hit. They decided he would watch, but in the last inning they had to put him in. Timothy kept telling him to believe in himself, which is what he had to do to succeed. Slight shelf wear on bottom of boards. Lightly sunned spine. All pages are clean and bright. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bantam Books New York, 1986, 4th Edition; Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 000373; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Walt Disney Writers Dumbo's Book of Colors 0307101703 / 9780307101709; #10151-17, A First Little Golden Book for toddlers. Dumbo was excited - the circus was about to start. But then he saw his friend, Timothy Mouse, looking sad and decided to give him something in his favorite color. But what was his favorite? Dumbo decided to give him several things, each in a different color. He finds something in each color and asks the child to find it too. A cute book, great full-color illustrations. There is a small area in the lower right front, and lower left back, that goes through the board but does not affect the pages. It's not visible on the front. The corners and foil have minor wear. The book has a wrinkle in the back, probably from the publisher. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Golden Press Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A., 1988, 3rd Printing; Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 001442; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Walt Disney Writers Hiawatha's Kind Heart: Fun to Read Library #15 0553055925 / 9780553055924; A Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Hiawatha as a child took his bow & arrows, deciding that he would show everyone he was a man. Every time he tried to shoot an animal they would look at him and he didn't have the heart to shoot anything. He came home and told his parents what he had done. They said that to be truly brave was often more in the heart that in a strong arm. Bottom corners lightly shelf worn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bantam Books New York, 1986, 6th Edition; Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 000380; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Disney Writers Play a Sound Disney's Pocahontas 0785313346 / 9780785313342; It's planting time, but Pocahontas can't find her pouch of seeds. Does Meeko know where they are? Find out in this talking book. Press the big picture key to hear Meeko's cheerful chatter. Gives you the sounds of three animals in Disney's Pocahontas. They work fine; the book is in the original clear wraps. Done in heavy boards, fully illustrated. No marks or tears, the binding is fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publications International, Limited Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A., 1995, First Edition; Hard Bound, Pictorial, New, No Jacket; Book Depew Studios; Sounds By Nordine, Kristan; 000633; Price:
6.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Walt Disney Writers Pooh's New Clothes: Walt Disney Fun to Read Library #5 0553055798 / 9780553055795; A Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Sly fox talks Pooh and his friends into buying some clothing from him. He says he is a tailor and uses magic cloth that only very wise people can see. Pooh orders some clothes because they will make him wise and he will be able to find his honey jars. Poor Pooh, tricked again.Slight edgewear along the bottom, the top corners, and there is a rubbed spot near the top about 1" long where the white board shows. Very small area. One page has a few light spots on it - looks like ink. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bantam Books New York, 1986, 4th Edition; Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 000371; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Walt Disney Writers The Ugly Stepsisters: Walt Disney Fun to Read Library #6 055305581X / 9780553055818; A Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Cinderella is already married and her stepsisters come for a visit. Cinderella feels bad that they don't seem to be having fun, so she throws a surprise party for them. But the stepsisters heard party and did everything they could to ruin it. The binding is slightly sunned. All the pages are fine. Very slight shelf wear at the bottom of the binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bantam Books New York, 1986, 5th Edition; Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 000372; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Walt Disney Writers Walt Disney's Bambi 0831706813 / 9780831706814; This beautifully illustrated volume was printed in Italy.The pictoral cover wraps around to the back. It is the classic story of Bambi, who loses his mother in his second year and discovers that he is growing up. One corner has a tiny bit of wear, otherwise the binding is fine. The illustrations are all vivid and clean. 95 pages, all clean and crisp. No markings, no tears on any page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery Books New York, 1989, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 000164; Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Walt Disney Writers Walt Disney's Dumbo 0831724633 / 9780831724634; This beautiful volume, printed in Italy, tells the classic story of Dumbo, the Flying Elephant. All the circus acts are there, but he is the one they all remember. After he realized he could fly nobody made fun of his enormous ears, but instead he was known around the world as the flying elephant. The illustrations are vivid and bright, as is the binding. The binding illustration wraps around to the back. The spine is tight, there are no wear marks on the binding, and no marks or tears on any pages. All 95 pages are clean and bright. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery Books New York, NY, U.S.A., 1986, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 000163; Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Walt Disney Writers Walt Disney's Winnie the Pooh 0831794704 / 9780831794705; One of the Disney Classic Series, this beautiful, oversized book includes all of the Pooh characters, and is the classic story of Pooh running out of honey and his search for more. He gets stuck everywhere! The illustrations are very vivid and colorful, as is the binding. The binding illustration wraps around to the back. The volume was printed in Italy. 95 pages, no marks, no tears, all pages are bright and clean. The binding is as new. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery Books New York, NY, U.S.A., 1986, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 000162; Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|