Nan's Book Shop

Fast Search New Listings

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Try Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 2325 items found in your search
 
 
901 Hankinson, Moira; Hankinson, Nicholas Garden Ornaments: 30 Beautiful Projects for Decorating Your Garden
1564967891; Most of us enjoy making the best of our outdoor space, whether it is a small patio or a mature garden. The furnished garden may contain grand and impressive statuary, fountains and follies, but just as visually exciting is the urban backyard paved and filled with stone urns and terra cotta pots and featuring tables and chairs for outdoor entertaining. Garden ornaments, furniture and accessories can be used as focal points on lawns, patios and walls. This book shows you how to add style, atmosphere and visual interest to your outdoor space, regardless of size. It includes practical decoration and inspiring ideas for every exterior space and has clear, step-by-step instructions for over 30 ornamental and useful garden projects. 128 pages, this book includes sources for earth-friendly paints and lumber, techniques on ageing metal and terra cotta, simple finishes, and buying timber (this section is fascinating if you know little about wood!). Index included. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Rockport Publications
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2001, First American Edition
Soft cover
As New
No Jacket; Book
Yates, Mel (photographs); 
001395; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
902 Hanley, Charles J.; Choe, Sang-Hun; Mendoza, Martha The Bridge at No Gun Ri: A Hidden Nightmare from the Korean War
0805066586; This is the untold human story behind the killing of Korean civilians by American soldiers in the early days of the Korean War, by the Pulitzer Prize-winning journalists who uncovered it. In the summer of 1950, U.S. military forces opened fire on a group of South Korean refugees at a railroad trestle near the village of No Gun Ri. Suvivors said hundreds died, mostly women and children. Retreating U.S. commanders had issued orders to shoot approaching civilians to guard against North Korean infiltrations among refugee columns. In this book, the three journalists tell the larger, human story behind this dark chapter of the Korean War through the eyes of the people, both Korean and American, who lived through it. 313 pages including an extensive index and 16 pages of black & white photographs. The black remainder mark on the bottom is 1 1/2" long. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Henry Holt & Company
New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001, First Edition
Hardcover
New
Near Fine; Book
Photographs; 
001979; 
Price: 10.12 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
903 Hansberry, Lorraine A Raisin in the Sun : The Unfilmed Original Screenplay
0452267765; The 1961 film version of a Raisin in the Sun, with a screenplay by the author won an award at the Cannes Film Festival, even though one-third of the actual screenplay Hansberry had written was cut out. The film did essentially bring Hansberry's extraordinary play to the screen, but it failed to fulfill her cinematic vision. Now, with this landmark edition of Hansberry's original script for the movie that audiences never viewed, readers have at hand an epic, eloquent work capturing not only the life and dreams of a black family, but the Chicago - and the society - that surround and shape them. This volume includes an introduction by Margaret B. Wilkerson, and commentary by Spike Lee. The binding is a bit worn on the right front edge. 206 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Dutton/Plume
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1992, First Edition
Soft Bound
Near Fine
No Jacket; Book

000674; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Hansel, Tim Through the Wilderness of Loneliness
1555132901; We all suffer the anguish of loneliness from time to time - when our kids leave home, when a loved one dies, when no one else seems to understand our feelings, or perhaps even in the middle of a joyous crowd. Loneliness can strike powerfully and unexpectedly, and it is much more common than we might expect. Yet loneliness also has a purpose. This book will help you discover the reasons behind much of the lineliness you feel, and he will take you from there into the promise of loneliness. For without occasional lonely episodes, we tend to take for granted the wonderful joy of having an ever-present Companion who walks beside us even when we can't comprehend His presence. This book is written in short segments so you can put it down anytime and dwell on the parts that are most meaningful to you. 166 pages; the prior owner's name is written in on the ffep. The jacket has a 1/4" tear at the bottom near the right edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
David C. Cook Publishing
Elgin, Illinois, 1991, First Edition
Hardcover
Near Fine
Near Fine; Book

002735; 
Price: 12.88 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
905 Hansen, Brooks The Chess Garden or The Twilight Letters of Gustav Uyterhoeven
0374160155; In the fall of 1900, Dr. Gustav Uyterboeven left the chess garden that he and his wife, Sonja, had created together in Dayton, Ohio, and traveled to South Africa to serve as a doctor in the British concentration camps of the Boer War. Over the next ten months he sent twelve chess pieces and twelve letters back to Sonja. She set out her husband's gifts as they arrived and welcomed all the most faithful guests of the garden to come and hear what he had written - letters which told nothing of his experience of the camps but described an imagined land called Antipodes, where all the game pieces that cluttered the sets and drawers of the garden collection came to life to guide the doctor through his fateful and wondrous last adventure. History and allegory are expertly woven until finally both lead back to the chess garden itself, a place where ideas give way to vision, reason meets faith, and fact and figment are finally reconciled. 481 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Farrar Straus & Giroux
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1995, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Fine; Book
Hyman, Miles; 
001347; 
Price: 9.23 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
906 Hanshew, Mary L. & Thomas W. The Riddle of the Frozen Flame
The Hanshews were known for their series of detective mysteries featuring Detective Cleek, who regularly solved very entertaining, but improbable to impossible situations. The binding has light wear on the corners, both ends of the spine, and the front edge of the spine. The brown cloth as applied has two diagonal creases - one from the bottom vertically, 2" long, the other from the edge toward the bottom left, about 2 1/2" long. The frontispiece is loose but intact. The binding is somewhat loose with all pages intact. The prior owner's quarter-sized stamp is on the inside cover. 284 pages, there is a small spot on the page sides near the end - about the last 40 pages. Very small half moon on some of the pages from the spot. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
A. L. Burt Company
New York, 1920, No Edition
Cloth
Very Good
No Jacket; Book

002459; 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
907 Harben, Will N. The Cottage of Delight
The love story of a young man, who, though reared in vicious surroundings, develops and retains the highest ideals of manhood. He falls in love with the daughter of a religious fanatic, who discovers certain facts in his family history and interfered between the man and his daughter. The binding has wear on the bottom corners and spine. The jacket has wear at the flaps, slight shelf wear on the edges, and wear at the top and bottom spine. The top has about a 1" tear at the spine and top and bottom are chipped. 427 pages, a spot on one page, all other clean with no spots or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Harper & Brothers
New York, 1919, 
Hardcover
Near Fine
Good; Book

000304; 
Price: 16.61 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Hardie, Titania Titania's Magical Compendium: Spells and Rituals to Bring a Little Magic into Your Life
1592231446; The white witch works her magic in accordance with the thirteen complete moon cycles in each year. Each moon is called by the name of a tree and governs a particular area of magic; each has a color, scent, and number associated with it. Within this compendium you will find 13 chapters, each governed by a moon and dealing with a particular aspect of life and magic. Interspersed throughout the book are chapters on the seasons - the rites of spring, the blessings of summer, the rituals of fall, and the seasonal pastimes of winter - that demonstrate how we can celebrate the rythms of nature and our own lives. 240 pages with glossary and index. 9 1/4" high x 10" wide. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Thunder Bay Press
San Diego, California, U.S.A., 2003, First Edition
Hardcover
New
New; Book
Morris, Sara; 
003120; 
Price: 10.12 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
909 Hardy, Thomas Far From the Maddening Crowd
This is Thomas Hardy's fourth novel and his first major literary success. It appeared originally as a monthly serial written anonymously in Cornhill Magazine, where it gained wide readership; critical notices, too, were plentiful and mostly positive. Hardy revised the text extensively for the 1895 edition, and made further changes for the 1901 edition. This volume is a copy of the 1901 edition and offers, in ample measure, the details of English rural life that Hardy so relished. There are five main characters in this book, which shows Hardy's penchant for tragedy. Three of the five come to unhappy ends. 370 pages with very light wear at the bottom corner and spine end. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4" high
Nelson Doubleday n.d.
Garden City, 
Hardcover
Fine
Book

003347; 
Price: 12.88 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Hargrove, Marion; Anderson, Maxwell (foreword by) See Here, Private Hargrove
Private Marion Hargrove approaches life from a number of angles peculiarly his own. He approached the United States Army in the same way. Sergeants who served over Hargrove testify in the pages of this book about what happened to him, and to the Army, when he joined in response to a letter from Washington which began "The President of the United States to Marion Hargrove. Greetings. . ." As the delighted reader begins to discover the Army through Hargrove's eyes, and Hargrove through the Army's, one realizes that there is, after all, a certain amount of excuse for sergeants. With high good humor, and a zest for the experience as a whole, here is written something different from any previous writing about the military life. The front top corner is lightly worn, and a prior owner's name is written on the ffep and title page. The jacket is missing a 1" x 2" area at the top corner, a 1/2" x 1/2" area at the bottom left, and pieces of the top and bottom spine. A 1/4" x 1" piece is missing from the bottom front, and all corners are quite worn (jacket). The front flap has a flower sticker on it where the price might have been - it has been clipped. Most interesting is a message from the author on the back, encouraging readers to buy war stamps and bonds. Jacket is in a protective cover.
Henry Holt And Co.
New York, NY, 1942, 
Hardcover
Near Fine
Fair; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
003590; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
911 Harmon, Sandra A Girl Like Me
Once upon a time there was a girl whose mother wanted her to marry a rich man and live in his shadow. She wanted a different life, and more for herself. So she fled her background, got a doctor to make her beautiful, and set off on a quest. Her journey took her through a succession of roles - from secretary, to mistress, to writer for a famous television talk-show. And a succession of locales- Manhattan, Paris, Acapulco. And a succession of men - a dress manufacturer who took her on his zebra-skin couch; an international businessman who took her on his own terms; a married movie star who loved her - whenever he was in town. She was a woman who tried to be what others wanted her to be, and finally learned to be herself. 180 pages. The binding has very light wear at the bottom spine and corners. There are a few tiny spots at the top of the pages. The jacket has a few chips at the spine top and the spine is lightly sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.
New York, 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hardcover
Very Good
Very Good; Book

001663; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
912 Harre, T. Everett (edited by) Treasures of the Kingdom: Stoies of faith, Hope and Love
This is a wonderful collection of stories based on love, hope and faith. Twenty-nine stories are included in this volume, such as: The Story of the Other Wise Man, A Great Rushing of Wings, Passing of the Third Floor Back, The Woodcarver of Tyrol, Secret Saint, Brother Leo, Black Rock, The Stranger's Pew, Our Lady's Juggler, Jesus Christ in Flanders, The Resurrection (from Barabbas) and so forth. And although the introduction was written over 50 years ago, it is still relevant today. "In such troubled times as now overshadow the world with international confusions, antagonisms and hatreds, when there is no individual life but is overcast by doubt and dread, mankind's supreme need is for Faith, Hope, and Love." This is a book of great stories that will warm your heart and let you forget your worries for a time. 533 pages, the binding is blue cloth. Very light wear to the corners, the spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Rinehart & Company, Inc.
New York, 1947, 
Hardcover
Very Good
No Jacket; Book

001986; 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Harrier, Heinrich;; Graves, Richard (Translated by); Fleming, Peter (Introduction by) Seven Years in Tibet
This is the action-packed story of a young adventurer's escape from a British interment camp in India during World War II and his dramatic trek through rugged Himalayan passes to sanctuary in the Forbidden City of Lhasa. The author, a noted Austrian mountain-climber and skier, was with the Nanga Parbat reconnaissance group in Karachi awaiting a steamer to Europe and when detained by the English; he immediately began a series of desperate attempts at escape. Harrer and another skilled mountain-climber escaped and began their tortuous journey of twenty-one months to Tibet. Posing as Indians with their beards dyed black and skin stained, they attempted some of the most unusual and exciting exploits ever narrated. The author, a destitute vagabond, gradually became the confidant of the youthful Dalai Lama. The binding is black with a red spine and a sketch in gold on the front. The bottom corners are bumped, and there are some lighter spots on the front and back - probably fingerprints. The spine is lightened at the ends; includes 40 pages of photos. A BOMC edition. The jacket has wear at the spine ends, with pieces missing, and wear at the corners. Now in a protective cover.
E. P. Dutton
New York, NY, 1954, Stated First Edition
Hardcover
Good
Poor; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Photographs; 
003609; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Harris, David Our War: What We Did in Vietnam and What It Did to Us
0812925769; David Harris was the most famous draft resister of the Vietnam War. A former student body president of Stanford University, he refused to accept induction and be sent to Vietnam. As a consequence, he spent nearly two years in a federal prison. With his marriage to Joan Baez, he emerged as the leading moral voice of his generation. For the past two decades he has largely remained silent as the antiwar movement he led stood accused by critics and politicians of everything from cowardice to stab-in-the-back betrayal to frivolity. Now, in Our War, he speaks out in defense of a generation torn by one of the most divisive wars in America's history. This book is a compelling, even fevered account of stalking the war's moral shadow through the decades since its ignominious end. It is a powerful rumination on the war, the protest movement, and America's need, even now, so many years later, for a reckoning. 191 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Times Books, Random House
New York, 1996, Second Printing
Hardcover
As New
As New; Book

002434; 
Price: 9.66 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
915 Harris, Jack C. Garfield's Picnic Adventure
Binding is fine, a few small creases on spine. Each page is beautifully illustrated. Story shows how to behave to friends and strangers. Pages are all fine.
Western Publishing Company
Racine, Wisconsin, 1988, 
Soft cover
Fine
No Jacket; Book

CH-02028; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
916 Harris, Maria Jubilee Time
0553099868; Celebrating Women, Spirit, and the Advent of Age. Starting with the biblical teaching that the fiftieth year marks a time for celebration and reflection as well as the embarkation point of a new journey, Harris helps women enter the second half of life with refreshed spirituality, increased freedom, and a richer sense of themselves. 224 pages including index. Price not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Bantam Books
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Fine; Book

000566; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
917 Harris, Mark Jonathan Confessions of a Prime Time Kid
0688039790; A'Weekly Reader, Especially for Girls' book. Margaret O'Brien Muldaur, better known as Meg, has been acting ever since she was six years old. Now that she's thirteen she's a TV star. What's it like to be famous? Meg tells all in her memoirs. Binding has slight wear on side and bottom edges. 138 pages, no marks or tears. Binding is tight, as if never read. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books
New York, 1985, First Edition
Hardcover
Near Fine
No Jacket; Book

000491; 
Price: 7.38 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
918 Harris, Nicholas Dinosaur
0764155849; NEW - Find out all about a dinosaur's life. Using the thumb index, you can whizz through time - days, years, or sometimes even centuries - from one page to the next. It's an exciting trip through time! You can watch the baby dinosaur hatch from its egg and see how he avoids being eaten by predators. Follow him years later as he crosses a dangerours river, then fast forward to the present day, when his fossilized bones are dug up and put on display in a museum. This book brings dinosaurs to life! 31 pages including a glossary. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Barrons Juveniles
Hauppague, New York, U.S.A., 2003, First Edition
Hardcover
New
No Jacket; Book
Scott, Peter David; 
002255; 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Harris, Nicholas The Incredible Journey to the Planets
1582091595; Jump from planet to planet through the series of windows cut in this book! What would it be like to make an amazing voyage through space, visiting each of the planets in turn? Find out by reading this fascinating and unique book. Whichever page you're on, you'll see all the planets in both directions. Start with Mercury, close to the burning heat of the Sun, then travel all the way out to lonely, freezing Pluto (okay, it's not a planet anymore!). Discover whether life really is possible on Mars, what Saturn's rings are really made of and why Jupiter's moon Europa may hold an exciting secret. Amazing facts, realistic illustrations of planetary landscapes and much more inside! There is light wear along the bottom edge and corner, and a small crease on the back.
Orpheus
England, 1999, 
Soft cover
Near Fine
Book
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Quigley, Sebastian; Hincks, Gary; 
003641; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
920 Harris, Ruth Modern Women
Book is beautiful, appears never to have been read. DJ is vanilla with black lettering and red metallic lines. The hard cover is also attractive. 439 pages, no tears, spine is tight, no discoloration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
St. Martin's Press
1989, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Fine; Book

N-08007; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti The Islands of Italy: Sicily, Sardinia, and the Aeolian Islands
0395593026; Barbara G. Harrison takes us to the enticing world of Sicily, Sardinia, and the Aeolian Islands. With photographs as lyrical as Ms. Harrison's prose, by internationally acclaimed photographer Sheila Nardulli, this gorgeous book sets out art and architecture, history and folklore, literature and, of course, food in a glorious feast for the spirit and the senses. Embellished by quotes of famous Italians and others, the book revels in color and vitality. Unquestionably, the voice of Italy today, Harrison brings home the sights and sounds, textures, tastes, and smells of the Italian islands in all their intoxicating beauty. The binding is navy blue cloth with gold lettering. The jacket has a 1/4" tear at the top front corner, and light bends along the top and bottom. In a protective cover.
Ticknor & Fields
New York, NY, 1991, First Edition
Hardcover
As New
Near Fine; Book
4to - over 9 3/4 - 12" wide; Nardulli, Sheila; 
003604; 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
922 Hart, Josephine Sin
164 pages, DJ is very good, has some scuffs but no tears or chips. The binding is black with an indentation of the gold sun on the front. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Alfred A. Knopf
New York, 1992, First American Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Near Fine; Book

N-08014; 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
923 Harte, Bret Salomy Jane's Kiss: Photoplay Edition
The story is of a family moving to California, hoping to become rich in gold, as they had heard fantastic stories of people becoming wealthy overnight. They came from Kentucky, and were also drawn to the pasture lands where money could be made raising cattle. This is the photo play edition, which has been revised and enlarged from the original. When writing the photo play version many additional incidents were introduced which could not be found in the original book. Although based on Paul Armstrongs dramatized version of the book, there was no attempt to follow the dramatic version. The illustrations are reproductions of photos taken for the photo play, and were all taken in the Redwood Forest. Twelve illustrations. The green binding has light to medium wear at the corners, minor wear at the bottom of the boards, and the top and bottom spines edges are bent in. 180 pages, no marks or tears; one of the illustrations is laid in. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Grosset & Dunlap
New York, 1915, 
Hardcover
Very Good
No Jacket; Book
Photographs; 
001110; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
924 Harte, Marjorie The Closing Web
Lucilla, fiction editor of a popular women's magazine, found her career completely satisfying until she succumbed to the charms of a handsome free-lance artist and added matrimony to her agenda. Unhappily, disillusionment soon set in, sorely trying her sense of loyalty, which was still further strained by the advent of a sinister stranger who brought the stark drama to a climax. Jacket has some small chips and bends at the top, and a 1/2" tear near the spine, 1/2" tear on the back. The bottom has a 1/2" tear and a small tear where the jacket bends. Jacket not clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Lenox Hills Press
New York, 1973, First Edition
Hard Bound, Cloth
Fine
Very Good; Book

000859; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
925 Harting, Emilie C. A Literary Tour Guide to the United States: Northeast
0688032818; Here is a handy guide to literary landmarks from Maine to Maryland. Included are the homes of Washington Irving, Edgar Allen Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Emily Dickinson, and Mark Twain, and New England towns with rich literry heritages like Concord and Cambridge in Massachusetts. Walking tours of Boston, New York City, and Philadelphia point out residences of writers, locales of literary works, gathering places for writers, and museums and libraries with important book exhibits. A combination of literary history and practical information make this indispensable for the traveler who wants to see American literature come alive, and a handy reference for the armchair traveler as well. On the ffep is a barcode, a stamp and a library pocket. The title page has a library stamp and a date stamp. There is alsoa stamp on the top edge of the pages. 218 pages including an index and ten pages of black and white photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
William Morrow & Company
Madison, NY, 1978, First Edition
Hardcover
Near Fine
Fine; Book
Photographs; 
001814; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Hartsfield, Mariella Glenn Tall Betsy and Dunce Baby South Georgia Folktales
0820313327; NEW - STILL IN PUBLISHERS WRAP. Tall Betsy and Dunce Baby captures in print the oral heritage of Mariella Hartsfield's native southwest Georgia, a heritage that is slowly fading away, the casual victim of mechanization and mass media. The tales in this collection range from the supernatural to the romantic, the sacred to the secular, and are populated by ghosts and witches, numskulls and "noodles," thieves, preachers and widows. A celebration of American imagination, tradition, and manners, this collection of folktales not only records the values, customs, and lifestyles of the region's past but also reveals the spirit of people who responded to the demands of rural living with grace, good humor, and endurance.
Univ of Georgia Pr
Athens, GA, 1991, 
Paperback
New
Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
003417; 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Harvey, Rita Morley Those Wonderful, Terrible Years George Heller and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists
0809320231; NEW - STILL IN PUBLISHERS WRAPS. This spirited biography of George Heller serves as an accessible inside history of the Golden Age of radio and TV through its glory days and its era of shame - McCarthyism and political blacklisting. In this book, Rita Morley Harvey tells the story of the charismatic, controversial Heller and the national union of radio and television artists from its inception in the 1930s to the Golden Age of television and the McCarthy era. Always prominent in Harvey's account of what happened to the union, its members, and to Heller and his friends are the shadows cast by the radical right in government and those willing to help in its dirty work. The story of AFTRA begins during the Great Depression, a time of great trust and camaraderie as well as tremendous hardship. In the 1950s the Golden Age of television, the radio and television industry was beset by Joseph R. McCarthy and all he came to represent. Harvey insists that this was a "time of stunning consequence in the lives of George Heller and his friends, in the lives of hundreds of others too, all good, decent citizens and much-admired radio and TV performers." 272 pages. 6" x 9 /14
Southern Illinois Univ. Pr
Carbondale, IL, 1996, 
Soft cover
New
Book

003449; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
928 Hassinger, Peter The Book of Alfar: A Tale of the Hudson Highlands
0060284706; Written for grades 4 and up. Screenwriter Peter Hassinger weaves fantasy with Celtic folklore in a spectacular first novel. When Sander moves to the country, he is not greeting with the quiet life. His parents are fighting, and his sister, who used to be his ally, has abandoned him. In the woods surrounding his new home, he finds a fairy world of dwarfs, pirates, soldiers, wandering ghosts, and a ruthless Lord of Dunderburg who must be stopped. With the help of an ancient dwarf named Alfar, and Mini, a half-Native American girld steep in the lore of the region, Sander embarks on a magical, swashbuckling adventure. 264 pages in a heavy cloth binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Laura Geringer Books
New York, New York, U.S.A., 2002, First Edition
Hardcover
New
New; Book
Helquist, Brett; 
001673; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
929 Hatch, K. I.; Hazelwood, J. A. Elementary Agriculture with Practical Arithmetic
Frontispiece is a beautiful shot of bovines trotting along. The preface of this book indicates that Agriculture at the time must concentrate on improving poor soil, and cultivating more out of good soil. The subject covered primarily is planting, although the three C's are covered (cows, corn, and clover). Also discusses extermination of various types of insects - sap suckers, etc. The binding is a medium tan color. There is significant wear on all corners and both ends of spine. The spine is tight but cocked. There are several small spots on the cover front and back. 198 pages, includes numerous photos and drawings. Many types of cows are identified through photos. Includes index. This was the teachers edition, so there are few spots on the pages, and no tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Row, Peterson & Co.
Chicago, IL, 1907, 
Hardcover
Fair
No Jacket; Book

T-08003; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Hathaway, Heather; Jarab, Josef; Melnick, Jeffrey (editors) Race and the Modern Artist
0195123247; What is the relationship between modernity and modernism? Between high modernism and what used to be called minority literature? For decades it has been a given that American modernism was the purview of a narrow group of white Euro-Americans. Writers on the margin - African Americans, Jews, and Latinos, for instance - have long been considered too political or too parochial to have a place in the modernist canon. The essays in this collection, written in tribute to the late African American historian Nathan Huggins by his colleagues and students, take as their premise that high modernism, as traditionally understood, was not the only significant reaction by American artists to the revolutionary changes that defined the modern era. The essays here examine the disputed relationships between modernity, modernism, and American cultural diversity. This volume insists on many modernisms and, in doing so, adds an important new dimension to our understanding of 20th century literature. 266 pages including an index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Oxford Univ Press
New York, 2003, First Edition
Soft cover
New
No Jacket; Book

002769; 
Price: 12.88 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Havighurst, Robert J.; Morgan, H. Gerthon The Social History of the War-Boom Community
This book is an account of what happened to the people and the institutions of a small American town as it went through an industrial boom during World War II. Seneca, Illinois, had a population of 1,235 in 1942; and a population of 6,600 two years later. The boom was due to the location of a shipyard on the bank of the Illinois River. The purpose of this survey was to study the adaptation of social instutions to rapid social change; study the people to new conditions of living; study the influence of a crisis on the long-term history of a community; and to make a record of one significant bit of American life during wartime. 356 pages with index; light wear to corners and spine ends. Cloth binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Longmans, Green and Company
New York, 1951, First Edition
Hardcover
Near Fine
No Jacket; Book
Photographs; 
003061; 
Price: 18.40 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
932 Hawthorne, Nathaniel Grandfather's Chair, A History for Youth
1896, HB. Binding is good. The spine is tight and the cover clean. The book is in a dark tan witha border of flowers and a torch run through a scroll that says "Arlington Edition." Each corner, and parts of the edges and spine have frayed. Forme r owner's last name written on inside. Her inscription was the only date on the book. The pages are all yellowed and somewhat stiff, but fine. Also included is a story called "Liberty Tree." 191 pages, fine.
Hurst & Co.



Book

CH-02001; 
Price: 9.23 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Hay, Louise L. Heal Your Body A-Z : The Mental Causes for Physical Illness and the Way to Overcome Them
1561707929; In this handy A-Z book based on her bestselling Heal Your Body, the author shows you that if you are willing to do the mental work, almost anything can be healed. The list of mental equivalents in this book has been compiled from Louise's many years of study, her work with clients, and her lectures and workshops. You will find it helpful as a quick-reference guide to the probable mental patterns behind the disease in your body. 122 pages, illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hay House, Inc.
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A., 2001, 4th Printing
Soft cover
Fine
Book
Gross, Susan; 
003175; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
934 Hayder, Mo Birdman : A Novel
038549694x; Detective Jack Caffery - young, driven, and seemingly unshockable - catches a career-making or career-breaking homicide in his first case as lead investigator with London's crack murder squad. A young woman's body has been discovered, dumped on wasteland near the Millennium Dome site in Greenwich, England. It's the most brutal degradation of the human form that the squad has ever uncovered. Caffery's well-deserved reputation is that of the most stoic of detectives, but his initial inspection of the corpse will forever sear his psyche. The black binding has a small rubbed spot on the front at the top. The DJ is lightly worn on the corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Doubleday Publishing
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999, First Edition
Hardcover
Near Fine
Near Fine; Book

001158; 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Hayes, Bill Sleep Demons: An Insomniac's Memoir
0671028146; Like the most rewarding kind of travel writer, Bill Hayes is both informative and personal as he takes us through the borderlands of sleep and waking, mysterious yet familiar. I'm grateful for the way this intimate, reflective and factual guidebooks captures the feeling of that terrain." - Robert Pinsky, Poet Laureate of the United States, 1997-2000. Bill Hayes' life as an insomniac is rooted in the wry trappings of irony: His father ran a Coca-Cola factory, of all things. (I've often wondered if all that sugar and caffeine altered my neurochemical makeup.) Moving seamlessly to and from his present vantage point in San Francisco, Hayes'narrative affords an intimate look at one man's singular journey through contemporary life - from his sleep-disturbed childhood through his sleepwalking in adolescence to the height of his insomnia, when his partner struggles with AIDS and Hayes must face an increasingly troubling and debilitating sleep disorder. "As with desire, sleep resists pursuit. It must come find you. Nevertheless, I look for it." This powerful book is the result of Bill Hayes' lifelong search for sleep. INSOMNIACS, TAKE NOTE! 355 pages, including references and an index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Washington Square Pr
New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001, First Edition
Hardcover
New
New; Book

002475; 
Price: 10.58 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
936 Hayes, Helen, with Dody, Sanford On Reflection: An Autobiography
An autobiography signed by the beautiful and talented Helen Hayes. She decided to write this book because of her tenacious faith in the world; it is was legacy for her grandchildren to read one day when they were grown. After years of unwillingness to discuss her private world, she has produced a legacy for all of us in writing of the family stories, backstage anecdotes and her recollections of spiritual struggles. This autobiography is deeply moving and affectionately witty; a very good read. The dark gray and maroon binding is fine. The jacket has small tears at the corners and has light wear at the edges with 2 small tears. The spine has a 2" tear in the back crease and 1" tears in the front and back creases at the top. Also shows some wear along the front fold to inside flap. The back of the jacket has her photograph. Price is clipped 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
M. Evans & Company, Inc.
New York, 1968, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Good; Book
Signed by Author(s)
000564; 
Price: 32.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
937 Hayes, Sarah This Is the Bear (and Three More stories)
0763624284; This audio CD contains four stories - the title story, This is the Bear and the Scary Night, This is the Bear and the Picnic Lunch, and This is the Bear and the Bad Little Girl. For children of any age - listen to these favorite stories, dance and sing along to the music, follow the actions, hear the play, and join in the fun games! This CD is packed with entertaining story-based activities for children to enjoy again and again - whether in a group or alone. Ideal for any situation - at home, in the car, in the classroom, or even as a party - it's a whole story experience and it's a whole lot of fun! Running time 71 minutes, unabridged. Still in publisher's wrap.
Candlewick Press
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 2004, No Edition
Soft cover
New
New; Book
Craig, Helen; 
002707; 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
938 Hays, David Today I Am a Boy: The Bar Mitzvah Journey of a Grown Man
0743201272; Morley Safer said of this book "David Hays proves once again his talents as a writer and chronicler of the human condition." When David Hays was sixty-six and joined a synagogue for the first time in over fifty years, he decided to study Hebrew and become a bar mitzvah. And so this father of two grown children borrowed his grandson's Hebrew primer and joined a class of twelve-year-olds. Thus was launched a wondrous journey of faith and community. In Today I Am a Boy, Hays' new world begins to intersect with his own history as he grapples with his mother's death and watches his grandchilden awaken to life's wonders. At a time when most of us begin to slow down, the ardent boy in this eminent man has been reawakened. Today I Am a Boy is a brave, clear-eyed, and joyous examination of life. 255 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Touchstone Books
New York, 2001, First Softcover Edition
Soft cover
New
No Jacket; Book

001639; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
939 hayward, Linda Early Bird on Sesame Street
030723116X; From the Sesame Street Book Club series. Big Bird wakes up early while everyone is still in bed; he decides to search for someone to play with and runs into other people who get up that early to work. Unpaginated; every page is fully illustrated without any marks or tears. Bright and clean copy, the binding is fine, has slight wear on the front corners. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Western Publishing
Racine, Wisconsin, 1992, 
Hardcover
Fine
No Jacket; Book
Leigh, Tom; 
000194; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
940 Hayward, Linda I Can Count to Ten and Back Again
This volume is from the Sesame Street Book Club. Big Bird decides to open a store - he has everything he needs except something to sell. He goes around and finds one of this, two of that etc. and gradually sells them and counts his way down. Unpaginated, but each page is fully illustrated. The only wear is a bit of rubbing on the bottom corners. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Western Publishing
Racine, Wisconsin, 1992, 
Hardcover
Fine
No Jacket; Book
Swanson, Maggie; 
000195; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
941 Hayward, Linda Five Little Bunnies
0307101614; #10161-14, A First Little Golden Book for toddlers. Five little bunnies went out with their parents one day. Each one had a special sense, and on the warm spring day each one was able to exercise those senses. The binding has no wear marks, nor do the pages. They are clean and bright, well illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Western Publishing
Racine, WI, 1990, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
No Jacket; Book
Sanderson, Ruth; 
000281; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
942 Hazen, Cindy; Freeman, Mike Love Always, Patsy : Patsy Cline's Letters to a Friend
042517168x; In 1955, Treva Miller Steinbicker, a starstruck girl from East Tennessee, approached an up-and-coming country western singer in the hopes of establishing her fan club. Patsy Cline cheerfully accepted the honor. Over the next four years, through an intimate exchange of letters, she would become Treva's close friend and confidante. This is the collection of that remarkable, cherished correspondence - poignant, colorful, humorous and genuinely revealing in its honesty and warmth. The letters are reproduced as written, quite readable, with text included. 272 pages with index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Berkley Publishing Group
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Fine; Book
Photographs; 
001214; 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Heath, Gordon R.; Abramson, Doris (Foreword by); Thelwell, Ekwueme Mike (Afterword by) Deep Are the Roots : Memoirs of a Black Expatriate
1558490205; NEW - "Superb autobiography of a gay black actor. . . . Rich commentary on the thespian arts in the grandly informal words of Heath (1918-1991), who played a legion of classic roles, became the first black announcer on American radio, played scores of whites on radio dramas. . . and apparently possessed a wit, if not genius, for marvelous speech - and who wrote just as well. . . He was also a skilled musician and singer and, in Paris, owned a nightclub (where he did a guitar act) and directed his own theater. . . Caviar." Kirkus Reviews. Includes black & white photographs. Includes index.
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, MA, 1992, First Edition
Soft cover
New
No Jacket; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Photographs; 
003579; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Hecht, Tobias After Life: An Ethnographic Novel
0822337886; Bruna Verissimo, a youth from the hardscrabble streets of Recife, in Northeast Brazil, spoke with the author over the course of many years, reliving her early childhood in a raging and destitute home, her initiation into the world of prostitution at a time when her contemporaries had barely started school, and her coming of age against all odds. Tobias Hecht had originally intended to write a biography of Verissimo. But with interviews ultimately spanning a decade, he couldn't ignore his sense that much of what he had been told wasn't, strictly speaking, true. In Verissimo's recounting of her life, a sister never born died tragically, while the very same rape that shattered the body and mind of an acquaintance occurred a second time, but with a different victim and several years later. At night, with the anthropologist's tape recorder in hand, she became her own ethnographer, inventing informants, interviewing herself, answering in different voices. With truth impossible to disentangle from invention, Hecht followed the lead of Verissimo, his would-be informant, creating characters, rendering a tale that didn't happen but that might have. A call and response of truth and invention, mental illness and yearning, this book is a tribute to and reinterpretation of the Latin American testimonio genre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Duke University Press
Durham, NC, 2006, No Edition
Soft cover
New
No Jacket; Book
Photographs; 
002803; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
945 Hedrick, Susan; Matchette, Vilma World Colors Dress & Dolls: Folk & Ethnic Dolls
0875884733; The dolls of a country are one of its richest visual treasures. With this in mind, the authors created a beautiful full color and detail-rich research volume to provide the doll collector, costume enthusiast, historian, and costumer with a record of the past. As countries divide and technological advances catapult the world into a different era, traditional costumes of yesteryear are often lost. In locating dolls purchased from different countries, the authors were able to provide an equal analysis of doll and costume history. Organized alphabetically by country, augmented text detailing further geographical references, explicit doll maker information and costume commentary provide a window through which to view country traditions and styles. Included are detailed bibliographies on doll and costume research. 192 pages, 300 color photographs; published at $75.00 US. The bottom rear corner has a small bump and a small piece of the jacket missing there. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hobby House Pr Inc
Grantsville, Maryland, U.S.A., 1997, No Edition
Hardcover
Near Fine
Near Fine; Book
Photographs; 
002375; 
Price: 27.60 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
946 Heffernan, William The Dinosaur Club
068814988x; A story of redemption and revenge for Jack Fallon and his cohorts who find out that the head honchos at Waters Cable are implementing a "workforce imbalance correction," which includes dumping Fallon and his coworkers. They dub themselves "The Dinosaur Club" and vow to defy management's intent to drive them out. Through a series of clandestine maneuvers, corporate intrigue and good old-fashioned office politics they begin to turn the tables. Entertaining, this book brilliantly tackles an issue that has touched the lives of millions of Americans. The writing has unexpected twists and turns and explosive conclusion that may cause you to cheer at the end. The black dustjacket has some scuffing to the front and back. 303 pages, no marks or tears. Price not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Morrow/Avon
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997, First Edition
Hard Bound, Cloth
As New
Fine; Book

000659; 
Price: 5.54 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Heilman II, Carl E.; McKibben, Bill (Introduction by) Adirondacks Views of an American Wilderness
0847821706; In most places, human beings dominate the picture. But in a few spots. nature rules unchallenged." So writes Bill McKibben in his uplifting introduction to Adirondacks, a book that reveals nature's glory, and the unique give and take between people and wilderness in the vast Adirondack Park. Bigger than the Grand Canyon, Glacier, Yellowstone, and Yosemite National Parks combined, the Adirondack Park contains a stunning array of mountains, wildlands, forests, rivers and lakes, waterfalls, and deep gorges. Photographer and Adirondack resident Carl Heilman has traveled from the foothills to the highest peaks in all seasons to photograph the park's natural wonders, its flora and fauna, and the myriad variations of light and weather that make each trip to the region a new experience. 160 pages, illustrated in full color. The glossy cover has a few pressure marks that can only be seen at a particular angle. 8" x 11" wide.
Rizzoli International Publications
New York, 1999, 
Soft cover
Very Good
Book

003316; 
Price: 20.24 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
948 Heine, Helme Prince Bear
0689504845; This is a charming fairy tale transalted from the German version. Illustrations on every page done in watercolor. The story is simple so that young children will understand, but it also has elements that a somewhat older child may also enjoy. Everyone will enjoy the illustrations! Lots of bears and a kingdom. All pages are beautiful, no tears or marks noted. About 12 pages long. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Macmillan Publishing
New York, 1988, 
Hardcover
Fine
Fine; Book
Heine, Helme; 
000054; 
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
949 Helfer, Andrew (adapted by) Batman Forever (from the hit movie)
1995; SB. Illustrated cover is good, it has been slightly folded. Inside front cover is a small yellow scribble. Illustrations are photos taken from the film. Pages are also fine, from film. 8" x 8: high.
Western Publishing Company



Book

CH-12148; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
950 Heller, Joseph Something Happened
0394465687; Jacket has an approx.1-3/4" tear that was repaired long ago. All else is fine. This is the author's first novel since Catch-22. Bob Slocum is having troubles; family always complaining, wife blaming. Work isn't much better. He remembers when he was young and eager, ready to grow into the "good life." He feels, at 40, no "good life" and begins to wonder what happened. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Alfred A. Knopf
New York, 1974, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Very Good; Book

000008; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Hellmann, Libby Fischer, Edited by Chicago Blues
1932557504; Migrating north from the Mississippi Delta, the blues found itself on the frozen streets of Chicago, struggling to survive in the windy city's stinking slaughterhouses and swelling steel mills. But at night, the blues found a home in the soul of Chicago's people, and in their bars, where is was transformed into something gritty and electric: A reflection of the city itself. This collection of dark stories, from today's best Chicago crime fiction authors, captures the depths to which people sink when they have the blues. The emptiness and pain caused by greed. The violence of revenge, and, occasionally, the bittersweet redemption that comes from a broken heart. Whether it's the back allies of Lower Wacker, the blues clubs of yesteryear, or even the baseline at Wrigley Field, these stunning edgy tales of desperation, deceit, love gone bad, and revenge will haunt you like the riff of a Muddy Waters tune you can't get out of your head. 21 stories, 456 pages. Covered in black cloth, this volume is signed by nine authors. 5 5/8" x 8 3/4
Bleak House Books
Madison, WI, 2007, First Printing
Hardcover
New
New; Book
Signed by Author(s)
003487; 
Price: 34.96 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
952 Hellum, Amanda Watkins; Gottshall, Franklin H. You Can Whittle and Carve
You can really get results in turning out all kinds of amusing and artistic little pieces by following the simple directions given in this book on how and what to carve. Once you have a sharp knife in your hand and your 'blank' of wood in the other, these complete directions and full-size detail drawings guide you in making your carving perfect down to the sixteenth of an inch. Actual size photographs clearly show various stages in the process of carving. It won't be many chips later before a wall plaque, a pair of bookends, or a bit of personalized jewelry will seem to carve itself! Also included are animal figures and the eye-catching human likenesses which the authors have designed." 82 pages, well illustrated. Binding has a very small water stain at the very bottom, front and back, and at the bottom of the pages, which doesn't show on the pages themselves. The cover is yellowed at the spine, has a small wrinkle on the front and shows a bit of the same water stain at the very bottom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bonanza Books
New York, 1972, Edition (P)
Hardcover
Very Good
Very Good; Book
Photographs, Drawings; 
002399; 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
953 Helmering, Doris Wild Happily Ever After: A Therapist's Guide to Taking the Fight Out and Putting the Fun Back into Your Marriage
0446513512; If your marriage has detoured off the road to Happily Ever After, you can put it back on the track. And you can do it by yourself. even if you've despaired of things ever getting better. or if your spouse won't agree to counseling. or if the two of you can't even sit down together and discuss your problems. you'll begin to notice improvement almost immmediately because, contrary to popular myth, one person can make a difference. If you change, so will your mate's response to you - and your marriage will get better. This book shows you how. Every step of the way there are quizzes to take, questions to answer, tasks to perform, "homework assignments" to complete. This is not a book about therapy, it IS therapy. Reading it is a process that will involve your active participation as it stretches you, challenges you, at times causes you discomfort, and ultimately leads to that special joy that comes with having a good marriage. 238 pages including notes, bibliography, glossary and an index. The jacket has a light horizontal wrinkle along the top. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Warner Books Inc
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1986, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Near Fine; Book

002666; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
954 Hemingway, Joan and Bonnecarrere, Paul Rosebud
Joan Hemingway is the granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway. Dust jacket with light wear, taped to the book top & bottom; pages fine. Rosebud is a yacht. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
William Morrow & Company
New York, 1974, 
Hardcover
Fine
Near Fine; Book

N-08001; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
955 Henderson, Carolyn (consulting editor) The New Book of Saddlery and Tack
0806988932; With a foreword by Charles de Kunffy, this is the most comprehensive, detailed source of information on all the equipment anyone who works with or handles horses needs. Not only will you find out about the range of saddles, tacks, and other horse-related equipment available today, but you'll also learn the fascinating story of how they developed throughout history. No horse-lover will want to be without this lavishly-illustrated guide! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Sterling Pub Co Inc
New York, New York, U.S.A., 2002, 
Hardcover
New
New; Book
Photographs; 
002357; 
Price: 16.56 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Hendrick, M.D., Victoria; Gitlin, M.D., Michaell Psychotropic Drugs and Women: Fast Facts
0393704211; At a time when the use of psychotropic drugs is on the rise and medical understanding of female physiology is becoming increasingly complex, the specific treatment needs of women seeking psychiatric or psychological care demand special attention. Designed as a day-to-day clinical practice guide, this book provides information for the treatment of psychiatric disorders across the reproductive lives of women. In this book, readers will find extended discussions of the medication of depressive, bipolar, and anxiety disorders plus schizophrenia and eating disorders. Key drug classes are discussed throughout as they apply to these various disorders. There are also wide-ranging chapters addressing the general implications of female physiology on psychpharmacology, reproductive system and nervous system. Good reading for physicians, clinicians, and those prescribed these medications. 230 pages with index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
W W Norton & Co Inc.
New York, 2004, First Edition
Soft cover
New
No Jacket; Book
Tables and Charts; 
002999; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
957 Hendrix, Ph.D., Harville; Hunt, M.A. M.L.A., Helen Giving the Love That Heals: A Guide for Parents
0671793985; How we parent our children reveals a great deal about how we were brought up. When a particular parent-child interaction reveals how strongly we resemble our parent, that insight can be disheartening. But it can also be a catalyst for exploring unresolved issues that originated in our own childhood. This book offers a unique opportunity for personal transformation that will lead us to a conscious, and thus healthier, relationship with our children. Binding and jacket are fine. Price has not been clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Atria Books
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997, 2nd Printing
Hardcover
As New
As New; Book

000550; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Henke, Carola The Nile: Great Rivers of the World
3832087427; This fascinating book follows the Nile River through its entire course and through its history to modern times. The pages are folded, and extend ten feet. The Nile begins at its sources along the Blue Nile and White Nile all the way to the delta; from Ethiopia and Uganda through Sudan and Nubia into Egypt. Along the way you learn about the exotic natural landscapes and habitats, and fascinating cultural monuments on the shores of the Nile. There are an incredible variety of animals: African hunting dogs, warthogs, hippos, Cape buffalos, crowned cranes, marabou storks and many more. Information is included on art, culture and architecture: Colossal statues, pyramids, temples, churches, and pottery; customs, rituals and cults. Includes at-a-glance information on history, geography, data and facts, economics and politics. All of the information is compact, clear, informative and exciting. The book is 18" x 12 3/8" wide. A very colorful and informative volume. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall.
Dumont Monte
London, 2002, No Edition
Hardcover
New
No Jacket; Book
Drechsel, Ekkehard; 
002630; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
959 Hennegan, Alison The Lesbian Pillow Book
1857023234; Both a personal pleasure and an historical resource, this unusually wide-ranging and highly individual collection traces the teasingly elusive figureof the lesbian down the centuries from the ancient world to today. Lesbians appear both in fact and fiction, in works by both men and women (Sappho and Swinburne, Emma Donoghue and Charles Dickens); in letters, diaries, trial transcripts and epitaphs, medical pamphlets and case histories as well as in fables songs, poems and stories. It is laid out in chapters - "In the Beginning. ?"; "Betwixt and Between"; "In Foreign Parts"; "Courts, Courtesans and Whores"; "Just Friends?" and so forth. A wonderful compendium of the beautiful, the subtle and not so subtle, and just about everything in between. 424 pages, including a title index, and author index, and general index. The cover is heavy and has heavy flaps front and back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Fourth Estate, Limited
London, United Kingdom, 2000, First Edition
Soft cover
Fine
No Jacket; Book
Various Artists; 
001391; 
Price: 10.12 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Henry, Marguerite White Stallion of Lipizza (Signed)
This is the story of Hans, a baker's son, who was mesmerized by the Lipizzaners, the famous horses of Vienna that were paraded daily to the Spanish Court Riding School. Even though Hans was from a family of bakers, he so wanted to go to the Riding School. He went to the stables in the far-off meadows of Piber where the horses were bred, and enjoyed watching them frolic, and got to know one of the most elegant horses. Still wanting to attend the school, his heartfelt plans were broken when his father died. But eventually, with a lot of hard work and ingenuity, he began working with those wonderful stallions. His dream was coming true! 25 chapters of a few pages each, and an epilogue. 116 pages, illustrated in black & white and color. The book has light wear to the corners, top and bottom edges, and a bit more wear to the spine ends. There are two very light scratches on the front - 1/4" and 1", not deep enough to lose all of the brown cover of the binding. The end papers are beautifully decorated. The pages are very lightly tanned. 9 1/4" x 11 1/4"; AUTOGRAPHED BY THE AUTHOR.
Rand McNally
Chicago, 1964, First Edition
Hardcover
Very Good
No Jacket; Book
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Dennis, Wesley; Signed by Author(s)
003520; 
Price: 59.80 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
961 Henry, O. Rolling Stones
This is the twefth and final volume of O. Henry's work. It gets its title from an early newspaper venture of which he was the head and front. Included are 36 short stories, including The Dream, Helping the Other Fellow, A Fog in Santone, Sound and Fury, An Unfinished Christmas Story, A Strange Story, The Prisoner of Zembla, Fickle Fortune, or How Gladys Hustled, An Apology, The Murderer and so on. 292 pages, including illustrations. The inside front cover has a nickel-sized stamp of the former owner's name, which also appears on page 1. The maroon cloth cover has light wear at the spine ends, and a small bump at the top and bottom front board. The maroon color is lighter at the top 1/6th of the front cover. There is a small tear on the inside front cover at the bottom at the spine - the book is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Doubleday Page & Company
New York, 1920, 
Hardcover
Very Good
No Jacket; Book

001900; 
Price: 12.88 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
962 Henson, Jim Muppet Babies Christmas Book (Golden Book Ser.)
0307159558; Jim Henson's Muppet Babies are used in full-color illustrations of the stories "The Night Before Christmas" and "The Twelve Days of Christmas." The twelve days of Christmas is quite funny. The home is small and the items are large; she ends up with swans in the bathroom, bird-a-calling in the pear tree with her cat making a serious attempt to round up all feathered creatures, and then come the cow and maids-a-milking, all sorts of dancers dancing and by the end she's pooped! The individual pages are heavy paper and fully illustrated; printed in Italy. One corner of the binding has very light wear. 40 pages, no marks or tears. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Random House Children's Books
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1992, No Edition
Hardcover
As New
No Jacket; Book
Brannon, Tom; 
000486; 
Price: 9.23 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
963 Henson, Jim Jim Henson's Muppet Stories, Volume 8, Cozy Campfire Stories
1991; HB. Binding is fine, no wear. Pages are all fine, no marks or tears. 7.75" x 10.25" high.
Funk & Wagnalls



Book

CH-01320; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Herbert, Don Mr. Wizard's Science Secrets
Containing over 150 mystifying experiments you can do at home, Mr. Wizard created these for his half-hour television series in the 1950s and 1960s. He proved that science can be fun for boys and girls. Using the simplest of materials and ingredients, you can be your own "Mr. Wizard" by turning wine into water, cause spectacular (but safe) explosions, fashion musical instruments out of household items,, make your own home telegraph and telephone systems and much more. The spine ends on the green cloth cover are bent in, and the edges and spine ends of the jacket are moderately worn.
Popular Mechanics Press
U.S.A, 1953, 
Hardcover
Very Good
Very Good; Book
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall; Photographs and Diagrams; 
003724; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
965 Herbstman, Judy The Ewoks' Hang-Gliding Adventure
1984; SB. Illustrated by Pat Paris. Cover is very good, minor wear pm edges. Pages are illustrated throughout. One of a series of 4. 5.5" x 5" high.
Random House



Book

CH-01342; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Herreman, Frank Liberated Voices : Contemporary Art from South Africa
3791321951; NEW - Still in original publisher's plastic covering From The Museum of African Art in New York, this volume brings together the works of over a dozen artists whose works are presented in the museum galleries. Through a cross-section of paintings, sculpture, installations, photographs and videos created by South African artists since the end of Apartheid, Liberated Voices provides compelling insight into today's art in a country on the threshold of a new era. Small folio, illustrated in color and black & white.
Prestel Publishing
1999, 
Hardcover
New
New; Book
Folio - over 12 - 15" tall; South African Artists; 
003610; 
Price: 27.60 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
967 Herriot, James James Herriot's Treasury for Children
0312085125; This is a beautiful book, one of a rare number of treasuries that has wonderful stories and illustrations from beginning to end. Eight stories are included in the treasury; Moses the Kitten, The Christmas Day Kitten, Blossom Comes Home, Oscar, Cat-About-Town, and four others. The binding is blue and is lightly to moderately worn at the corners. There is also very light wear at the top front board. The front has a spot that looks like a water drop. No page numbers to interfere will the full-page illustrations; all are fine with no marks or tears. Some are watercolor, some colored pencil, others ? All have deep true colors. There is a gift inscription on the front end paper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
St. Martin's Press
New York, 1992, 
Hardcover
Near Fine
No Jacket; Book
Brown, Ruth; Barrett, Peter; 
000439; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
968 Herriot, James James Herriot's Yorkshire
0312439709; A guided tour with the beloved veterinarian through the land of All Creatures Great and Small, gloriously photographed and memorably described. Numerous villages and other haunts are included in this beautiful volume, with text and full-color photography showing each place. The dust jacket is somewhat yellowed. 224 pages including index. Price not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
St. Martin's Press
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979, First Thus
Hard Bound, Cloth
Fine
Fine; Book
Brabbs, Derry (photographs); 
000682; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
969 Herriot, James James Herriot's Cat Stories
0312113420; Between these covers, teller and tales finally meet in a warm and joyful new collection that will bring delight to the hearts of readers the world over. Hear are Buster, the kitten who arrived on Christmas; Alfred, the cat at the sweet shop; little Emily, who lived with the gentleman tramp; and Olly and Ginny, the kittens who charmed readers when they first appeared at the Herriots' house. Along with these come others, each story as memorable and heartwarming as the last, each told with that magic blend of gentle wit and human compassion that marks every work from James Herriot's pen. The bottom edge has some slight rubbing. The price is clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
St. Martin's Press
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1994, First Edition
Hardcover
Near Fine
Fine; Book
Holmes, Lesley (illustrator); 
001129; 
Price: 7.38 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Herriot, James Every Living Thing
031208188x; Written by James Herriot (1916 - 1995), this is a new book of memoirs in over a decade. It is filled with the warmth, humor, drama, color, and humanity we have come to expect from the author. His tales of life as a country vet are rendered with skill, grace, and savor; they are the work of a true literary artist. At the writing of this book he still lived in Yorkshire, England, with his wife and family, and his son had taken over the Herriot veterinary practice. The jacket has a tiny crease that begins at the spine and goes around the back.
St. Martins Press
New York, NY, 1992, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Fine; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
003615; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Herriot, James James Herriot's Yorkshire
0312439709; In this, James Herriot's fourth book, he responded to thousands of letters expressing the wish to see the places he wrote about. This is a guided tour, walks and drives through his favorite places. Illustrated with over two hundred color photographs, they depict the glorious Dales, the snowy hills, the farms, becks, and towns that the author has brought vividly to life in all of his stories. Responding to letters he received, Herriot wrote "If this book can reach those readers it will give them at least a glimpse of the countryside where I have found so many of the good things of life." This is a warm, loving and deeply satisfying companion volume to all the books that Herriot wrote. Postscript and index included. The deep green binding is fine; end papers each have a dark line, likely from gluing the jacket on (no longer glued on). The back free end paper has a glue spot on it, possibly from a bookplate. The jacket has a vertical brownish line on each flap from glue. Jacket is in a protective cover. Large 8vo.
St Martins Press
New York, NY, 1979, Unknown
Hardcover
Near Fine
Near Fine; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; Brabbs, Derry; 
003616; 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Herriot, James The Best of James Herriot: Favourite Memories of a Country Vet
0312077165; As James Herriot said: "The publication of this book gives me the chance to pick out my favorite chapters (from past books) - the ones my family and I have laughed at over the years and the ones my readers have said they most enjoyed. . . . They say we should not live in the past and I have no reason to do so because I am still a practicing veterinary surgeon, still enjoying life. But to me, the past is a sweet, safe place to be, and through the medium of this book I shall spend a little time there now and then." Lavishly presented in a splendid large-format volume that includes over 100 full-color pages of breathtaking photos, are the most unforgettable episodes from four of the most beloved books of our time. The jacket has somewhat worn corners and a 1" tear on the back. In a protective cover.
St Martins Press
New York, NY, 1983, First Edition
Pictorial Boards
Fine
Very Good; Book
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Photographs and Drawings; 
003619; 
Price: 9.66 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
973 Hersey, John The Wall
632 pages. No marks or tears noted in the book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Alfred A. Knopf
New York, 1950, First Edition,BOMC
Hardcover
Near Fine
Very Good; Book

N-08002; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
974 Hersey, John Too Far to Walk
246 pages, slightly yellowed on the edge but otherwise fine. Dustjacket is very good, one 1/2" tear on the bottom front and two 3/8" tears on the back, one is on the flap and the other is 1/4" away. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Alfred A. Knopf
New York, 1966, Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hardcover
Near Fine
Very Good; Book

N-08004; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
975 Hershenow, Nicholas The Road Builder
0399147543; Uncorrected proof. In this luminous and spellbinding debut, Nicholas Hershenow weaves the epic but very personal story of a young American couple navigating a tenuous new love through the mystical labyrinth of Central Africa. The cover has two closed tears on the spine and light shelf wear at the top edge. 520 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Putnam Publishing Group, The
New York, NY, U.S.A., 2001, 
Soft Bound
Near Fine
No Jacket; Book

000675; 
Price: 5.54 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Highsmith, Patricia Ripley Under Ground
This subtle, bone-chilling novel describes an amoral young man's efforts to protect his interest in an elaborate, highly profitable art-forgery scheme - and the anxiety and terror that build as he is forced to take more and more drastic actions. The author is a renowned master of psychological suspense. The tan binding has a bump with a tiny tear at the bottom back board, and the top corners are bumped. The jacket has wear at all corners, both spine ends are missing up to 1" and there is a damp stain near the bottom of the spine which does not affect the book. The front and back each have a small damp stain; dark lines near the bottom corner back corner are present. Now in a protective cover. #2733.
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
New York, NY, 1970, Book Club Edition
Hardcover
Very Good
Good; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
003612; 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
977 Hightower, Florence The Ghost of Follonsbee's Folly
Father buys a house in the country and he got a wonderful buy. He's sure the real estate person didn't know the value, from an historic and architectural point of view. Nobody mentioned the ghost. Weekly reader children's book club edition. Binding has very light wear at edges. Pages are fine, no marks or tears; illustrations in black & white. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Houghton Mifflin Company
New York, 1958, 
Hardcover
Fine
No Jacket; Book
Forberg, Ati; 
CH-01133; 
Price: 5.54 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
978 Hijuelos, Óscar The Empress of the Splendid Season
0060175702; This is the story of Lydia Espana, a beautiful and formerly prosperous emigre from pre-Castro Cuba, who becomes a cleaning lady in New York. She falls in love with Raul, a waiter. One night in a Manhattan ballroom, Raul proposes marriage, for Lydia is his "empress of the most beautiful and splendid season, which is love." A life of promise is disrupted when Raul falls ill and Lydia, finding employment as a domestic, becomes the head of the family. Throughout this novel Lydia remains a sensual and powerful woman who meets the trials of a lonely llife with humor and a gleam of triumph in her eye - a sense that she is someone special - an empress of fortitude, of dignity. 342 pages, jacket not clipped. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited
Toronto, ON, Canada, 1999, 2nd Printing
Hard Bound, Cloth
Fine
Fine; Book

000915; 
Price: 6.46 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
979 Hill, Eileen Robin Kane: The Candle Shop Mystery
Spine is cocked. Inside cover is signature of last owner in ink; back of last page has a number written in ink. 188 pages, no marks or tears noted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Whitman Publishing
Racine, Wisconsin, 1957, 
Hardcover
Good
Book
Haggander, Sylvia; 
CH-01217; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
980 Hill, Eric Spot's Baby Sister
1989; HB. Cover is fine, no wear marks. Pages inside include pop ups and are stiff. 20 pages, all fine, no marks or tears. 8.5" x 8.25" high.
G.P. Putnam's Sons



Book

CH-12074; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
981 Hill, Eric Where's Spot?
1980; HB. Cover is good, wear spots at spine corners. Inside includes 20 pages, stiff, with pop ups. Some of the pop ups are bent. 8.5" x 8.5" high.
G.P. Putnam's Sons



Book

CH-12075; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
982 Hill, Jennifer [edited by] An Exhilaration of Wings : The Literature of Bird Watching
0670887242; Birdwatching as we know it emerged some time in the late eighteenth century, and a lively literature about birds and bird behavior positively erupted in the decades that followed. In this volume, Hill has for the first time gathered together the most vital and engaging of these writings which, while historically specific, are timeless in the evocation of what the passion for birds is all about. The jacket is beautifully illustrated and has light scuffing vertically front and back. 252 pages, including index. No marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Viking Penguin
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999, First Edition
Hard Bound
Fine
Fine; Book

000870; 
Price: 12.88 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
983 Hillert, Margaret Witch Who Went for a Walk
0808592521; This book is part of the "Beginning to Read" series by the publisher. There are 67 words used in this book, which are listed in back. A witch and her cat go for a fly on Halloween, then take a walk and are scared by three children in costumes. The illustrations are wonderful! The binding is quite heavy, with about a 1" tear into the spine front. Two very small wrinkles on the spine back appear to be publisher-created, and do not affect the book. 32 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Modern Curriculum Press
Cleveland, OH, 1992, 5th Printing
Hardcover
Very Good
No Jacket; Book
Stasiak, Krystyna; 
001411; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
984 Hillert, Margaret The Purple Pussycat
0808592602; Part of the publisher's "Beginning to Read" series. This is a cute book about a stuffed pussycat that comes to life at night and crawls out the window to explore the world. It runs into all sorts of backyard nightlife like rabbits and raccoons. Before the boy wakes up and misses his pet, the pussycat crawls back in the window and into the boy's bed. 58 words are used, and listed in the back of the book. 32 pages, fully illustrated in color. A fun way to learn to read! 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Modern Curriculum Press
Cleveland, OH, 1992, 6th Printing
Hardcover
Fine
No Jacket; Book
Stasiak, Krystyna; 
001412; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
985 Hilsman, Roger George Bush vs. Saddam Hussein : Military Success! Political Failure?
0891414703; The Gulf War, contends Emeritus Professor Roger Hilsman of Columbia University, was brought on not by the clash of national interests, but by the intense personal rivalry between George Bush and Saddam Hussein. Hilsman portrays Saddam Hussein as a villain, but a villain who rose to power in a society of villains; a man driven by very real and human fears. George Bush is also a driven man. According to Hilsman, the president manipulated the press and news from the region while ignoring the counsel of many military and diplomatic experts during what some observers called his "headlong rush to war." This is an important study, expecially in the current climate, that allows the reader to consider carefully the validity of Bush's claim to be the "foreign policy president" based on his handling of the Persian Gulf crisis. The jacket has a few wrinkles in the front and a 1/2" tear at the bottom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lyford Books
Novato, CA, 1992, No Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Near Fine; Book
Holden, Leavenworth; 
001202; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
986 Hilton, James Nothing so Strange
Binding is very good; only slight wear on edges. Binding is tight. The pages are somewhat tanned, but otherwise fine.
Little, Brown and Company
1947, 
Hardcover
Very Good
Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
N-08006; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
987 Hilty, Steven L. Birds Of Tropical America: A Watcher's Introduction To Behavior, Breedings, And Diversity
1881527565; Why are tropical birds like parrots and quetzels so much more colorful than any feathered resident of temperate lands? How can a vulture soaring thousands of feet above the canopy spot a dead rodent no bigger than a mouse in the rain forest? What permits sparrow-size antbirds not only to survive but to thrive among relentless hordes of army ants that devour every other living thing in their path? This is the book that picks up where field guides leave off, and is at once practical, accurate and as endlessly fascinating as the species whose lives it reveals. 304 pages including an index, bibliography, and illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Chapters Pub Ltd
Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A., 1994, No Edition
Soft cover
New
No Jacket; Book
Wolf, Mimi Hoppe; 
002332; 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
988 Hindle, Tim Manage Your Time
0789424460; NEW - This great little book gives you practical techniques to show you how to identify time-wasting traps, plan your time effectively, and find working patterns that suit you. Clear text and illustrations cover every aspect of time management. Simple checklists show you how to analyze and resolve time problems. Accessible charts and flow diagrams explore different options for action and provide useful examples. 71 pages including color photographs and diagrams throughout. An incredibly useful book considering its size! 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
DK Publishing, Inc.
New York, 1998, 10th Printing
Soft cover
New
No Jacket; Book
Photographs; 
002244; 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
989 Hindus, Maurice The Great Offensive
Binding is very good, small tear at top of spine. The red binding has a decoration of diagonal squares fanning out to the edges. The inside front and back covers have drawings of Russian factories, with Russian wording. They have included a woman working in the factory. Inside the first page is the prior owner's name. 368 pages, black at the top. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Harrison Smith and Robert Haas
1933, 
Hardcover
Very Good
No Jacket; Book

W-08001; 
Price: 7.38 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
990 Hiney, Tom On the Missionary Trail: A Journey Through Polynesia, Asia, and Africa With the London Missionary Society
0871138239; The Literary Review (London) said of this book: "One doesn't have to be a missionary, a Congregationalist, or even a Christian to admire their spirit. Everything seems to have caught their imagination. And everything about their trip seems to have caught Hiney's imagination, too. There aren't many books in which the author's fascination and affection for his subject shine through as clearly as in this one." In 1821 the London Missionary Society (LMS) deputized George Bennet and Daniel Tyerman to travel the world, to visit its stations and report on their progress. This is the extraordinary account of this expedition in which they reported chiefs surfing, perpetual warfare and sudden surges and retreats of Christianity in the South Sea islands. Traveling the world, their last stop was the slave hub of Madagascar, where Tyerman died of exhuastion and Bennet had to excape the besieged mission house during the outbreak of tribal war in order to leave the country, finally returning home in 1829. 366 pages including notes, a bibliography, and index. Also includes 8 pages of photographs and drawings of their missionary stops, and one drawn map near the end. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Atlantic Monthly Pr
New York, New York, U.S.A., 2000, First American Edition
Hardcover
New
New; Book
Photographs; 
001619; 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Hintz, Harold Franklin Horses in the Movies
049802119x; Horses have always been an important part of the movie industry. The B Westerns owed much of their popularity to horses. In fact, horses had some of the most important parts. Some horses achieved great popularity their names known in almost every household. They received as much or more fan mail than did the cowboy star. They had their hoof prints preserved in cement at Grauman's Chinese Theatre. This book presents information about stars such as Tom Mix's Tony, Roy Roger's Trigger, and Gene Autry's Champion along with other greatly publicized heroes. Bibliography and index included. The binding is black with the spine ends bent in. There is a small damp stain on the inside front cover and a larger stain inside back cover which doesn't affect the cover or pages. The jacket has some chips at the front top and bottom, with more chipping at the spine ends. There is a 1" tear at the top front and a 2" repaired tear near the right edge. The back has some wrinkles as though it got wet, but only light stains to the book. Jacket is now in a protective cover.
A. S. Barnes and Co.
Cranbury, NJ, 1979, First American Edition
Hardcover
Near Fine
Good; Book
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Photographs; 
003603; 
Price: 10.58 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
992 Hiro, Dilip Iraq: In the Eye of the Storm
1560254777; George W. Bush could succeed where Osama bin Laden failed in provoking a clash of civilizations between Islam and the West by launching a "pre-emptive" attack on Iraq. This is one of the disturbing concludions to Iraq: IN the Eye of the Storm, a wide-ranging and thought provoking book by Middle East expert Dilip Hiro. He looks beyond the spin of the Bush administration and Saddam's Baathist regime to explore Iraq in all it's complexity - from the daily life of its people to its turbulent history and complex regional relations. While laying bare Saddam's cult of personality and his extensive intelligence apparatus, he details several unsuccessful attempts by the US-backed opposition to oust him. He provides an objective account of the performance of the UN inspectors, and matches the descriptions of Saddam's "cheat-and-retreat" tactics with Washingtons flagrant abuse of UN inspection in which personnel were used for espionage with the aim of overthrowing Saddam's government. 271 pages including notes, appendices and an index. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Thunder's Mouth Pr/Nations Books
New York, New York, U.S.A., 2002, First Edition
Soft cover
New
No Jacket; Book

001692; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
993 Hirschfeld, Jennie and Kornely, Maryann On the Move Great Transporation: Great Transportation Photographs from Life
0821226223; A lively look at modes of travel, On the Move takes a nostalgic journey through twentieth-century transportation as documented by Life and other photographers in nearly one hundred striking images complemented by excerpts from the century's authors. Parachutes, trains, bicycles, rickshaws, airplanes, sailboats, ocean liners, automobiles, motorcycles, skis, and even the Zeppelin: the modes of transportation have multiplied dramatically over the past century. Many of the great Life photographers captured memorable images of these ingenious inventions that enable us to get places. These irresistible photos of speed and motion are accompanied by excerpts from twentiety-century authors, including Ernest Hemingway, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Katherine Anne Porter, John Steinbeck, and Jack Kerouac. The binding is black and red with red endpapers. 143 pages on heavy stock; 96 duotone photographs. A fascinating book! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bulfinch Press
New York, New York, U.S.A., 2000, First Edition
Hardcover
As New
Near Fine; Book
Photographs; 
001454; 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
994 Hirshberg, Caryle; Barasch, Marc Ian; Dossey, M.D., Larry (Foreword By) Remarkable Recovery: What Extraordinary Healings Tell Us About Getting Well and Staying Well
1573220000; This is a remarkable study of why people recover from terminal illness - against the odds, and against medical convention. Includes stunning accounts, and in reading these case histories one can feel medicine in motion - because out of the swirl of these accounts one can begin to perceive what some of the new concepts and theories of the origins and cure of cancer will eventually look like. A good read for yourself, or for someone you love. There is a small spot near the bottom of the page sides.
Riverhead Books
New York, NY, 1995, First Edition
Hardcover
New
New; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
003712; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Hirtle, Sheila; de Villiers, Marq; Sahara A Natural History
0802713726; In the parched and seemingly lifeless heart of the Sahara desert, four major mountain ranges interrupt the flow of dunes and gravel plains, and at certain times waterfalls cascade from their peaks. Even the sand amazes: Massive dunes can appear almost overnight, and be gone just as quickly. We think we know the Sahara, the largest and most austere desert on Earth - yet it is full of surprises, as the authors reveal in this brilliant and evocative biography of the land and its people. "If you traveled across the United States from Boston to San Diego, you still wouldn't have crossed the Sahara," the write, painting a vivid picture of this most extraordinary place. They chart the genesis and course of Atlantic hurricanes, many of which are born in the Tibesi mountains of northern Chad, showing that the Sahara, which has a strong influence of weather patterns the world over, is much closer than it seems. They describe the massive aquifers that lie beneath the desert, some filled with water that predates the appearance of humankind on Earth. They marvel at jagged mountains and at ancient cave paintings deep in the desert that reveal the Sahara was a verdant grassland 10,000 years ago; what's more, this cycle has been repeated several times, and may well repeat again. 326 pages with index, bibliography and notes. Photographs throughout. 6" x 9 1/4
Walker & Company
New York, 2002, First Edition
Hardcover
New
New; Book

003494; 
Price: 10.58 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
996 Hobbet, Anastasia Pleasure of Believing
1569470855; Roberta Shea's forbears carved a cattle ranch out of the Wyoming wilderness They took pride in their achievement and pleasure in believing themselves masters of all they surveyed. But she does not share in her neighbors' assumption that the pioneers' sacrifices have bestowed upon them the right to exploit the land as they see fit. She has converted her ranch into a rehab center for birds of prey. Her husband, a state senator, loves her, but wishes she could be a bit more politic when it comes to denouncing the neighbors Why can't she compromise, even a little? And appreciate him a little more? The novel was inspired by a true event in 1971 that led to the passage of the Endangered Species Act, and is a poetic evocation of Wyoming's high prairie country and of the bitter clash between competing claims of the Old West and the New. 325 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soho Press, Incorporated
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Fine; Book

001125; 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
997 Hobbett, Anastasia Pleasure of Believing
1569470855; Roberta inherits a ranch from her forefathers. They acquired the ranch at a time when using up the land was considered fine, but she doesn't feel that way. She converts her ranch into a rehabilitation center for birds of prey. This book was inspired by the 1971 Endangered Species Act, and a true story. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soho Press, Incorporated
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997, First Edition
Hardcover
Fine
Fine; Book

000208; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
998 Hodge, Jane Aiken Last Act
0698109880; Under sentence of death, Anne Paget accepts a surprise offer of a part in Regulus, an opera Beethoven wrote. It is to be staged in Lissenberg to celebrate another international peace conference. Arriving in the green and secure valley, Anne soon realizes that hers has indeed been a gamble. Greeted with acclaim and moved from understudy to star, she is more aware of the dangerous crosscurrents that underlie the glittering society of Lissenberg. Sabotage and murder threaten both the opera and peace conference, and despite the glamour of her position, Anne is hard put to know whom to suspect. This book was rescued from a patient library being closed. It has a new cover on the dustjacket. The spine is cocked forward, but there is no wear on the book or jacket. It does have the usual "library" stamps and an envelope. 251 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Putnam Publishing Group, The
New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979, First American Edition
Hardcover
Very Good
Fine; Book

001209; 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Hodges, Daniel E. Marionettes and String Puppets Collector's Reference Guide
0930625943; In this beautifully illustrated volume, author/collector Daniel E. Hodges provides an informative, entertaining, colorful and nostalgia-evoking look at the most popular marionettes ever produced for the consumer market. You'll find a wealth of special features, including: Descriptions and values for more than 300 of the most highly sought marionettes and string puppets; striking color photographs, including detailed close-ups, of many memorable and beloved marionettes; special sections devoted to categories representing TV characters, animals, clowns, storybook characters, and more; many practical tips for buying, selling, displaying, and preserving your collection. This is your best source for all the information you'll need to start a marionette collection, or to grow the collection you already have. Includes an index and appendix listing web sites, organizations, and a museum.
Antique Trader Books
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A., 1998, No Edition
Soft cover
New
No Jacket; Book
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Photographs; 
002917; 
Price: 7.82 USD
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Hodges, Margaret (Retold by, from Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift) Gulliver in Lilliput
0823411478; Gulliver's Travels was originally written for adults. However, the author of this book has taken this story, part 1 of Gulliver's Travels, and written it as she imagined Gulliver might have told his adventures to children. In 1699, a ship's doctor named Lemuel Gulliver sets sail from England to the South Seas. When a raging storm destroys his ship, he swims to the nearest shore and falls asleep. He awakens and finds himself tied to the ground, surrounded by people less than six inches tall. They are Lilliputians, the tiny citizens of a strange little country called Lilliput. And on goes the story. Beautifully illustrated.
Holiday House
New York, NY, 1995, First Edition
Hardcover
New
New; Book
4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Root, Kimberly Bulcken; 
003716; 
Price: 10.12 USD
Add to Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Nan's Book Shop - providing you with new used,
and out-of-print books at reasonable prices!


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to slmorris39@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie