Nan's Book Shop

Fast Search New Listings

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
ADVANCED SEARCH OPTION
 
 
Browse the Aisles by Category
.New
Animal Topics
Antiques and Collectibles
Architecture
ART
Audio Books
Autobiography
Biography
Childrens Books
Computers
Cooking and Cook Books
Crafts and Hobbies
Fiction
Games and Illusions
Garden and Horticulture
Gardening and Landscaping
Gifts
History
Humor
Journals
Law and Criminality
Literature
Maritime
Medicine
Military
Mind, Body and Spirit
Music, Dance, and Opera
New Age/Metaphysical
Philosophy
Photography
Political Science
Pop-up Books and Movables
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports
Text Books
Transportation
Travel and Exploration

There's more! View other categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Streamside Reflections: 30 Postcards from an Angler's Paradise
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press 1994 1558597069 No Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Various Photographers 
NEW - This is a book of 30 beautiful postcards of nature and water during the four seasons. Some depict fishermen in them. All 30 have peaceful outdoor scenes and are great to keep or send to friends.The location is indicated on the back of the card. 4.5" x 7" long. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Find Santa Claus as He Brings Christmas Joy
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited 1991 1-56173-161-7 3rd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Tiritilli, Jerry 
A Look & Find book. 9 different two-page illustrations included to find various objects shown on each page. Includes check-off lists in the back. Binding is fine, shelf wear on two bottom corners. All pages are clean, no marks or tears. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The story of the Three Bears
Fort Salonga, NY Book Club of America 1992 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hader, Berta and Elmer 
This book, with original art from 1927, is fully illustrated. The language of the story seem to be updated, but no author name is given. Goldilocks was a misbehaving, poorly-brought-up girl in this book; she left things any which way which was the bears' first clue that someone had entered their home. Top corners worn, bottom corns lightly worn. Bottom edges have a bump. 40 pages, no marks or tears. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Walt Disney's Micky Mouse and Goofy, The Big Bear Scare
Western Publishing 1978 Hard Bound Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
#100-54. Cover is very good, golden edge, light wear at the bottom and also top corner right. Pages are fine, fully illustrated. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walt Disney's Winnie-the-Pooh and the Honey Patch
Western Publishing 1980 Hard Bound Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Slight edge wear at corners, light scuffing. Pages are fine, no tears or marks, brightly illustrated throughout. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walt Disney's Donald Duck, Some Ducks Have All the Luck
Western Publishing 1987 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#102-56. Cover is good, light edge wear on all sides. Pages are slightly dog-eared at top and bottom, otherwise pages are fine and fully illustrated. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Walt Disney's Donald Duck, Some Ducks Have All the Luck
Western Publishing 1987 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#102-56. Cover is very good, slight discoloring on lower left. Pages are fine, no marks or tears, and fully illustrated. 6.5" x 7.75" high. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Little Golden Picture Dictionary
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing 1981 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall de John, Marie 
#202-55. Cover is fine, no wear marks. Illustrated by Marie de John. Each page has 7-8 illustrations for each letter. Pages are fine, no marks or tears. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Star Wars Return of the Jedi
Golden Books Publishing Company 1997 Soft Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Illustrated cover is fine. Illustrations are photos taken from the film. Pages are also fine, from film, and the book includes 20 tatoos (temporary). 8" x 8: high. 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Batman, The Animated Series: Moon of the Wolf
Western Publishing Company 
1995; SB. Cover is good, crease in lower right corner, slight wear at top. Inside is laid out as a comic; pages are fine, no marks or tears. 6.75" x 7.5" high. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bathtime
Brimax Books 
1983; HB. Each page is heavy glazed board. A few chips on the front, this book is bent as though it hit the water, otherwise fine. Ages 1-2. 10 boards, 6" x 6" high. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Little People Big Book About Bedtime
Time Life for Children 1989 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial boards in very good condition; corners slightly bumped and one is worn to the cardboard. Pages very good; fully illustrated, 63 oversized pages. Includes games, poems, activities, series, original stories, bedtime stories and more! 8.5" x 11" high. 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bambi
Western Publishing Company 1984 Near Fine No Jacket 
1984; HB. Colorful binding is fine, one small area on back where the lamination looks puffy. A Big Golden Book. Unpaginated, full color illustrations throughout; pages are fine, no marks. Spine is tight. 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Inside and Outside
Brimax Books 
1982; English edition, sixth printing. Children 2-4 years. Heavy pictoral boards are fine. Cover has slight wear on rounded ends and edges. Spine is tight, very good+. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sharing
Brimax Books 
1988; printed in the Federal Republic of Germany. 2-4 years old. Pictoral boards are laminated - can easily be wiped or sponged clean. Cover is fine, no wear. Cloth spine is fine, tight. A "My First Steps" edition. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Treasury of Disney Little Golden Books
Golden Press 1978 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is fine, no wear. 22 stories are included. 93 pages, fully illustrated. Pages are fine. 8 3/4" x 10 1/8" 
Price: 14.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Russian Wonder Tales; The Cow-Tail Switch and other West African Stories
Great Books Foundation Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1967; SB. Binding is good, some scuffs near the edges. Bright blue with white lettering. 3 Russian wonder tales, 6 tales from West Africa. Pages are fine, no marks or tears. 123 pages. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Treasury of Christmas Stories
Four Winds Press 1975 Hard Bound Fine Very Good 
The dust jacket has slight wear on edges and a few very small tears. 151 pages, 28 poems, songs, and short stories. The pages are tanned. 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fun For Baby
Whitman Publishing 
1969. HB, spine is taped to the length of the book, front and back cover have slight scuffs. Each page is a heavy board with a scene using dolls and other props photographed against a colorful background. 
Price: 5.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Things I Like
Whitman Publishing 
1970. HB, spine has a 1" tear at top, book, front and back cover have slight scuffs. Each page is a heavy board with a scene using dolls and other props photographed against a colorful background. Includes references to grandma & grandpa. 
Price: 20.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Farm Friends
Japan Froebel-Ken Company, Ltd. 1966 Hard Cover No Jacket 
The binding has slight wear on edges, Each page is a heavy board with a photograph of different farm animals in their natural environment with rhymes about each group. Has a baby lamb on back cover. 
Price: 20.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Mickey Meets The Giant
New York Bantam Books 1986 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 1, Fun-to-Read Library. Every page has beautiful full-color illustration. Binding and pages fine, very slight wear on edges of binding. Other volumes available, search this book store with keyword "Walt Disney." 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Thumper's Little Sisters
New York Bantam Books 1986 0-553-05574-7 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 2, Fun-to-Read library. Binding is very good, light bumping on bottom corners. All pages are fine, no writing or tears noted. Other volumes available, search this bookstore with keyword "Walt Disney." 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Pooh Plans a Party
New York Bantam Books 1986 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 18, fun-to-read liabrary. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Road to Reading (A Parent's Guide to Reading)
New York Bantam Books 1986 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 19, fun-to-read liabrary. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available by searching this book store under keyword "Walt Disney." 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Arabian Nights Entertainments
New York Rand McNally 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Winter, Milo 
A Windermere Reader, school edition. Moslem stories set in Persia and India. The first page has a tear, and several other pages throughout the book have soft horizontal creases. Includes seven stories; 293 pages, no marks or other tears noted. 
Price: 8.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Little Drummer Boy
Publications International 
1995; HB. Cover is fine, has candy cane spine. Illustrated by Susan Spellman. Pages are fine, fully illustrated. No marks or tears. 6.75" x 7.75" high. 
Price: 5.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 366 Stories for Bedtime
Gallery Books 
1987; HB. Binding is very good, corners bumped. Fully illustrated. Pages are all fine, no marks or tears. 8" x 10.75" high. 
Price: 11.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Walt Disney's Mickey and Friends; Time Twisters
Publications International 
1993; HB. Binding is very good, spine corners bumped. Illustrated by Jaime Diaz Studios. Inside back cover has check-off frames for each page; one set has ink marks. Otherwise, pages are fine, no marks or tears. 10" x 12" high. 
Price: 9.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Mickey's Birthday Surprise (volume 1)
New York Bantam Books 1990 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is near fine, a few scuffs and a few small holes on the back at the spine. Unpaginated, 42 pages are fine. 8 x 10. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Walt Disney Alphabet A-Z (volume 1)
New York Bantam Books 1983 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First few pages are wrinkled like they met with some water; doesn't affect readability and the rest of the pages are fine. Unpaginated, 42 pages, no marks or tears noted. Additional volumes available - search this bookstore keyword "Walt Disney." 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Thomas and the Freight Train
Random House 
1991; HB. Illustrated by Owain Bell. A Chunky Book. Binding is cut around the image of Thomas the Engine, and has slight wear on the cutout portions. Heavy boards, each is very colorfully illustrated. All boards fine, no marks or tears. **ADD SIZE** 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Starting Up - Look What You Can Do!
JTG of Nashville 
1990; HB, all heavy pictoral boards. The cover is fine except for a 1" tear off the front board at the top. 12 pictoral boards inside showing things small children learn, like taking a bath, eating by themselves etc. 5.25" x 5.75" high. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Cabbage Patch Kids - Xavier's Fantastic Discovery
Parker Brothers 
1984; HB. Binding is a glossy illustration showing a bee bunny with 2 cabbage batch kids behind a waterfall. Binding is very good, top of back binding has 2 indents. Unpaginated, the illustrations are produced by Lucinda McQueen and enliven each page. Pages are fine, no tears or marks. 8" x 11" high. 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Sesame Street Treasury, Volume 7
CTS/Funk & Wagnalls, Inc. 
1983; HB. Binding has an illustration showing a muppet popping out of a jack-in-the box. Binding is very good, slight wear on 1 corner. Binding is tight. Pages are brightly illustrated (10 illustrators) and 3 pages show sign language for forest animals and also one sentence. 8 1/4" x 11" high. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The First Christmas (I Can Read by Myself)
New York Chex Books 1989 0-02-689313-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The story of the first Christmas in simple words for a child to read and understand. Illustrations are very nice. Binding is fine, no marks; 29 pages, also fine. No tears or marks. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Chicken Licken
Glenview, IL Scott, Foresman and Company 1967 First Edition Hard Bound, Pictorial Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Peters, Luciana 
Henny Penny, the sky is falling! Who doesn't remember this classic children's story? This beautifully illustrated book has a recording with it (33 1/3 rpm, 3:45 min.). The record is in good condition as this book was at a grade school and probably used only in the music program. The binding has light wear at the corners and spine ends. 14 pages, the first page has a very light smudge, otherwise no marks or tears. The binding is slightly cocked; the record is in a holder on the inside back binding. 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ABC
Chicago, IL Rand McNally 1953 No Edition Hard Bound, Pictorial Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bryant, Dean 
A Rand McNally Tip-Top Elf Book. Alphabet illustrations on each page. Cover has normal wear on edges, title page is torn about 2 1/2" from bottom left, is also taped into book; all other pages in fine condition; all pages lightly yellowed on edges. 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Biblical Reason Why
New York Dick and Fitzgerald Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This is a well-worn copy of a book that, using several sources as references, answers questions related to Scriptures. The goal of the book is that everyone understand the Scriptures, which are considered difficult to read and interpret. There are some illustrations, likely taken from other sources. The binding is worn through at the corners and quite worn on the bottom edges. The top has wear to the corners and wear in one place on the top edge. The spine is very worn at both ends, with a horizontal crack about 2" from the top. Some of the fabric is missing on the spine, mostly at the bottom. 324 pages, numeous light marks on the pages, some foxing. Most of the pages are clean. When opened in the middle, the threads binding it are beginning to show. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Animals Outdoors
New York Mulberry Press 1971 0-88302-021-1 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Animals Animals 
An Animal Fun Book. The cover has a 3D picture of two horses in a pasture with trees in the background. All boards have close-ups of different types of animals including penguins, hippos, and porcupines among others. The boards are heavy. The front has minor wear on the corners and edges. There is a spot missing where a sticker was.There is some wear to both edges of the spine from the book being opened many times. On the back there is a small scratch and the ghost of a label. Eight different animals are shown, mostly on two pages. There are no marks or tears other than those mentoned. 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 A Hobbit's Travels: Being the Hitherto Unpublished Travel Sketches of Sam Gamgee With Space for Notes
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Running Pr Book Pub 1978 0762413085 2nd Printing Soft Cover New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gamgee, Sam 
Michael Green is a noted illustrator and traveler who would have made a very good detective. Some time back, he happened upon a particularly handsome journal that seemed somehow vaguely familiar. After a bit more investigation, he discovered that what he had found was the long-lost journal of Sam Gamgee, known to many as the most steadfast and loyal member of the Fellowship Ring. In his retirement, Sam was often asked to recount his adventures, and these scenes from the Fellowship's travels was apparently a gift to an especially deserving young friend. No effort has been spared to faithfully duplicate both Sam's handiwork and the curious Bywater paper that he used. Same meant this journal to be written in, so don't hesitate to set out your adventures from cover to cover. That's the way Sam would have wanted it! Unpaginated, all pages illustrated with plenty of room to write. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Painting: An Aid to the Fuller Appreciation of Fine Painting and a Description of the Various Techniques for the Layman, Student, and Artist
Garden City NY Garden City Pubishing Co. 1935 No Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Painting Reproductions 
"The entire subject of panting as a fine art from medieval times until the present is covered. In addition are included illustrated articles on aquatint, pencil drawing, glass prints and allied subjects as well as interesting discussions of the art of restoration of oil paintings and the detection of fraud. This book is the production of a score of scholars and artists, each eminent in his own field of painting or art appreciation. It contains nineteen full pages of color plates and over three hundred reproductions of famous works of art." The binding is red cloth. The jacket has several small chips at the edges, and is in a new acrylic cover. 
Price: 10.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Greetings from Yosemite National Park: 20 Post Cards from the Past
Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Gibbs Smith 2000 0879059613 No Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
This is a pack of 20 postcards from Yosemite National Park. They are reproductions; the original postcards were spectacularly painted by post card artists. These are some of the most beautiful cards from the 1920s through 1940s from The Parks Company Collection. All are really quite breathtaking! Yosemite as it was then. Some areas are still the same. 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Sleeping Beauty, The
London, United Kingdom Everyman's Library 1993 1857159209 Hard Cover New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a beautiful cloth-bound volume of The Sleeping Beauty. It is published by The Everyman's Library for Children, in Children's Classics. The front has a paste-down picture of Sleeping Beauty lying in her bed. Still in publisher's shrink wrap, the lettering is in gold and the spine is gold and black with gold lettering. Included is a ribbon place mark. 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 I, the Song: Classical Poetry of Native North America
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Univ of Utah Press 1999 0874805902 No Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"I am not here./I am within this stone./And this stone is a big cliff/in the middle of the Ocean,/it's sides steep, slippery!" This collection of poems will introduce readers to the rich and complex classical North American Indian poetry that grew out of, and reflects, North American Indian life before the European invasion. The editor has chosen clear, easily readable translations and assembled them around common experiences to tempt readers to read more deeply into this poetry.These poems let us look at our continent through the eyes of an extraordinarily wide range of people: The poets, hunters, farmers, holy men and women, and children who looked at it attentively and with delight before we cut the forests, plowed the tall grasses, exterminated the passenger pigeon, and nearly wiped out the buffalo. This poetry achieved its vividness, clarity and intense emotional power partly because the singers made their poems for active use, as well as beauty, and partly because they made them for singing or chanting rather than for isolated, passive reading. 302 pages including notes, a glossary, and bibliography. The binding is red cloth, adn has a bump at the top front. 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Canada
Surrey, England Coombe Books 1991 0862834465 First Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
If you've ever considered going to Canada, this book will convince you. The photography is excellent and the text at the beginning provides basic historic information about Canada. The land and the surrounding seas are more than just spectacular; they are the nation's raison d'etre. The bountiful waters of the Grand Banks first drew fishermen of Europe, the creatures of the forest provided materials for a thriving fur trade, and the rich soils of the prairies produce a large proportion of the world's wheat. But beyond that, Canada is a significant exporter of diamonds (not in the book). Profits are shared with the local Native Indian tribes, and they work in winter as well, pulling diamonds from the depths of a frozen lake. Native Indian tribes survive in Canada, and there are some beautiful photographs of them and their works. The binding is deep blue, and has photographs on the inside covers as well. The binding has minor wear at the corners and one small bump at the top. The jacket has minor wear to one corner and a small closed horizontal tear at the spine, repaired. Unpaginated, approximately 90 pages, most of them full-color photographs. Identification of photos shows up about every third page, so they can describe the previous two, present two, and next two pages using as little white space as possible. A joy to read and page through! 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Later Work of Aubrey Beardsley
New York Dover Publications 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beardsley, Aubrey 
This book, first published in 1930, is an unabridge republication that differs in two respects: Two of the four color plates printed in color in earlier editions (there was no color in 1930) are reproduced here in color, in addition to their black and white reproductions in the 1930 numerical sequence. The other two plates, nos. 75 and 76 in the present volume, were originally printed in green ink. The artwork has been reproduced from the best available sources, and includes covers of plays, operas, bookplates, and other commercial and non-commercial drawings. 174 plates are included, in chronological order. Unpaginated. The cover has wear at the corners and some shelf wear at the top and bottom. The spine top is somewhat worn. All of the pages are clean; the frontispiece is from Isolde and is in orange, black and white. Very interesting drawings, definitely period pieces; fascinating to page through. 
Price: 8.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Donald Learns a Lesson
New York Bantam Books 1986 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 17, fun-to-read liabrary. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available, search this book store with keyword "Walt Disney." 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Li'l Wolf Saves the Day
New York Bantam Books 1986 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 16, fun-to-read liabrary. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available - search this book store, keyword "Walt Disney." 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Shirley Temple's Stories That Never Grow Old
New York Random House 1958 5th Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This book contains five stories from her television programs. They include The Emperor's New Clothes, Rapunzel, Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves, Rip Van Winkle, and Dick Whittington. Unpaginated. Each page has a border. Well illustrated in black & white and color. There is wear to the corners of the binding and the top of the spine, and a small ding on the back bottom of the board. There is a picture on the back that shows Shirley Temple with her children gathered around while she is reading to them. 
Price: 7.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 4 Game Boards Book
Lowe Faircrest Series Hard Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
This is a heavy cardboard book that is four board games. Using small buttons (not included) children can play baseball, football, basketball, or auto race. Each pair of boards completes each game, and there is a spinner attached. Rules are included. The spine has a plaid cover, which is off about 1/2" at the top and about 1/2" at the bottom. There is a mark on the front, possibly from tape and a few scratches. A small area in back is missing the color from a small sticker. The boards are a bit bent vertically, but just fine for play, and the bend is very slight. 4 games, 8 boards. 
Price: 27.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Redstone Japanese Journal
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC 2001 0811831108 First Edition Hard Cover New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rothenstein, Julian (design) 
This is a blank journal with lined pages to contain your thoughts. It is spiral bound, and the design on the covers is from Redstone Matchbox #6: The Japanese Box. It is very sturdy and the lines aren't so close together on the pages that your get a cramp in your hand writing! Approximately 80-90 pages. Would make a nice gift for yourself or a friend. 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Dinosaur: Giants of Sea and Air
New York Derrydale Books 1988 0517662779 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is a dinosaur jigsaw picture puzzle book. It brings dinosaurs to life right before your child's eyes. The realistic and vivid puzzles offer children a new dimension in learning while providing hours of playtime fun. These unique and innovative books are sure to entertain readers while providing a colorful picture of Earth's prehistoric past. This book includes four frame tray puzzles, each made from fifteen sturdy pieces, that vividly recreate prehistoric life on Earth. The puzzles have never been done. Also included is are illustrated chronological charts that place dinosaurs in their correct time period and era, and fun and fascinating facts about dinosaurs at the end of the book. The heavy cardboard binding is bumped at the corners and both ends of the spine. It is also bumped at the bottom edge. This is a great book with terrific puzzles; the information on the charts can be grown into as it is a bit more advanced than the puzzles. 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Merrie Christmas Cook Book
White Plains, NY Peter Pauper Press 1984 Second Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall McCrea, Ruth 
This little cook book has lots of great recipes for the holidays, including foods for entertaining. The book contains Holiday Canapes, Festive Entrees, Party Casseroles, Vegetables and Salads, and Glamor Desserts. Interspersed with the recipes are little poems and quotes. 64 pages. 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Art of Ivan Gantschev: The Sun, the Moon, and Other Things
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. North South Books 1994 1558582312 First Edition Hard Cover New Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gantschev, Ivan 
Gantschev's beautiful, sometimes abstract artwork is featured here along with a small note of the medium(s) used. Often paints are done in water color, often colored pencil is added. "The world is wonderful and I want to paint it again and again. We walk through this world with our three-dimensional faculty of thought. Some say that there is a fourth dimension. Is it possible to make the invisible visible by painting the visible, concrete things? Is that the fourth dimension or is that art?" About half of the illustrations were done for books, and as such are particularly inventive. The binding is heavy cardboard using the rippled portion. There is a cut-out in this where part of a painting on heavy cardboard shows through. This cover is covered with a heavy clear cover, which has a tiny dent in it at the top, and some rubbing on the back. This book is one tht is pleasant to page through, the paintings are beautiful and some have surprise elements that are also attractive. 91 pages. 
Price: 16.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Wisdom of Ramala
Essex, England C W Daniel Company Ltd. 1986 085435185x Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
At this time of great conflict in our World, when so many people are searching for a solution to the problems of human relationships, both on an individual and a national level, it is only too apparent that neither Government nor Religion nor Science is capable of providing the answers. Human society today is fragmented and divisive and is no longer capable of seeing things from a holistic viewpoint, of recognising the divinity and oneness of all life. To whom, therefore, can Humanity turn for advice? Is there a source of wisdom into which Humanity can tap in order to gain fresh insight into it's problems? That is what this book addresses. 327 pages; prior owner's name blacked out on the first page of the book.The cover is a bit bent from the middle. 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Peace in Vietnam A New Approach in Southeast Asia
New York Hill and Wang 1966 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"You Americans don't understand. You are making beggars of our children, prostitutes of our women, and Communists of our men!" These words were uttered by a young Vietnamese teacher. They were directed at an American G. I. in Hue, South Vietnam, who had been passing out candy to a group of youngsters. The American Friends Service Committee, a Quaker organization, had been making every effort that it could to end the fighting in Vietnam. As part of this effort, a working party was appointed to search for alternatives to military force. This resulting report provides by no means the only answer, but does point out paths of action we can follow to halt war's expansion and to bring the destruction of property and human life to an end. (From the back cover) 112 pages, including 4 appendices and a selected bibliography. There is a minor crease on the front cover. 
Price: 10.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 State of New York A Memorial to Theodore Roosevelt
J. B. Lyon Company 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is a book published for the state of New York commemmorating the death of Theodore Roosevelt. The frontispiece is his photograph, tissue intact. It begins with a biographical sketch, then to Proceedings of the Legislature. This includes a proclamation from the Executive chamber, and proceedings in the Senate and Assembly. A procolamation appointing a Theodore Roosevelt Day in New York is signed. Detail of Memorial Services is included. There is an appendix that includes an address by Senator Henry Cabot Lodge before the U.S. Congress. This interesting piece of history is printed on heavy ivory paper; the cover is a leather-look plastic with gold lettering. 131 pages, the cover is worn at the spine bottom, the corners tip in, and the vertical front edge is wavy. Inside the front cover there are two very small breaks in the binding. The back has a long thin scratch. 
Price: 32.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Christmas Crafts to make ahead; Better Homes and Gardens
Meredith Corporation 1987 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Pictoral binding is fine, front is illustrated with a beautiful wreath. Ideas for "trim a treasure," "crafts to herald the season," "handmades for your holiday table," "treats for the young at heart," and "Christmas quilts and comforters ." Numerous color photographs and clear illustrations. Patterns are included very easy to enlarge and use. 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Three Little Kittens
Scholastic, Inc. 
1983; SB. Cover is very good, very slight wear, one corner bent. Retold by Jean Marzollo; illustrated by Shelley Thornton. 31 pages; the first 29 tell the story, the last two have the poem. First page and inside of front cover there are some mar ks, but all other pages are fine. 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Mother Goose: A Puppet Storybook
New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Izawa, T. And Hijikata, S. 
HB, front cover has a set-in 3D picture of Mother Goose flying, with 2 scratches - 1 noticable, 1 very light. Light paint spots on inside cover. 12 rhymes are shown including Rock-a-Bye, Baby, Ba-a, Ba-a, Black Sheep, Jack Be Nimble, Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Blue Boy and so on. Pages are heavy board with puppets and bright scenery illustrations. The binding is slightly worn at the back lower hinge. It lists all of the books in the series at that time, on the back. There is light pain on pages 3 and 4 also. 
Price: 18.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Tom Thumb
New York Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Izawa, T. And Hijikata, S. 
HB, pictoral boards. No date. People and animal puppets used, as well as other props to tell the story. Scenes are set up and photographed; all are in brilliant color. The cover has slight wear at the edges and a spot on the front where there was probably a sticker ripped off. On the inside front cover are the initials of prior owner and a box that says "date," in pencil. 18 pages, beautifully illustrated, no other marks or tears noted. 
Price: 13.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Stitch By Stitch, Vol 2
Torstar Books 1985 Hard Bound Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is fine, no wear. Includes patterns for basic pants and basic skirt; sizes 10-20. How to in full color, step by step. 14 lessons, 33 projects. 128 pages, fine. 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Twinkle Twinkle Little Star
New York Aladdin Books 1986 Hard Cover