|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 2325 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Gerson, Noel B. The Conqueror's Wife Map of Europe and Great Britain on inside of front and back covers, this is a book about the 11th century. 285 pages, lightly yellowed, otherwise fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Doubleday & Company 1957, No Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book
N-07006; Price:
5.52 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Gibbons, Kaye Sights Unseen 0399139869; This is a memoir of a troubled, manic-depressive mother told by a confused but affectionate daughter. It is a tale of a young child searching for a place in her mother's heart among the hopes and fears that are buried there. Jacket has a very tiny tear at the top back. 209 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1995, First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine; Book
001273; Price:
6.44 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Gibson, Walter B. (adapted by) Rod Serling's The Twilight Zone This volume contains 13 new stories from the supernatural, especially written for young people. To give them authenticity, all are based, in varying degrees, on well-recorded incidents or experiences in which many persons have sincerely believed. Stories include Back There, Judgment Night, the Tiger God, Return From Oblivion, The Riddle of the Crypt, Dead Man's Chest, and many others. The binding has light wear at the corners and the bottom edge. Both spine ends are bent in and a bit worn. The jacket has several small to medium tears, some repaired, and is torn at each corner. There are several chips. The front end paper has a book plate with the prior owner's name neatly pre-printed. 207 pages, no marks or tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Grosset & Dunlap New York, 1963, First Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor; Book Mayan, Earl E.; 000537; Price:
16.56 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Gibson, William Virtual Light 0553074997; From the writer who coined the word "cyberspace" comes this fascinating science fiction novel. The entire U.S. has crumbled due to earthquakes all over. There are squatters making little homes on the Golden Gate Bridge. A young woman, who becomes the main character, is a bicycle messenger who delivers a message to a businessman and he comes on to her in a vulgar way. She leaves, grabbing his sunglasses off his desk, but when she puts them on, they aren't really sunglasses but something that allows her to see into another realm of life. The businessman is killed, and everyone is searching for the glasses. A very cool book! The jacket has, on the front, a 1/2" vertical tear at the bottom and on the back, a horizontal cut about 1 1/2" long. 325 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bantam Books New York, NY, U.S.A., 1993, First Edition Hard Bound, Half Cloth Fine Near Fine; Book
000934; Price:
7.36 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Gifford, Barry; Lee, Lawrence Jack's Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac 1560257393; Here is Jack Kerouac's story as recorded through the voices of his friends and lovers. Authors Barry Gifford and Lawrence Lee retraced Kerouac's life at home and on the road and talked with the prophets, musicians, poets, socialites, and working people who knew him. Some are famous (Allen Ginsberg, Gore Vidal, William Burroughs); some are not (Jack's boyhood buddies, his lovers, his barroom companions). All have contributed to a remarkably vibrant, riveting portrait of a life. This is a necessary book for anyone interested in Kerouac or the Beat Generation. This book also contain the character key to the Duluoz legend. Black & white photos pepper the prose. Thunder's Mouth Press New York, NY, 1994, Reprint Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Photographs; 003647; Price:
8.28 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Gilbert, Martin Never Again: The History of the Holocaust 0789304090; This book is the culmination of forty years research by Martin Gilbert, on of the world's most eminent historians of the Holocaust. In this illustrated survey he describes Jewish life in Europe before the Holocaust, the rise of Nazism in Germany, the search for safe havens after 1933, and the work of those who helped that search. He documents the spread of German conquests, the expulsion of whole Jewish communities, the establishment of ghettos, the deportations, and mass murder. He looks at individual acts of defiance, at escape, and the revolts in the ghettos and death camps. He writes of the fate of the slave labourers, and of those sent on death marches. He also portrays the Jewish determination to survive, and strength of spirit amid relentless horror. Gilbert's account is rich with narratives of individual experience. Together with the illustrations that he has gathered from many countries and diverse sources, and maps he has prepared specially, they make this work on the Holocaust enlightening, visual and immediate. 192 pages with a bibliography, index of places, and index of people. The jacket has a 1" tear at the spine top, repaired, in an acrylic cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Universe Publications New York, New York, U.S.A., 2000, No Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good; Book Photographs; 001449; Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Gilchrist, Ellen Anabasis: A Journey to the Interior 0878057269; When muses and fates roamed the earth, when the world was new and all things seemed to be happening for the first time, 500 years before the birth of Christ, the Golden Age of Greece was ending. In this ancient setting of decline and fall a slave girl named Auria begins her ascension to freedom and self-discovery. She rescues a child that has been put out to die and flees to the mountains. As Auria moves deeper into the interior, she finds the strength and courage she needs; this anabasis, her rise to liberation, is an enchanting passage into her inner world. 297 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Univ Pr of Mississippi Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A., 1994, Hardcover Fine Fine; Book
001278; Price:
5.52 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Gilodo, Andrei Russian Enamel: Mid-19th Century - 20th Century 5746000035; NEW - This book showcases a superb collection of works from the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, and from the 1970s through the 1990s. It describes major centers of enameling, and profiles award-winning artists in this genre. The first section of pages is mostly text; the second section are color plates with very short descriptive information; the third part identifies each plate more fully. This incredible book is written in English and Russian. 196 pages with 119 color plates. The binding is light grey cloth, and the book has a woven white bookmark attached. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Beresta Russia, 1996, Hardcover New New; Book Melikhov, N.; Melikhova, L.; 002121; Price:
12.88 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Gittinger, Otto So sem'mer Leut'! Schwarzwaldgedichte in der Mundart des oberen Murgtals (Black Forest Poems in the Dialect of the Upper Murgtals) Veröffentlicht durch Greiner und Pfeiffer. Stuttgart. Gebundene Ausgabe, 71 Seiten. Attraktiver Teig unten Illustration auf dem Vorderdeckel. Seiten braun gebrannt, eingeschlossener Index. Gemäßigtes Tragen zu Stachel-Enden; getragene Ecken. Stachel ist dicht. Schließt 54 Gedichte ein. Attractive paste down illustration on the front cover. 71 pages including index. Pages are tanned; corners are moderately worn and corners are worn. Spine is tight. Includes 54 poems, printed in German. 4 3/4" x 7 Zwölfte Auflage (the 12th edition) Greiner & Pfeiffer n.d. Stuttgart, Hardcover Good Book Schnorr, P.; 003431; Price:
16.56 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Giuliano, Geoffrey; Giuliano, Brenda; Lennon, Charlie (introduction by) The Illustrated John Lennon 1572152109; This book takes readers miles beyond any of the more than two dozen major books published about the dreamy, bespectacled singer/composer from suburban Liverpool. With a riveting text culled from over a decade of research into Lennon's extraordinary life, author Giuliano rounds out his insightful look at the former Beatle with seldom-before-seen photos, many never previously published, spanning the performer's life. The introduction by John's uncle reveals, for the first time, the often complicated hidden world of his famous nephew. This book neatly ties together the myth, music and magic of one of the 20th century's greatest artists. 96 pages, including a Q&A session and Lennon chronology. Pictorial cover; corners are slightly worn. Jacket has light wear at the corners and a 1 1/2" repaired tear at the back. In protective cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JG Press North Dighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1996, Hardcover Near Fine Very Good; Book
003167; Price:
13.80 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Glasser, M.D., Ronald J. Ward 402 The scene is the children's ward of a great hospital, and the story a profoundly moving account of a young doctor's involvement in the life of an enchanting eleven-year-old girl afflicted with leukemia. When Glasser examines the child, he is amazed. Mary is so sick it seems incredible to him that she was not hospitalized before. When he learns the reason her father has brought her in now, he is even more astonished. He had dealt with difficult parents before, but never one like this. In the midst of laboratory and X-rays, suddenly there were human concerns. This is the heart of Dr. Glasser's compelling story, that makes it unlike any other "doctor book." Minor wear at the corners of the dust jacket, and at head of the spine there are a few chips. 211 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. George Braziller New York, 1973, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Bound, Cloth Near Fine Very Good; Book
000939; Price:
6.44 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Glover, Jane and David Insects 0861126815; This book is meant for children ages 4 to 7, although older children may like it too. This is one book in the "Learn About" series. This fascinating series of books provides young children with a wealth of facts and information. Specially designed for early readers, the large, easy-to-read type and realistic illustrations will help young readers improve their readding skills. The short, fun quiz at the end of the book encourages the child's participation through observation and memory. Unpaginated; brightly illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brimax Books Ltd. England, 1991, First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket; Book Watson, Brian; 001777; Price:
5.52 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Godden, Rumer An Episode of Sparrows Binding is very good; slightly faded on the edges. Binding is tight. 247 pages, slightly yellowed at the edges but otherwise fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Viking Press 1955, Hardcover Very Good No Jacket; Book
N-07004; Price:
7.38 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Goddio, Franck; Bernand, Andre Alexandria: The Submerged Royal Quarters 1902699009; This slip-cased publication presents for the first time the results of the work carried out in Alexandria by the Institut European d'Archeologie Sous Marine (IEASM). The 1992 season marks the date when the first topographical surveys were made and the archaeological campaigns of 1996 and 1997 are reported and analyzed in detail. From the first topographical survey the most modern techniques were used, which allowed the team to determine exactly the topography of the ancient Ptolemaic harbour and the city of Cleopatra. The contours of the ancient areas, today under the sea, discovery of exceptional archaeological remains, problems of ancient harbour installations and their function are discussed at length. Observations on the enigmas posed by the vast fields of submerged ruins, archaeological analysis, study of the stone blocks found, the epigraphy and a study of the pharaonica, along with an extensive comparison with the texts of ancient writers and a study of the statuary completes and enriches the subjects dealt with in this work. As well as a discussion of the results, precise data and hypotheses for further investigation are represented. 137 color photographs, 33 maps and 9 gatefolds included; 274 pages with a selected bibliography included. Printed on heavy paper, the cover of the book is the same as the slipcase in which it comes. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Periplus Ltd. London, 1998, First Edition Hardcover New New; Book Photographs and Maps; 002623; Price:
44.16 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von; Blackall, Eric A. And Lange, Victor (Edited and Translated by) Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship (Collected Works, Volume IX) 3518029630; One of twelve volumes of collected works; still in publisher's plastic. Ralph Waldo Emerson, in speaking of this title, said: "In the menstruum of this man's wit, the past and present ages, their religions, politics and modes of thinking, are dissolved into archetypes and ideas." Quoting Herman Hesse, "Not the freedom of will is proclaimed here, but the right to and victory of human reason and kindness. 387 pages, cloth bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Suhrkamp Publishers Cambridge, MA, 1989, Hardcover New New; Book
003036; Price:
31.28 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von; Brown, Jane K. (Edited by); Heurck, Jan Van and Winston, Krishna (Translated by) Conversations of German Refugees: Wilhelm Meister's Journeyman Years of the Renunciants (Collected Works Volume X) 3518030590; One of twelve volumes of collected works; still in publisher's plastic. Goethe's two narrative cycles, Conversations of German Refugees and Wilhelm Meisters Journeyman Years, both written during a high point of his career, address various social issues and reveal his experimentation with narrative and perspective. A traditional cycle of novellas, Conversations of German Refugees deals with the impact and significance of the French Revolution. Goethes last novel, Wilhelm Meisters Journeyman Years is considered to be his most remarkable novel in form. 440 pages, cloth bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Suhrkamp Publishers Cambridge, MA, 1989, Hardcover New New; Book
003034; Price:
27.60 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Gold, Herbert Dreaming Price has not been clipped. Jacket is very good, scuffed but no tears. The binding is fine. This book focuses basically on four characters and their interrelationships. 271 pages, 6.5 x 9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1988, No Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good; Book
N-07019; Price:
5.54 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Golden, Michael Bucky O'Hare SIGNED LIMITED EDITION - 992 OF 2000. In this graphic novel a mammal frigate (spaceship) is manned by Bucky O'Hare, a green hare, and his crew. Bucky and his four-creature crew (except one, who is a preteen human from San Francisco, Earth) escape a toad attack but must rescue Jenny who is captured by the toads. In the end, a strange, omnipotent mouse banishes the toads attacking Bucky to "a safe place where the food is bad and taxes are high". Willy's parents, not knowing what the photon accelerator does, deactivate it, trapping him in the universe. Full-color comic drawings. The end papers are decorated, and there is a page dedicating this limited edition "In recognition of the valor and courage exhibited by Captain Bucky O'Hare.", signed by Larry Hama, the author, and Michael Golden, the artist. This is the only U.S. comic plot line issued of Bucky O'Hare, although there are television comics to coincide. The book has a bit of bumping on the corners and spine ends. The jacket has light edge wear and bumps in the same places. Continuity Publishing New York, 1986, Limited Ed Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine; Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Golden, Michael; Signed by Author(s) 003530; Price:
92.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Goldman, Katie In the Wings 0803739680; Playing one of the lead roles in her school's production of "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" helps Jessie forget about the increasing rift between her parents. Jacket has a small tear in the back bottom, and a 1 1/4" tear from the top. There are scuffs, with a piece missing on the bottom front. The spine is chipped top and bottom. Light wear at edges. One corner of the binding is worn. Has normal ex-lib marks. 166 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Dial Press New York, NY, U.S.A., 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Near Fine Good; Book
N-07008; Price:
7.38 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Goldman, Katie In the Wings 0803739680; HB with DJ. First printing. DJ is very good, slight we at corners and one small tear at top right. Binding is fine. Library stamp and envelope on inside front cover; stamped also on inside back cover. 166 pages, fine. Dial Press 1982, Hardcover Good Good; Ex-Library
CH-01167; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Goldstein, Bobbye S. (edited by) Mother Goose on the Loose: Illustrated With Cartoons from the New Yorker 0810942399; Who doesn't love reading the cartoons in the New Yorker magazine? Even if you've never seen them, they're a delight and the captions are very clever. Goldilocks in a police line-up? Humpty Dumpty with an H.M.O.? The nursery isn't just for children anymore! This collection of more than eighty witty cartoons takes a hilarious second (and third) look at our most beloved childhood stories and rhymes. It includes: Hey Diddle Diddle, Little Bo-Peep, Little Jack Horner, Old Mother Hubbard and Her Dog, Three Blind Mice, The Crooked Man, Little Red Riding Hood and many others. Twenty-five stories and rhymes in all are illustrated and captioned. 106 pages, including an Afterword and index of illustrators. The binding has the same illustrations as the cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Harry N Abrams Inc Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A., 2003, First Edition Hardcover As New As New; Book New Yorker Cartoons; 001461; Price:
11.04 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Golub, Rose W. Down Holiday Lane This is a book that was written to help Jewish children understand their heritage and their religion in a fun way. This book focuses mostly on customs and holidays. 19 short short stories are included. They are: Let's Make Up, Building a Suko, The Dreidel That Ran Away, A Visit to Ain Hashofet, The Shalach Monos Plate, Lag Bo-omer in Meron, Brotherly Love, Purim in Israel, Fighting the Elephants, A Yom Kippur Surprise, and 9 more. The corners have very light wear. 166 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Union of American Hebrew Congregations New York, 1968, 9th Printing Hardcover Fine No Jacket; Book Kabrin, Louis; CH-01135; Price:
7.36 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Goodman, Jr., Robert Clifton Through the Eyes of Santa: Stories From a Veteran Santa's Helper 094403196x; In 1970, author Robert Clifton Goodman Jr., was order by a superior officer to don a mop-beard and entertain village children in the jungles of Vietnam. It was a casting triumph, destined to be repeated thousands of times over the next 30 years with growing passion. People of all ages will enjoy this birds eye view and tribute to the thousands of Santa's helpers who donate their time each holiday season by wearing red velvet suits and curly white beards, making appearances at malls, hospitals, businesses, parties and private homes. The author still entertains the armed forces, among other places, during the holidays. 16 stories. Aslan Publishing Fairfield, CT, 2004, Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Photographs; 003706; Price:
6.44 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Goodman, Susan Tumarkin (editor) Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990 379131601x; Under Tsarist rule, Jews interested in pursuing artistic careers were educated locally or found that opportunities to attend urban academies severely limited. Nonetheless, a significant Jewish presence existed on the Russian art scene before the Revolution. Most artist welcomed the Revolution and the lifting of sanctions, and found jobs in culture, or as influential teachers, designers and photographers. Given the present state of research into the Jewish artists of Russia, this book - which documents an exhibition organized by The Jewish Museum, New York - purposely proposes more questions than it answers. A lucid historical overview by historian Michael Stanislawski is followed by seven thought-provoking essays by an international roster of art historians who address, in chronological sequence, the difficult, frequently uplifting history of Jewish art in Russia in the modern period. Includes an index, 46 color plates and 311 black-and-white illustrations. A beautiful and interesting book! Bound in red cloth. Prestel-Verlag New York, 1995, No Edition Hardcover New Near Fine; Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Photographs and Drawings; 002352; Price:
22.08 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Goodrum, Charles A. Treasures of the Library of Congress 0810938529; The Library of Congress in Washington, D.C. is, simply put, the largest collection of stored knowledge in the world. The range of its extraordinary holdings - almost 100 million objects - is revealed in text and pictures in this newly revised and expanded edition of Treasures of the Library of Congress. In an incomparable blend of facts and anecdotal history, Charles Goodrum's brilliant text covers everything from the origins of the Library in 1800 when a shipment of 11 trunks of books arrived from England for Congress's use, to the exceptional, sometimes eccentric men - the Librarians of Congress - who created this incredible collection. From photography to maps to music to Orientalia, Goodrum provides a fascinating narrative for each subject area. Featured among the 460 illustrations are some of the prized objects collected in only the past decade. 344 pages with index and further reading. 9 3/4" x 11 3/4", very heavy. Harry N Abrams Inc. New York, 1991, Revised Cloth New New; Book
003454; Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Gool, Van Little Red Riding Hood 0517693178; A favorite fairy tale retold. In this volume Little Red Riding Hood walks through the forest, and since all of the forest animals are her friends, they come along. When the fox shows up, she talks to him and tells him where she's going, so he tries to work out a delay to get to Grandma's first. But all of her forest friends conspire to make sure he doesn't get there. A kinder, gentler Little Red Riding Hood! Fully illustrated in bright color, a few of the pages have light wrinkles at the bottom. 44 pages. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Derrydale Books New York, 1989, First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket; Book
001717; Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Gordis, Daniel Does the World Need the Jews? Rethinking Chosenness and American Jewish Identity 0684803895; What would happen if the world woke up one day and there were simply no Jews left? Would the world be worse off? In this book, Rabbi Daniel Gordis suggests that one of the chief sources of malaise among contemporary Jews is that many cannot answer this critical question. Though many Jewish community leaders now speak of an American Jewish "continuity crisis," Gordis sees a very different problem. The issue, he argues, is not continuity, but identity. American Jews simply have no conception of why they matter or what their tradition stands for. 302 pages with glossary, further reading and index. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4" high Simon & Schuster New York, 1997, First Printing Hardcover New New; Book
003363; Price:
14.72 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Gordon, Cindi Painting Tiny Treasures 0891349928; Learn to paint miniature decorative painting masterpieces with these full-color, step-by-step projects. With instructions on detailing Victorian vanity boxes, wood nesting dolls, holiday ornaments and more (14 projects with over 30 pieces in all), author Cindi Gordon shows you how. Beginning with sensible advice on general supplies, surface treatments and painting basics, she also makes sure you know your brush basics: How to hold them, load them and care for them. All instructions are supplemented with hints and sidebars, complete materials list, color palettes and designs ready to be hand-traced or photocopied. A glossary of terms and techniques completes the package. 128 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. North Light Books Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A., 2001, 2nd Printing Soft cover New No Jacket; Book Polomsky, Christine; 002340; Price:
11.04 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Gordon, Linda The Great Arizona Orphan Abduction 0674360419; In 1904, New York nuns brought forty Irish orphans to a remote Arizona mining camp, to be placed with Catholic families. The Catholic families were Mexican, as was the majority of the population. Soon the town's Anglos, furious at this "interracial" transgression, formed a vigilante squad that kidnapped the children and nearly lynched the nuns and the local priest. The Catholic Church sued to get its wards back, but all the courts, including the U.S. Supreme Court, ruled in favor of the vigilantes. This disturbing and dramatic tale is told to illuminate the creation of racial boundaries along the Mexican border. Clifton-Morenci, Arizona, was a "wild west" boomtown, where the mines and smelters pulled in thousands of Mexican immigrant workers. To the Anglos of Clifton-Morenci, placing a white child with a Mexican family was tantamount to child abuse, adn they saw their kidnapping as a rescue. In retelling this little-known piece of American history, the author brilliantly recreates and dissects the tangled intersection of family and racial values in a gripping story that resonates with today's conflicts over the "best interests of the child." 416 pages, including notes, acknowledgments, and an index. One page is dog-eared, and one page has a small wrinkle at the bottom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harvard Univ Pr Cambridge, MA, 2000, Second Printing Hardcover Fine Fine; Book Photographs; 002730; Price:
14.72 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Gordon, S. P. TRAINS: An Illustrated History of Locomotive Development 0904644197; This book contains the history of locomotive development from the very first steam engine experiments of Stephenson to the advanced passenger trains of today. It is superbly illustrated with contemporary pictures and color photographs. The great steam era, the underground story, and the magnificent royal carriages and station buildings of the last 100 years are given special emphasis. Contains 250 illustrations in color and black and white. 192 pages including an index. The green binding has light wear at the corners and spine ends. There is a 1 1/2" scratch on the front cover, which is light, and two spots near the bottom, also light. The back cover has a bit of additional wear at the bottom 1" near the spine. The first free end paper was apparently stuck to the inside front cover, leaving two white areas on the ffep side, one 1 1/2", one a bit more than 1 1/2". Also white spots were left when parted on the inside cover; they are about the same size or slightly smaller than the ffep. The jacket lines up with the picture on the inside covers; price not clipped. The jacket has light wear at the corners. The top spine is a bit more worn with a tiny tear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cathay Books London, WI, 1976, No Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good; Book Photographs; 001861; Price:
10.12 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Goren, Charles H. Eight Steps to Winning Bridge - Signed The author, an internationally known bridge player, developed the increasingly popular "Goren Method of Point Count Bidding." This superb method of bidding enabled him to win an incredible number of tournaments, and at the time this was written, he was the only player in the history of bridge who had won every major champion currently in play. The book includes information on the Goren Point Count, Bidding and Responses, Play of the Cards, Opening Leads, Aids to Sound Partnership, and Instructive Quizzes. Lastly there is a summary of revisions to new bridge laws, which may be historical at this point, but the book is great for brushing up on your skills and learning a new method of play. Signed by the author on the front cover. There are two small holes in the front cover., and a yellowed spot where a sticker may have been attached on the back. 48 pages. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" wide TDC Heines Amery, WI, 1975, Soft cover Very Good Book
003337; Price:
16.56 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Gorham, Michael The Real Book About Abraham Lincoln A fascinating book in the Real Books series, R8. Certificate of Award presented by the Boys Clubs of America, first awarded to a series, selected by members in the eight to fourteen year old category. A book club edition, the pages are in very good condition, no marks or tears noted. The cover, while completely intact, has numerous vertical areas where the paper appears to have cracked and broken away. The jacket has an attractive illustration on the front of the student Abraham Lincoln. The inside cover shows A.L. on a flat boat trip. This book includes a time line of things that actually happened, and a list of what A.L. actually said, rather than what has been ascribed to him. 180 pages, and includes a complete index. A very good read! 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Garden City Books Garden City, New York, 1951, First Thus Hardcover Very Good Fair; Book Blaisdell, Elinore; 000035; Price:
5.54 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Gorman, Stephen The American Wilderness: Journeys into Distant and Historic Landscapes 0789302748; Covering the United States from coast to coast and beyond, photographer and writer Stephen Gorman has followed the footsteps of some of America's most historic and intrepid trekkers. The result is a stunning visual travelogue - complete with unsurpassed color photography, maps, and rich, detailed descriptions - that showcase the American outback in all its extremes and reminds readers of the enduring relationships connecting people to the land. An appendix with practical travel information invites readers to rediscover the American wilderness for themselves. Gorman's engaging text and photography are eloquently introduced by fellow outdoorsman and writer David Quammen, who thoughtfully examines America's renewed rapport with nature at the turn of the millennium. 159 pages, heavy paper boards with flaps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Universe Publications New York, New York, U.S.A., 1999, First Edition Soft cover New No Jacket; Book Gorman, Stephen; 002185; Price:
16.56 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Gosman, Fred Unsafe on Any Burner: Misadventures of a Rookie Cook 0962741973; Fred Gosman had an old-fashioned marriage. His wife cooked, and he ate. But when his 22 year marriage ended. he was forced to fend for himself. He made a life changing decision - he would learn to cook! Astonishing things happened along the way. He destroyed a blender and a towel rack. Prepared Minute Rice for Asians. But this book is more than a funny book about cooking. It's downright helpful, even for experienced cooks. Fred shares cooking tips, provides instructions for 18 simple delicious dishes, and reveals the common sense strategies and healthy recipes that allowed him to lose 50 pounds. He even chronicles his attempts to link cooking with romance. You will marvel at his perseverence and delight in his success in the cooking realm. 210 pages, one corner bumped. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Bashford & O'Neill Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1998, First Edition Hardcover New New; Book
003184; Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Gottfried, Martin Sondheim 0810941791; This volume, originally published in 1993, is an enlarged and updated version. Stephen Sondheim grew up under the wing of one of the great creators of musical theater, Oscar Hammerstein II, but he has forged a long and brilliant career away from the shadow of that master. His own inventions, as lyricist, as composer, and in both roles, have broken new ground. Beginning as a lyric writer for Leonard Bernstein (West Side Story) and Jule Styrne (Gypsy), Sondheim struck out on his own, writing both music and lyrics for many wonderful shows including A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Follies, A Little Night Music, Into the Woods, and many more. The author gives us a narrative of Sondheim's life and his cogent analysis of the music and lyrics are greatly enhanced by generous quotations from the artist himself. Sondheim gave many long interviews over several months that lend this book a special, intimate and accurate authority. Coupled with the lively recapitulation of the stories and key scenes in all the shows is a host of photographs from public sources and Mr. Sondheim's own personal files. 209 pages including an index. 121 illustrations, 55 in full color. The binding is red cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Harry N Abrams Inc New York, 2000, No Edition Hardcover New New; Book Swope, Martha, Et.al.; 002913; Price:
22.08 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Goudge, Eileen Garden Lies Dust jacket has light wear on the edges and on the edge of the front flap. Has a stamp "In Memory of" inside cover. 528 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Viking 1989, Hardcover Very Good Fine; Book
N-01011; Price:
7.36 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Goudge, Elizabeth The Child From the Sea DJ is fair, numerous small tears on the top and bottom spine. The binding is black with grey lettering on the spine. 598 pages, lightly yellowed at edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coward-McCann, Inc. 1970, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Near Fine Fair; Book
R-07001; Price:
5.52 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Gouma-Peterson, Thalia; Schapiro, Miriam Miriam Schapiro: Shaping the Fragments of Art and Life 0810943778; A pioneering force in the feminist art movement of the 1970's, Miriam Schapiro (b. 1923) dared to challenge the marginalized role of women in the art world by creating a visual vocabulary to express women's experiences. In this lavishly illustrated book, the first comprehensive monograph on the artist, acclaimed art historian Thalia Gouma-Peterson traces the trajectory of Schapiro's career over five decades. She begins with her gestural canvases of the 1950's to self-exploratory "Shrines" and geometric abstractions of the 1960s, to her large-scale femmage (feminist-oriented collages of paint and fabric) in the 1970s and 1980s, and finally to her autobiographical figural compositions of the 1980s and 1990s. There is so much more than there is room to describe! 125 illustrations, 75 plates in full color. A fascinating, colorful book. The binding is orange cloth with lettering in a satin-feel lavender. 160 pages, including notes, bibliography, exhibition chronology, and index. The bottom front of this very heavy jacket is bent up a bit where the jacket is folded over to the inside. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Harry N Abrams Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1999, First Edition Hardcover New Near Fine; Book
001511; Price:
19.32 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Govier, Katherine Before and After The cover is fine; the book has never been read. The book is about women in the '80's, taking up new power, changing and refining their lives. 269 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Penguin Books 1990, Soft cover Fine Book
W-07001; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Govier, Katherine Random Descent This book has never been read. The book is about a young divorced woman who sets out to discover her family, visiting her grandparents and compiling a picture of her ancestors from their memories. 228 pages, includes a family tree. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Penguin Books 1987, Soft cover As New No Jacket; Book
N-07017; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Govrin, Michal The Name This book was first published in Isreal, in Hebrew. It was awarded one of the country's most prestigious literary prizes, esablishing Michal Govrin as a singular new voice in comtemporary Jewish literature. This is the story of Amalia, the daughter of Holocaust survivors, named for her father's first wife, a concert pianist who perished in a Nazi death camp and whose sanctified memory haunts Amalia's youth. In a decisive, rebellious break from the culture of remembrance in which she was raised, Amalia grows into a wild, defiant young woman who attempts, unsuccessfully, to remake her life, to change her identity, to redefine herself as a woman stripped of history. But she is unable to escape her cultural legacy and is plagued by troubling questions of faith. The DJ has a few scuffs on it. The price is not clipped. This book was translated from the Hebrew by Barbara Harshav. 375 pages, including glossary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Riverhead Books New York, 1998, First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine; Book
001118; Price:
11.04 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Grad, Laurie Burrows Make it Easy Make it Light 0671625381; A wonderful cookbook with quick, light recipes. The author is the Chef on the "Hour Magazine." There are more than 200 quick recipes for tasty, healthful dishes. This book does not waste pages with mouthwatering photographs, but instead includes with each recipe the calories per serving, preparation time and cooking time. There are a few spots on the cover and on some of the pages. The dust jacket is worn at the bottom of the spine; the binding is worn at bit at the bottom corners. No tears on the pages. 364 pages with Table of Contents and Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simon and Schuster New York, 1987, First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good; Book Sevigny, Norman; 000211; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Graham, Frank Al Smith, American Jacket is very worn on all edges, discolored on top and has several small tears. Binding fine; maroon with grey lettering. 242 pages, fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1945, Hardcover Fine Poor; Book
B-07001; Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Graham, Heather Spirit of the Season 0385311133; Even though she is a young widow with three children, has a dilapidated Victorian house in constant need of repair, and no steady job, lighthearted Becky Wexham has always had a knack for stretching a dollar, and so she is more than willing to make her newly orphaned nine-year-old nephew a member of her family. Light wear at the bottom corners of the jacket. In a protective cover. Dell Publishing New York, NY, U.S.A., 1993, First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine; Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall; 001169; Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Graham, Janette Sargeant Challenge of the Coulee Syd Clayton, 17 years old, is full of energy, ambition and impatience. He feels the Coulee walls around their ranch will keep him from becoming an engineer. He is determined to get the ranch out of the red and builds a tractor and irrigation system. It appears that problems on the ranch are someone's doing and not just luck. Their hired hand disappears and Syd finds himself in deep trouble. The only way out is to find the hired hand himself. Ex-lib, usual markings. The spine is tight; the green cover has a picture that shows Syd in shallow water pulling up a rock. Done in shades of black. The corners are worn, the spine and a little further in on the cover is sun-lightened. Also lighter at the very top. The spine top was fraying but stopped with clear tape. 197 pages, no marks or tears noted. Pages are clean and bright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Longmans, Green and Co. New York, 1954, First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket; Book Quinn, Sidney; 000148; Price:
5.54 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Graham, Katharine Personal History 0375701044; Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, this memoir written by Katharine Graham became a #1 National Bestseller. She was the woman who piloted the Washington Post through the crises of the Pentagon Papers and Watergate. But here is the awkward child who grew up amid material wealth and emotional isolation; the young bride who watched her brilliant husband - confidant to JFK and LBJ - plunge into the world of mental illness that would culminate in his suicide. And here is the widow who shook off her brief insecurity to take on a president and a pressman's union as she entered the profane boy's club of the newspaper business. A fascinating read! 642 pages, including an index and 32 pages of photographs. There is a small cut on the lower right corner of the binding and a faint crease across the front. No marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Knopf Publishing Group New York, NY, U.S.A., 1998, 4th Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket; Book
000853; Price:
6.44 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Grahame, Kenneth The Wind in the Willows In this beloved book, Kenneth Grahame created an imaginary world that is as real and vivid as life itself. Bashful Mole, worldly-wise friend Rat, boastful yet endearing Toad, practical Badger, and all the other creatures of the Wild Wood remain in the reader's mind as lifelong friends. This is a story of their adventures, a rich heritage of the imagination. Written not only for children but for "adults who remember what it is like to be children," it has inspired many outstanding artists to illustrate it, but never before has it found so perfect an interpreter as Tasha Tudor. She created sensitive, delicate pencil drawings and exquisite watercolor paintings. The green cloth binding has a gold outline on the front along with two spots near the bottom. The jacket has many small chips with a few larger tears and the spine has chips at both ends. Many have been properly repaired, and is in a protective cover. The World Publishing Co. New York, NY, 1966, First Edition Hard Cover, Cloth Near Fine Fair; Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Tudor, Tasha; 003602; Price:
34.04 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Grange Books Vincent Van Gogh 1840135638; Beautifully illustrated on heavy paper with not only Van Gogh's most popular works but many lesser known pieces. Each has a description with the name, year, size, and who the painting is owned by. Essays are included regarding his life and work and how intertwined they were. Van Gogh is considered the incarnation of the suffering, misunderstood martyr of modern art, the emblem of the artist as an outsider. The works are recreated faithfully with rich coloring. The book is square. Grange Books Hoo, United Kingdom, 2005, Hard Bound, Pictorial New No Jacket; Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Van Gogh, Vincent; 003753; Price:
9.20 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Grant, Bruce Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian 0517693100; This profusely illustrated A-to-Z reference work contains more than 800 entries encompassing the history of the American Indians from the time of the discovery of America up to the present day. Each carefully cross-indexed entry is an exciting tale of the legends, lore, beliefs, tools, and customs of all known American Indian tribes. Here are the lives of the great Indian leaders, the history of Indian wars, full descriptions of Indian weapons, and the influence of the Indian languages on American English. There are frequent references to the hundreds of places in America that bear Indian names. Finally, the historical figures from many different nations who played important roles in shaping the course of Indian history are surveyed. This carefully researched and beautifully illustrated book may be used as a reference source or read for an authoritative account of American Indian history and lore. 352 pages. One bottom corner has light wear, and the jacket back has a light bend in it. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wings Books New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989, 11th Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine; Book Bjorklund, Lorence F.; 002526; Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Grant, Campbell (adapted by) Walt Disney's Pinocchio C" printing. The usual Pinocchio story, the illustrations are wonderul. Includes a beautiful illustration of Paradise Island, where bad boys are turned into donkeys. The bottom corners are lightly worn, and there is a 1/4" tear at the spine bottom. The pages have no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simon and Schuster New York, 1948, Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators; 000442; Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Grant, Michael Jesus 1898799881; Who was the real Jesus? There have been countless tellings of the life of Jesus Christ but can we ever know what really happened? Here renowned historian Michael Grant analyses the stories behind the Gospels to give perhaps the most perceptive account of Jesus' life and bring us as near as we may come to the truth about his upbringing, relationships, teachings, miracles and final days in Jerusalem. Even more intriguingly, Dr. Grant allows us a glimpse of the character and motivations of Jesus himself. (From the jacket back) The binding is pictorial, having the same picture as the dust jacket. 261 pages including notes, ancient writings and terms, a short bibliography, and index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rigel United Kingdom, 2004, Hardcover New New; Book
001847; Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Grant, Neil The Egyptians 0195212398; This is an Oxford University Press 'Spotlights' book, which allows one to investigate the world of The Egyptians. This is an easy-to-use illustrated guide. Each topic features stunning illustrations and accurate and detailed text. Included are: A handy survey of times gone by; full-color maps, detailed drawings and fascinating artifacts on every page. This book was designed and written for young people (no ages are mentioned, but their reading skills would have to encompass 2-syllable, and some 3-syllable, words). 46 pages, including a glossary and index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oxford university Press New York, 2000, No Edition Hardcover New No Jacket; Book Various Illustrators; 002499; Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Gray, Alice (compiled by) Christmas Stories for the Heart (Stories for the Heart Ser.) 1576736962; A beautiful book filled with Christmas stories. Each story is just a few pages long, but they are tender and uplifting, and will greatly renew faith, hope, and love for the Christmas season. The cover is padded, and has red foil across the top and bottom. The back has gold foil with leaves printed into the paper. The front has a flaw, a tear at the bottom in the shape of a half moon. The paper is still there, but it is lifted up a bit. 153 pages including acknowledgments. All of the pages are decorative. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated Sisters, OR, U.S.A., 2000, First Edition Hard bound, Decorative Very Good No Jacket; Book
000629; Price:
7.36 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Gray, Rosemary Goodbye, Cruel World: An Book of Memorable Epitaphs 1904633587; This book contains a wonderful collection of epitaphs and inscriptions, some pompous, some sad, some downright funny and some ambiguous, but all of them worth pondering. "The Wedding day appointed was/the wedding clothes provided,/but 'ere that day did come at last!/He sickened and he dieded." And for a painter "Here lies a finished artist." 416 pages, gold edging around the pages. The cover is puffy and depicts The Death of King Arthur by James Archer (1823-1904). The book is illustrated in black and white and is, usually, an amusing read! 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Book Blocks London, 2004, First Edition Hardcover New No Jacket; Book
002130; Price:
11.04 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Green, George Dawes The Juror 0446518859; Annie Laird, a sculptor with a career going nowhere and a single mother trying to raise a son, is called to jury duty. The trial is not ordinary however; it is a mob trial, whose outcome has been meticulously orchestrated by a man of insidious power and deadly precision, who has set his sights on Annie Laird. They told her that her child would be safe, her career would flourish and her friends would remain alive, as long as she said "not guilty." The jacket has light wear at the corners, a bit of wear at the top and bottom edges and the spine head has minor wear. The tail has a 1/4" tear and minor wear. 420 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Warner Books, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995, Hard Bound, Cloth Fine Very Good; Book
000982; Price:
6.46 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Green, Gerald To Brooklyn With Love Dust jacket has one small tear at the top, otherwise very good. Binding is fine. 305 pages, very good with no marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trident Press 1967, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Very Good; Book
N-07001; Price:
5.54 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Green, Paul Land of Nod : And Other Stories 0807812692; Summary: From the jacket flap - These 13 stories, focusing principally on black characters in rural N. Carolina in the early 1900's, are as affecting as they are earthy. They follow the authors favorite themes: the white man's injustice to his black neighbor, the horror of capital punishment, the power of poverty to negate hard work and good intentions. 153 pages; the jacket is scuffed at all points. It also has two tiny closed tears near the spine, as though two fingernails went through at that point A terrific book! 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A., 1976, Hardcover Fine Very Good; Book
000100; Price:
5.54 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Green, Phyllis The Empty Seat DJ is very good, two small tears on the front, slight edge wear on other corners. Binding is fine, bright blue with brown lettering. Bottom of pages has a purple smudge from spine, about 3/4". 128 pages, fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elsevier/Nelson Books 1980, First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good; Book
CH-01177; Price:
13.84 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Greene, Constance C. The Love Letters of J. Timothy Owen 0060221569; 16-year old Tim loved Sophie the first time he saw her. His mother, a budding antiques dealer, discovered One Hundred of the World's Best Love Letters, and Tim decided to adapt those letters and send them to his beloved. Could she resist? The jacket has slight scuffs, light wear at the top edges. The binding is fine. Inside front cover is a stamp from school and marks where the library envelope was. Recommended for ages 12 and up. Stamp on back inside cover also, otherwise pages are fine. 181 pages, no marks or tears. The price is not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harper & Row, Publishers New York, 1986, First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine; Book
CH-01140; Price:
5.54 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Greene, Graham A Burnt-Out Case Binding is fine, no wear. Light green with black spine. 248 pages, also fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Viking Press 1961, Hardcover Fine No Jacket; Book
N-07003; Price:
6.44 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Greene, Melissa Fay Last Man Out: The Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster 0151005591; The deepest coal mine in North America was notoriously unpredictable. One late October evening in 1958 it "bumped" - its rock floors heaving up and smashing into rock ceilings. A few miners staggered out, but most of the 174 on the shift did not. Nineteen miners were trapped. The hope of finding life underground faded and families made funeral preparations. Then, a miracle: Rescuers stumbled across a broken pipe leading to a cave containing survivors, then a second group was discovered. A media circus followed as Ed Sullivan, then the state of Georgia invited survivors to visit. Using long-lost stories and interviews with surviviors, the author has reconstructed the drama of their struggle to stay alive. Eight pages of photographs, 342 pages including sources, endnotes, and an index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harcourt Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., 2003, First Edition Hardcover New New; Book Photographs; 002460; Price:
10.12 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Greene, Naomi Landscapes of Loss: The National Past in Postwar French Cinema 0691029598; There is a sense of deep national crisis that gives rise not only to the past, which is reflected in French cinema, but also to films thhat are permeated, albeit in different ways, by a profound melancholy. The mournful weight of the past is, certainly, most intense in the cinema of Alain Resnais: In his films, repressed and shifting memories seem to hold thought and action captive. But, to varying extents, a similar sense of paralysis affects the protagonists of other films. If the numbness that afflicts the characters in Le crabe-tambour and Outremer can be explained by the trauma of decolonizations, no similar explanation comes to the mind for the aimlessness of the homeless young people who roam about contemporary Paris in Les amants du Pont-Neuf. The preoccupation with memory seen in these films may recall the search for lost time undertaken by the narrator of Proust's masterpiece. Instead of finding joy, however, the past takes on the somber colors of the present. It is the various shapes of these haunted and often funereal sites that are examined in this book. 234 pages including notes and an index. Binding is bright red cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Princeton Univ Pr Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1999, First Edition Hardcover New No Jacket; Book
002710; Price:
14.72 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Greene, Ward Lady Illustrated by The Walt Disney Studio and adapted by Samuel Armstrong, 1971. Cover very lightly scuffed on edges, first page and last two pages slightly creased on bottom right, otherwise pages fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golden Press New York, 1971, Hardcover Very Good No Jacket; Book Walt Disney Illustrators, Armstrong, Samuel [adapted by]; CH-01043; Price:
7.38 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Greenfield, Jeff The People's Choice : A Cautionary Tale 0399138129; Few people know the absurdities of American politics better than Jeff Greenfield, ABC News' award-winning political and media analyst, and he's poured them all into one of the funniest, scariest, most plausible what-if novels ever written. When the President-elect dies just two days after his close victory, the universal assumption is that his running mate moves up. After all, isn't that the way the Constitution works? Well, actually - no. Until the electoral college meets in December, nobody has been elected, and with the candidate dead, the electors can indeed vote for the vice-presidential candidate - or they can vote for the other guy, their mothers-in-law, or (cringe) Geraldo Rivera, for that matter. The dj has minor wear at the top edge. 309 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995, First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine; Book
001068; Price:
8.28 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Greenlaw, Paul S. with Sellinger, Martin Affordable Foreign Errors: On Postage Stamps of the World 0873416147; This book goes where no stamp-error collecting book has gone before - around the world! Follow 50-year stamp collecting veteran Paul Greenlaw on a journey around the globe to seek out the most interesting and collectible errors. Not only are these much-sought-after stamps appealing to any collector, they're affordable - all priced at $200 or less. And no one could present his findings in a more interesting and entertaining way than Greenlaw. This comprehensive reference guide is packed with more than 5,000 listings and hundreds of photos - with 8 pages in color; a must-have for anyone intrigued by the world of stamps. 212 pages. The corners are slightly bent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Krause Publications Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A., 1999, No Edition Soft cover Very Good Book Photographs; 002925; Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Greig, Maysie Odds on Love Tony staked his love on a dark horse. and the outcome of a race was to decide the lovers' fate. Book #71. The cloth binding is blue. The DJ has a new acrylic cover, but the DJ has minor wear at the top front with 1 tiny tear, a few chips at the top spine, a 1/2" tear at the back spine and another tiny tear on the back. The bottom front has tiny chips and is a bit worn. The vertical on the front spine is also somewhat worn, with the bottom corner worn away. Spine bottom and back are turned out a bit. From the spine to a small area on the back there is a light stain, light water that did not affect the binding. 282 pages, no marks or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Triangle Books Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1946, Hardcover Fine Very Good; Book
001185; Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Griesemer, John No One Thinks of Greenland 0312274572; Forced to join the military due to a secret past, the main character is shipped off to Greenland where glaciers are the horizon and polar bears are the wildlife. Assigned to start a base newspaper, he digs too deep and discovers secrets about a part of the base named "the Wing." In pushing too far, asking too many questions, strange things begin to happen. His harmless questions turn into a deadly cat and mouse chase where the truth of the past must be uncovered; people need to be rescued and all need to somehow escape the arctic alive. 310 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picador USA New York, 2001, First Edition Hardcover As New As New; Book
000081; Price:
5.01 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Griffin, Adele The Other Shepards 0786804238; The other Shepards died nearly twenty years ago, but eighth grader Holland Shepard and her younger sister, Geneva, are shadowed by other people's memories of their two brothers and sister. The enormity of their family's loss has limited the scope of the girls' own identities; "Whatever else we are," Holland reflects, "has been swallowed up by our haunting." Then Annie the painter arrives. She steps easily into their Greenwich Village home and, with insouciant charm, widens the sisters' perspective of themselves, their city, and the tragedy that has preceded them. It is Annie who gives them the courage to embark on a journey to make peace with their past, and redefine themselves beyond grief and memories. Part ghost story, part love story, this wonderful novel is a narrative of loss and healing, reality and memory. 218 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hyperion New York, New York, U.S.A., 1998, First Edition Hardcover New New; Book
001732; Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Griffin, Alexander R. Here Come the Marines! 1942; HB. Binding is good, spine is tight but has spots on it. Some light wear along edges. 219 pages, slightly yellowed but otherwise fine. Howell, Soskin, Publishers 1942, Hardcover Good No Jacket; Book
CH-01092; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Griffin, Arthur; McCord, David (edited by) New England Revisited New England Revisited is an album of memorable and nostalgic scenes of "the cradle of America"; also an anthology of some of the very best writing about New England. The photographic collection comprises 44 full color plates. The plates are arranged by seasons, each section being introduced by a double-page "spread." The byways and villages, mountains and rivers, harbors and islands of all six states of the region are here represented in the varying moods. Griffing has written a photographic note for each plate and describes some of the problems and adventures he faced in taking the photographs. David McCord has selected passages from the works of 62 authors, all of whom were (or are) either New Englanders or have had a close association with the region. This is a beautiful book to treasure, whether you're a New Englander or tourist. The binding is green cloth; the jacket has 5 tears from 1-2" long, repaired. The book is 14 1/2" wide, and lays open nicely on one's lap! 200 pages, including an index of authors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Houghton Mifflin Company New York, 1966, Hardcover Fine Fair; Book Griffin, Arthur; 002023; Price:
15.64 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Grigsby, Shaw E.; Coram, Robert Bass Master Shaw Grigsby: Notes on Fishing and Life 0792273761; Bass fishing is bigger than golf and tennis combined, with more than 30 million anglers matching wits with this canny and aggressive prey. For some, it is a beloved pastime; for others it's a consuming passion. For Shaw Grigsby, it's nothing less than a way of life. He's won five major tournaments along with dozens of other competitions, and taken home more than a million dollars in prize money. He's a consummate professional - and once you nibble at his irresistible book, he'll hook you just as surely as the bass he stalks so skillfully. Even the most seasoned angler will find tips and strategies galore, on everything from fine-tuning a lure to thinking like a fish, and his soft-spoken, infectious enthusiasm will catch the imagination of newcomers everywhere. You'll learn where to find the fish in any kind of water and any kind of weather; how to sense the patterns that consistently prove results, and what casting technique works best in any given condition and much more. This is one cool book! 191 pages, the binding is 1/4 cloth with a small gold bass on the front. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Natl Geographic Society Washington, D.C., U.S.A., 1998, First Edition Hardcover New New; Book
002043; Price:
7.36 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Grimes, Martha Cold Flat Junction 0451205235; Martha Grimes returns the reader to the same small town as in Hotel Paradise, intertwining the threads of one young girl's unexplained death with another young girl's attempt at making sense of her own life Twelve-year-old Emma Graham is fascinated by something that happened forty years ago: The suspicious drowning of another twelve-year-old in Spirit Lake, near the Hotel Paradise, the once fashionable resort belonging to the Graham family. And that first tragedy has spawned two more. The bottom front corner at the spine is bumped, with the paper slightly unglued. 432 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N A L New York, NY, U.S.A., 2002, First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket; Book
001058; Price:
6.44 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Grimes, Roberta My Thomas: A Novel of Martha Jefferson's Life 0385423993; Thomas Jefferson wrote that all men are equal and all have a right to liberty, yet he kept in bondage numerous slaves, including his own wife's half brothers and half sisters. He was an aristocrat who early in his life came to champion the cause of the common man; he never much cared for public service, but he gave to it more than half his life. There were so many contradictions in Jefferson's life that even his friends claimed not to know him.Perhaps only one person knew him well. Now, after years of careful research, Roberta Grimes re-creates Martha Jefferson's journal to reveal our third President as we have never seen him before, through the eyes of the woman who loved him best. In resurrecting Martha Jefferson's life and setting it in its proper historical context, Grimes has painted a wonderfully realistic portrait of colonial America that includes a very revealing look at the relationships between the races and the sexes. 320 pages including a selected bibliography. The jacket has a light scratch on the spine, about 2" long. The endpaper has a small spot on it. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A., 1993, First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine; Book Fodero, Patrice; 002534; Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Grisham, John The Pelican Brief Four assassinations in one night, two Supreme Court justices. A law student does some detailed research to link the deaths. She writes a brief, which someone actually read, and she's the next victim. 371 pages, price not clipped. Prior owner's name written on inside front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1992, Hardcover Fine Fine; Book
M-07009; Price:
11.96 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Gros De Beler, Aude Tutankhamum 2907670360; NEW, STILL IN PUBLISHER WRAPS - This book includes a foreword by Aly Maher el Sayed. Filled with beautiful illustrations, photographs and drawings, this is the definitive work on Tutankhamun. Includes everything known about his birth life, and death - in living color! The book cover is pictorial, same as the jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Moliere France, 2001, Hardcover New New; Book Photographs; 002076; Price:
24.84 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Groteke, Kristi with Rosen, Marjorie Mia & Woody, Love and Betrayal All fine except for last page, which has a glue mark on it. Several pictures and an action in court to gain custody of two of Farrow's children are included in the 286 pages. Pages are clean, no tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 1994, First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine, Includes Broadart Cover; Book
TS-07001; Price:
9.23 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Grotta, Daniel J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth 0762413379; NEW - John Ronald Reuel Tolkien (1892-1973) author of The Hobbit and the Lord of the Rings trilogy, is one of the twentieth century's most beloved and enigmatic writers. His highly unusual, imaginative works have sold millions of copies and delighted readers of all ages. And yet, surprisingly little is known about the personal life of the creator of Middle Earth. This man, who was embarrassed by success, lived most of his life as an Oxford scholar in the surrounds of a cloistered academic community. As a child in South Africa, Tolkien was kidnapped by a native and taken into the bush. As a youngster in the industrial city of Birmingham, England, Tolkien was raised by a Catholic priest. As a young adult, Tolkien lived through the bloody horror of the trenches of WW I. How these experiences shaped his imagination is just one of the areas that Daniel Grotta tries to uncover. 197 pages including an index and an epilogue, which is fascinating. The subject is The Silmarillion, which was published posthumously in 1977, after his son, Christopher, worked on it for years. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Running Pr Book Pub Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 2002, 2nd Printing Soft cover New No Jacket; Book
002234; Price:
8.28 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Grunes, Barbara Skinny Grilling 0940625679; Barbara Grunes, maven of grill cookery, puts an end to routine, fat-laden barbecues once and for all with these 100 exciting new recipes. This unique collection establishes grill cooking as a versatile culinary technique in its own right, no longer limited to chicken, ribs and hamburgers. You can grill - easily and without fuss - delicious roasts, succulent seafood, smoked turkey, bubbling pizzas, and dozens more main dishes. But that's just the beginning. Over the same coals you can quickly turn out juicy vegetables, creative salads, unforgettable smoked meats, oriental stir-frys in the wok - even fabulous desserts. If you, family, and friends love the festivity and fun of cookouts, this inventive recipe collection can vastly extend your grilling repertory. Even better, the food you serve will be low in fat, high in flavor, and anything but routine. 190 pages including an index, each recipe includes nutrition data and diabetic exchanges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Surrey Books Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1995, First Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket; Book DiGangi, Laurel; 002757; Price:
7.36 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Guild, Robin Homeworks: The Ultimate Book of Display for People Who Are Proud of Their Homes and of Their Possessions 0442245769; A house is not a home unless it has been given your personal imprint. Even after you have made choices of colors, wallcoverings and curtains, your house is merely a shell until you have filled it with your own things. This book is about the possessions you proudly display, as well as those necessities you'd rather hide away. It suggests ways to use items such as books and papers, old photographs and mementos to make your home an original showcase that reflects your personality and taste. The binding is light grey cloth, and the bottom corners are turned inward a bit. There is a gift inscription in the front. The jacket has a 2" tear on the front and small tears at the top and bottom corners. The bottom edge is chipped a bit, and the top back has a 1/2" tear. 263 pages, including an index, glossary, and a good sized section showing the "how-to" of many ideas. The larger tears have been repaired and a new cover has been applied over the dust jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Van Nostrand Reinhold Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., 1979, First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good; Book
001370; Price:
12.88 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Gulick, Edward V.; Cohen, Paul A. (foreword by) Teaching in Wartime China: A Photo-Memoir, 1937-1939 0870239120; After graduating from Yale in 1937, Edward Gulick spent two years in China's Hunan Province, teaching English at a mission school for Chinese boys. Faced with the prospect of invasion and military occupation by the Japanese, the schools' leaders moved the students to safer quarters in a distant town. Gulick participated in the evacuation, traved widely in the area, and kept detailed journals. Drawing on these journals and a collection of photographs he took then, he has created a memoir in words and images that vividly conveys the texture of his daily life in China. He successfully weaves the voice of an earnest young man caught up in the turbulence, and that of a historian who pondered the experience for many years. His lively narrative will live in your memory through the poignant photographs. Includes a list of central figures by name and who they were. Bound in deep red cloth. University of Massachusetts Press Amherst, MA, 1995, First Edition Cloth New New; Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Photographs and Maps; 003591; Price:
16.56 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Gunson, Jonathan; Coombe, Marten The Merlin Mystery 0446524328; Hidden in the text and breathtaking illustrations of this tale is an absorbing puzzle. It was published simultaneously all over the world on September 7, 1998, validated by Mensa, and considered more fascinating than the treasure hunt in the bestseller Masquerade. (Contest ended December 31, 2001) The binding has a bit of wear at two corners, and near the bottom spine. 47 pages, all beautifully illustrated with borders and additional illustrations within the text. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Warner Books New York, 1998, First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket; Book Coombe, Marten; Gunson, Jonathan; 000401; Price:
6.44 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Hague, Kathleen Out of the Nursery, Into the Night (Signed) 0805000887; SIGNED by both author and illustrator on the title page. Hmm - what DO teddy bears dream about? Kathleen and Michael Hague know the answer. Teddy bears have incredible dreams full of fairies and dinosaurs, talking toys and flying elephants. Their dreams take place in a fantastic world where anything is possible. It is a bright, warm, comforting world that any child would want to visit. So for all the children who sometimes have trouble falling asleep, the Hagues' have created an extraordinary book about dreams that is perfect for bedtime reading. Blue binding, decorated. Spine ends bumped. Marvelous dreamy illustrations, unpaginated. The jacket has lightly wrinkled spine ends, two corners are a bit worn, and the bottom front edge is slightly wrinkled. Henry Holt & Co. New York, 1986, First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good; Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Hague, Michael; Inscribed by Author(s) and Illustrator(s) 003543; Price:
58.88 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Hague, Michael The Perfect Present (Signed) 0688108806; In this timeless and heartwarming tale, a young rabbit goes in search of the perfect present and, despite some hilarious mishaps, discovers the joys of giving. Each page is filled with surprises, including four enormous gatefolds that open into wondrous winter land panoramas, illustrating the true spirit of generosity perfect for the holidays or any time of year. Unpaginated, green boards with red cloth spine; the inner boards are decorated with Jack rabbit and his sweetheart exchanging gifts. Signed by the author on a bookplate made especially for this book; it is placed on the dedication page in the lower left-hand corner. Morrow Junior Books New York, 1996, Hardcover As New As New; Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Hague, Michael; Signed by Author(s) 003540; Price:
50.60 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Haining, Peter (Edited and Introduced by) Great Irish Tales of Horror 0285632809; A Treasury of Fear" accosts you when first you hold this book. Full of Irish tales, Satanic figures grope in the shadows, people long dead return to haunt the scenes of their lifetime, and victims fly shrieking from a doom they cannot escape. These chilling Irish takes are drawn from 200 years of short story writing and include some of the most powerful examples of horror ever conceived, more terrifying because the looming dread is felt, but understated or unseen, food for the imagination. The binding shows no wear but is a bit cocked. The jacket has minor wear at the top corners. 301 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Souvenir Press London, England, 1995, First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine; Book
001226; Price:
10.12 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Hairston, Maxine C. Successful Writing Second Edition 0393954161; This book explains why writing is an important way of learning and gives students a clear idea of the qualities readers expect in good prose. While suggesting that writers may use significantly different processes in doing different kinds of writing, it analyzes and illustrates the steps most writers go through when they compose. Professor Hairston stresses the importance of students' thinking about audience and purpose every time they write. She also suggests effective ways to begin different kinds of papers and points out options for exploring, developing, and organizing ideas. A new feature of this text is the chapter on revising, and this is illustrated with a student paper taken through three drafts with comments on each version. 238 pages with index, there is a bit of underlining and some comments, all in pencil. 9" x 6" wide W W Norton & Co Inc New York, 1986, Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Book
003299; Price:
9.20 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Hakes Noble, Trinka The Day Jimmy's Boa Ate the Wash 1980; HB. Illustrated by Steven Kellogg. Binding fine, spine tight, a few small marks on the back. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club book. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" high. Pages fine, all beautifully illustrated. Dial Press
Book
CH-01161; Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Halken, Hillel Across the Sabbath River: In Search of a Lost Tribe of Israel 0618029982; Across the Sabbath River is a beautifully written, brilliantly researched book, and a very elegant detective story. The crime involved is 2,700 years old: The disappearance of the Lost Tribes of Israel, whose fate has been shrouded in mystery. I wholeheartedly recommend this book - it's both entertaining and an important work of biblical scholarship that will haunt the imagination long after the last page has been turned." - Robert Littell, author of The Company and The Defection of A. J. Lewinter 394 pages, including 8 pages of photographs, notes, bibliography, and glossary. The jacket is slightly scuffed in the lower right corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Houghton Mifflin Company New York, 2002, First Edition Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket; Book Photographs; 001326; Price:
8.74 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Hall, Kermit L. (editor-in-chief); Clark, David S., Ely, Jr., James W., Grossman, Joel, Hull, N. E. H. (editors) The Oxford Companion to American Law 0195088786; The history of law can be viewed as a tale of human choices about the preservation of life, protection of property, exercise of individual liberty, fashioning of creative knowledge, and other basic social concepts. This book gives readers a comprehensive, authoritative, and accesible guide to this ongoing saga, in the form of 468 alphabetically arranged entries written by hundreds of respected scholars about a wide variety of pertinent subjects. 912 pages with a case index and general index. One page came torn, and has been properly repaired. This is a superb, concise source for lawyers, students, scholars, and lay people. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oxford Univ Press New York, 2002, First Edition Hardcover New New; Book
003162; Price:
32.20 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Hall, Michelle and Howard; Benchley, Peter (Foreword by) Secrets of the Ocean Realm 1900724189; Written and photographed by Emmy award-winning Michelle and Howard Hall, this is more than just a collection of stunning photographs; it is a revelation of the sea creatures' complex and mysterious cycles and patterns of behavior. The reader is presented with striking images of all manner of marine life engaged in the vital activities of mating, threat-displays, hunting, and feeding. These remarkable photographs are complemented with fascinating and engaging stories of marine animals. 162 pages, fully illustrated in color; bound in black cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trident Press London, 1999, Unknown Hardcover New New; Book Hall, Michelle and Howard; 003147; Price:
19.32 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Hall, Ted The Little Robin Who Stayed All Winter (Signed) Inscribed on the title page - This is a beautiful volume in deep red cloth with bright gold lettering on the front and spine. The jacket is heavy deep pink paper with black lettering. A true story of a robin that stayed near the author's family one winter, delighting his daughter who was home sick. He later decided to commit this story to paper, delighting his grandchildren. This is a wonderful story, illustrated in line drawings. The jacket spine is very lightly sunned, as is the very top of the jacket front. The price is clipped; there is a 1" green mark at the page ends. A wonderful story for all ages! Rainy Lake Printing House Duluth, MN, 1993, First Edition Hard Cover, Cloth As New Near Fine; Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Aunt Polly; Inscribed by Author(s) 003748; Price:
22.08 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Hamilton, Jane The Book of Ruth Book cover and pages have no tears or wrinkles. The cover photograph is of the house first mentioned in the book. 328 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anchor Books New York, 1990, First Avon Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket; Book
N-08015; Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Hamilton, John Maxwell Casanova Was a Book Lover: And Other Naked Truths and Provocative Curiosities About the Writing, Selling, and Reading of Books 0141002336; Very Advance Praise for Casanova: "I laughed my head off." Marie Antoinette. Abraham Lincoln said "Can't wait for the play!" Everyone knows which books people buy, but who knows which books people steal? In this irreverent analysis of the book industry, John Maxwelll Hamilton - a longtime journalist and public radio commentator - answers this question and many more, proving that the best way to study books is not to take them too seriously. He provides a rich history of the book - from the early day when monks laboriously hand-copied texts to the recent tidal wave of movie tie-ins - and gives a succinct overview of the state of the industry today. Throughout, Hamilton peppers his prose with spicy tidbits of information that will fascinate bibliophiles everywhere. 351 pages, including appendices A, B and C (great information, but you'll have to read the book to find out what they are), endnotes, and an index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Penguin USA E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2001, First Trade Paperback Edition Soft cover New No Jacket; Book Photographs; 001549; Price:
7.82 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Hamilton, Masha Staircase of a Thousand Steps 039914725x; In the Middle Eastern village of Transjordan, that traces its history back to Abraham, the men gather nightly beneath a tree named Moses' Finger, and the women meet where "the earth breathes." In this divided place, Faridah posesses transcendent wisdom and a dangerous scorn for tradition. Jammana, granddaughter of a seer and village outsider, struggles between the allure of the ancient world and the tensions of a modern age. Through an ancestral gift, Jammana experiences the memories of those closest to her. But as she unwittingly uncovers the village's secrets - including a forbidden love affair - old grudges move like a slow burn across the fields and ignite. Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2001, First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine; Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 001389; Price:
10.12 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Hamilton, Walton Emma; Edwards, Julie Andrews The Great American Mousical (Julie Andrews Collection) 0060579188; SIGNED - on the title page by Julie Andrews Edwards. Down, down, down beneath a theater known as the Sovereign, there sits a long-forgotten architect's model - the Soverign's miniature replica. In this secret space, an adorable troupe of theater mice busily prepare to stage their own show, "Broadway Airs." Rehearsals are in their usual state of chaos when suddenly the production is threatened by the imminent demolition of the theater. As the clock ticks toward opening night, everyone is worried - will the little Sovereign survive? Somehow, the show must go on! Includes a glossary of theatrical terms and a list of books in the Julie Andrews Collection. Harper Collins New York, 2006, First Edition Hardcover As New As New; Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Walton, Tony; Signed by Author(s) 003538; Price:
50.60 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Hampson, Denman What is That? Considerable wear on corners of cover; upper right corner worn to board. Clever book identifying items in rhyming fashion. Front inside cover has four small ink lines, otherwise pages are in good condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wonder Books New York, 1961, No Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket; Book Hampson, Denman; 000988; Price:
7.36 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Han, Carolyn (Retold by) Cheng, Jaiho (Translated by) Tales from Within the Clouds: Nakhi Stories of China 0824818202; South of the clouds, in the land of the Jade Dragon Snow Mountain, dwell the descendants of a once pastoral people, the Nakhi. Today there are still Nakhi who follow their ancient traditions, and Nakhi folktales reflect their beliefs. In the legends presented here we discover why the Sun - hot-tempered and impetuous, is unpleasant to look at, while the graceful Moon attracts us with her silvery light; why the azalea, for all her beauty, lives the shortest and saddest of lives. In a Nakhi creation tale, we learn that the oceans and mountains are the result of a terrible battle in which Sumei Naga, a beautiful but greedy sepent, is slain for stealing a jeweled egg. The ten stories, illustrated with delightful paintings by celebrated artist Li Ji, welcome us into the unique and little-known world of the Nakhi. Fully illustrated - still in publishers wrap. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Univ of Hawaii Pr Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 1997, No Edition Hardcover New No Jacket; Book Ji, Li; 002852; Price:
10.12 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Han, Carolyn (Retold by) Han, Jay (Translated by) Why Snails Have Shells: Minority and Han Folktales from China 082481505x; The twenty stories that comprise this collection reflect some of the ethnic diversity of China. Through a cast of familiar animals we get a glimpse of the cultures from which the stories emanate, and we see that the world is interconnected and the planet quite small. The tales show that our similarities are much greater than our differences. Besides their literary value, these tales convey moral instruction. The second part of the book gives background information about the nationalities from which the tales have been taken. Each tale is enhanced with an illustration by Li Ji, an artist and lecturer at Yunnan Art Institute of Kunming, China. He brings to this volume his first-hand knowledge of minority peoples and a deep understanding and love for animals and the environment. This book is still sealed with the publishers shrink wrap, but is approximately 50 pages. The illustrations are very rich and colorful. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Univ of Hawaii Pr Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 1993, Hardcover New No Jacket; Book Ji, Li; 002492; Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Hancock, Jonathan Maximize Your Memory - Techiques and Exercises for Remembering Just About Anything 1845731700; Expand your memory into a powerful tool that will improve and revolutionize your everyday life and help you conquer any personal challenge. Developed by a leading memory expert, these fail-safe techniques will enable you to remember any type of information and recall it instantly. There are many techniques included in this book, and "tests" at the end of each section to track your progress. 176 pages, well-illustrated in color; the cover is heavy and has inside flaps to keep the book sturdy and mark your page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantum Books London, 2006, No Edition Soft cover New No Jacket; Book Photographs and Drawings; 002746; Price:
9.20 USD
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|