Nan's Book Shop

Fast Search New Listings

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
ADVANCED SEARCH OPTIONS
 
 
Browse the Aisles
Animal Topics
Antiques and Collectibles
Architecture
ART
Biography
Childrens Books
Cooking and Cook Books
Crafts and Hobbies
Fiction
Games and Illusions
Garden and Horticulture
Gardening and Landscaping
History
Holidays and Festivals
Humor
Journals
Law and Criminality
Literature
Literature:Classics
Maritime
Medicine
Military
Mind, Body and Spirit
Music, Dance, and Opera
New Age/Metaphysical
Philosophy
Photography
Political Science
Pop-up Books and Movables
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Signed Books
Social Sciences
Sports
Text Books
Transportation
Travel and Exploration

Wait! There's more! View other categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Billy Whiskers Stowaway
Another adventure in the Billy Whiskers series. Billy and his traveling companion Tiny Tim are riding the rails! All corners are worn as are the bottom and side edges. The boards are colorful front and back and the red cloth binding is fine with black lettering. This is the "popular edition." The colorful frontispiece is intact, and the binding is tight. but it opens between pages 26 and 27. The pages are tanned; black & white illustrations throughout.
The Saalfield Publishing Co.
Akron, OH, 1930, Hard Bound, Pictorial, Good, No Jacket; Book
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall; Jadwyn, David; 
003550; 
Price: 20.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Billy Whiskers' Treasure Hunt
Another of the Billy Whiskers' Series. With a colorful pictorial cover front and back, the book is square with a tight binding. Color frontispiece; the remainder of the illustrations are in black & white. Most corners have wear to the board, and light wear to the top and bottom edges. The red binding is a bit wrinkled at the top and the black lettering is clear, not faded. Pages have no tears or writing, but are evenly tanned. A nice solid book.
The Saalfield Publishing Co.
Akron, OH, 1928, NE; Hardcover, Good, No Jacket; Book
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall; Brundage, Frances; 
003549; 
Price: 33.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Billy Whiskers' Twins
This volume is the Popular Edition. Author name not indicated. The corners are moderately to well worn; the edges are lightly worn. The binding is a deep orange with black lettering, in fine condition. The pictorial covers are fine, very colorful, and the same front and back. This chapter book contains 11 chapters, illustrated in black & white. Unpaginated, but over 100 pages. 6 1/4" x 7 5/8
The Saalfield Publishing Co.
Akron, OH, 1911, Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book
Pairpoint, N. M.; 
003547; 
Price: 25.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Road to Reading (A Parent's Guide to Reading)
Volume 19, fun-to-read liabrary. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available by searching this book store under keyword "Walt Disney." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bantam Books
New York, 1986, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

000077; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The First Christmas (I Can Read by Myself)
0026893134; The story of the first Christmas in simple words for a child to read and understand. Illustrations are very nice. Binding is fine, no marks; 29 pages, also fine. No tears or marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Chex Books
New York, 1989, First Edition; Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

000220; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Pork and Ham Menus (Great Meals in Minutes Ser.)
0867061995; This is a Time-Life series book. All of the recipes have been created by different chefs. The pictures are very good. In the beginning of the book they give guidelines on cooking pork products, including a glossery and tools used. There is a photo and short biography of each chef, and each chef has about three recipes in the book. 105 pages, no marks or tears. The binding is slightly worn at the edges. The binding was attached improperly so that the bound pages do not go to the end of the spine, but are about 1/4" away. Does not affect recipes! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Time-Life, Incorporated
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A., 1985, First Edition; Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book
Photographs; 
000260; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Find Santa Claus as He Brings Christmas Joy
1561731617; A Look & Find book. 9 different two-page illustrations included to find various objects shown on each page. Includes check-off lists in the back. Binding is fine, shelf wear on two bottom corners. All pages are clean, no marks or tears. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Publications International, Limited
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A., 1991, 3rd Printing; Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book
Tiritilli, Jerry; 
000404; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The story of the Three Bears
This book, with original art from 1927, is fully illustrated. The language of the story seem to be updated, but no author name is given. Goldilocks was a misbehaving, poorly-brought-up girl in this book; she left things any which way which was the bears' first clue that someone had entered their home. Top corners worn, bottom corns lightly worn. Bottom edges have a bump. 40 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Book Club of America
Fort Salonga, NY, 1992, Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book
Hader, Berta and Elmer; 
000502; 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sleeping Beauty
Fairy Tale Favorites, a Pop-up book. Five large pop-ups illustrate this familiar fairy tale of Sleeping Beauty. Illustrations are beautiful; the glossy pictorial cover is very attractive. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Creative Child Press
New York, 1998, Hardcover, As New, No Jacket; Book
Patience, John; 
000589; 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Puss in Boots
Fairy Tale Favorites, a Pop-up book. Five large pop-ups illustrate this familiar fairy tale of Puss in Boots. Illustrations are beautiful; the glossy pictorial cover is very attractive. And it pops up! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Creative Child Press
New York, 1998, Hardcover, As New, No Jacket; Book
Patience, John; 
000590; 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Prayers for Children
#205, "A". The roundfaced little children on the front of the cover are adorable. Several children's prayers are presented, including a Morning Prayer, A Child's Grace (3 versions), A Great Gray Elephant, A Child's Prayer, The Gift, and several more. The last page is mostly torn out - at least the "A" was still intact! This is a most beautifully illustrated book and is special for that reason alone. The binding front corners are worn through, the back corners lightly worn. There is light shelf wear on the bottom and wear at the spine ends. The bottom end a tiny bit lifted in the back. The silver foil is intact. The inside boards are also decorated. All of the pages except the one mentioned, are clean with no marks or tears. The nameplate has 2 names written in ink. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Simon and Schuster
New York, 1952, First Edition; Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book
Wilkin, Eloise; 
000595; 
Price: 6.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Three Little Kittens
#8108 A Rand McNally Junior Elf Book. A beautifully-preserved copy of this wonderful children's book. An early edition, originally 19 cents. The pages are all sewn in and fully illustrated; this book has a bright yellow cover showing the kittens washing their mittens. A great little book to read aloud. A few pages have minor light spots.
Rand McNally
Chicago, IL, 1964, Hard Bound, Pictorial, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book
16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall; Blake, Vivienne; 
000970; 
Price: 5.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ABC
A Rand McNally Tip-Top Elf Book. Alphabet illustrations on each page. Cover has normal wear on edges, title page is torn about 2 1/2" from bottom left, is also taped into book; all other pages in fine condition; all pages lightly yellowed on edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Rand McNally
Chicago, IL, 1953, No Edition; Hard Bound, Pictorial, Good, No Jacket; Book
Bryant, Dean; 
000990; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Holiday Drink Book
A toast to tippling & old time cheer, with Yuletide spirit throughout the year." From the cover of the book and box. This drink book is divided into Cocktails, including Hot Weather drinks, Wine and Champagne, Party Punch Bowls, Hot Toddies and Mulled Wine, After Dinner Cheer, and Snacks, Snippets and Tidbits. Illustrated throughout. Spots on the pages in the last section. The binding has an indent in the front at the spine, a small white spot, and a tiny scrape. It is clean and bright, owing to the box of the same design in which it is stored. The box is slightly yellowed and has one crack on the left side. The bottom of the box has a crack in the exact same place. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Peter Pauper Press
Mt. Vernon, NY, 1951, First Edition; Hardcover, Near Fine, Very Good; Book
Guthrie, Vee; 
000999; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Biblical Reason Why
This is a well-worn copy of a book that, using several sources as references, answers questions related to Scriptures. The goal of the book is that everyone understand the Scriptures, which are considered difficult to read and interpret. There are some illustrations, likely taken from other sources. The binding is worn through at the corners and quite worn on the bottom edges. The top has wear to the corners and wear in one place on the top edge. The spine is very worn at both ends, with a horizontal crack about 2" from the top. Some of the fabric is missing on the spine, mostly at the bottom. 324 pages, numeous light marks on the pages, some foxing. Most of the pages are clean. When opened in the middle, the threads binding it are beginning to show. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Dick and Fitzgerald
New York, Hardcover, Fair, No Jacket; Book

001017; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Animals Outdoors
0883020211; An Animal Fun Book. The cover has a 3D picture of two horses in a pasture with trees in the background. All boards have close-ups of different types of animals including penguins, hippos, and porcupines among others. The boards are heavy. The front has minor wear on the corners and edges. There is a spot missing where a sticker was.There is some wear to both edges of the spine from the book being opened many times. On the back there is a small scratch and the ghost of a label. Eight different animals are shown, mostly on two pages. There are no marks or tears other than those mentoned. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Mulberry Press
New York, 1971, First Edition; Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book
Animals Animals; 
001042; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Best in Children's Books
#10A - This book contains stories including Lassie Come Home; The Story of William Tell with full-color illustrations; Penny and the White Horse which is a merry-go-round horse; The Three Little Pigs with illustrations by Richard Scarry; Grimm's Rumelstiltskin with full-color illustrations; Animals of Africa, includes full-color photographs, and so forth. Thirteen titles in all, one on science, one on travel, and others.The binding has minor wear at the edges and spine ends. The DJ has a few chips on top with a 1" tear near the spine. The bottom has a small tear where the paper is missing, and a 1/2" tear near the spine. The spine is rubbed at the top and bottom, and has a vertical crease in it. The back top has some chips, 1/2" tear and a small piece missing near the spine. The front vertical edge is worn. The picture on the front is of Lassie, and on back is from Charlotte's Web. There are a few spots on the front. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Nelson Doubleday
Garden City NY, 1963, First Edition; Hardcover, Near Fine, Good; Book
Various Artists; 
001101; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Tom Thumb
HB, pictoral boards. No date. People and animal puppets used, as well as other props to tell the story. Scenes are set up and photographed; all are in brilliant color. The cover has slight wear at the edges and a spot on the front where there was probably a sticker ripped off. On the inside front cover are the initials of prior owner and a box that says "date," in pencil. 18 pages, beautifully illustrated, no other marks or tears noted. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Grosset & Dunlap
New York, Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book
Izawa, T. And Hijikata, S.; 
001311; 
Price: 13.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Canada
0862834465; If you've ever considered going to Canada, this book will convince you. The photography is excellent and the text at the beginning provides basic historic information about Canada. The land and the surrounding seas are more than just spectacular; they are the nation's raison d'etre. The bountiful waters of the Grand Banks first drew fishermen of Europe, the creatures of the forest provided materials for a thriving fur trade, and the rich soils of the prairies produce a large proportion of the world's wheat. But beyond that, Canada is a significant exporter of diamonds (not in the book). Profits are shared with the local Native Indian tribes, and they work in winter as well, pulling diamonds from the depths of a frozen lake. Native Indian tribes survive in Canada, and there are some beautiful photographs of them and their works. The binding is deep blue, and has photographs on the inside covers as well. The binding has minor wear at the corners and one small bump at the top. The jacket has minor wear to one corner and a small closed horizontal tear at the spine, repaired. Unpaginated, approximately 90 pages, most of them full-color photographs. Identification of photos shows up about every third page, so they can describe the previous two, present two, and next two pages using as little white space as possible. A joy to read and page through! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Coombe Books
Surrey, England, 1991, First Reprint Edition; Hardcover, Near Fine, Very Good; Book
Photographs; 
001406; 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Sleeping Beauty
1857159209; This is a beautiful cloth-bound volume of The Sleeping Beauty. It is published by The Everyman's Library for Children, in Children's Classics. The front has a paste-down picture of Sleeping Beauty lying in her bed. Still in publisher's shrink wrap, the lettering is in gold and the spine is gold and black with gold lettering. Included is a ribbon place mark. A beautiful gift for one who loves fairy tales. Pages are approximate.
Everyman's Children's Classics
London, England, 1993, Hardcover, New, No Jacket; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
001527; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Sleeping Beauty
1857159209; This is not your average fairy tale book, but is a beautiful slim cloth-bound illustrated volume. It is published by The Everyman's Library for Children, in Children's Classics. The front has a paste-down picture of Sleeping Beauty lying in her bed. Still in publisher's shrink wrap, the lettering is in gold and the spine is gold and black with gold lettering. Included is a ribbon place mark. A beautiful gift for one who loves fairy tales. Pages are approximate.
Everyman's Children's Classics
London, England, 1993, Hardcover, New, No Jacket; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
001528; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Alphabet Gallery: An ABC of Contemporary Illustrators
0749740450; A specially commissioned showcase of artwork from the most talented children's illustrators working today. In this beautiful and unique ABC book, each letter of the alphabet is ingeniously represented with superb illustrations from acclaimed artists such as Raymond Briggs, PJ Lynch, Helen Oxenbury, Patric Benson and Quentin Blake. The illustrators also provide sketches, anecdotes and fascinating insights into their work. Definitely a book for all ages to savour and enjoy! Unpaginated, approximately 52 pages. Wonderful illustrations! Binding is dark blue cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Mammoth
Great Britain, 1999, First Edition; Hard Cover, Cloth, New, New; Book

001586; 
Price: 13.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Alphabet Gallery: An ABC of Contemporary Illustrators
0749740450; A specially commissioned showcase of artwork from the most talented children's illustrators working today. In this beautiful and unique ABC book, each letter of the alphabet is ingeniously represented with superb illustrations from acclaimed artists such as Raymond Briggs, PJ Lynch, Helen Oxenbury, Patric Benson and Quentin Blake. The illustrators also provide sketches, anecdotes and fascinating insights into their work. Definitely a book for all ages to savour and enjoy! Unpaginated, approximately 52 pages. Wonderful illustrations! Binding is dark blue cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Mammoth
Great Britain, 1999, First Edition; Hardcover, New, New; Book

001587; 
Price: 13.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Shirley Temple's Stories That Never Grow Old
This book contains five stories from her television programs. They include The Emperor's New Clothes, Rapunzel, Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves, Rip Van Winkle, and Dick Whittington. Unpaginated. Each page has a border. Well illustrated in black & white and color. There is wear to the corners of the binding and the top of the spine, and a small ding on the back bottom of the board. There is a picture on the back that shows Shirley Temple with her children gathered around while she is reading to them. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Random House
New York, 1958, 5th Edition; Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

001701; 
Price: 7.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 4 Game Boards Book
This is a heavy cardboard book that is four board games. Using small buttons (not included) children can play baseball, football, basketball, or auto race. Each pair of boards completes each game, and there is a spinner attached. Rules are included. The spine has a plaid cover, which is off about 1/2" at the top and about 1/2" at the bottom. There is a mark on the front, possibly from tape and a few scratches. A small area in back is missing the color from a small sticker. The boards are a bit bent vertically, but just fine for play. 4 games, 8 boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Lowe Faircrest Series
Hardcover, Good, No Jacket; Book

001703; 
Price: 27.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Redstone Japanese Journal
0811831108; This is a blank journal with lined pages to contain your thoughts. It is spiral bound, and the design on the covers is from Redstone Matchbox #6: The Japanese Box. It is very sturdy and the lines aren't so close together on the pages that your get a cramp in your hand writing! Approximately 80-90 pages. Would make a nice gift for yourself or a friend. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Chronicle Books LLC
San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 2001, First Edition; Hardcover, New, No Jacket; Book
Rothenstein, Julian (design); 
001767; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Merrie Christmas Cook Book
This little cook book has lots of great recipes for the holidays, including foods for entertaining. The book contains Holiday Canapes, Festive Entrees, Party Casseroles, Vegetables and Salads, and Glamor Desserts. Interspersed with the recipes are little poems and quotes. 64 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Peter Pauper Press
White Plains, NY, 1984, Second Edition; Hardcover, As New, No Jacket; Book
McCrea, Ruth; 
001774; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Dinosaur: Giants of Sea and Air
0517662779; This is a dinosaur jigsaw picture puzzle book. It brings dinosaurs to life right before your child's eyes. The realistic and vivid puzzles offer children a new dimension in learning while providing hours of playtime fun. These unique and innovative books are sure to entertain readers while providing a colorful picture of Earth's prehistoric past. This book includes four frame tray puzzles, each made from fifteen sturdy pieces, that vividly recreate prehistoric life on Earth. The puzzles have never been done. Also included is are illustrated chronological charts that place dinosaurs in their correct time period and era, and fun and fascinating facts about dinosaurs at the end of the book. The heavy cardboard binding is bumped at the corners and both ends of the spine. It is also bumped at the bottom edge. This is a great book with terrific puzzles; the information on the charts can be grown into as it is a bit more advanced than the puzzles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Derrydale Books
New York, 1988, Second Printing; Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

001780; 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Art of Ivan Gantschev: The Sun, the Moon, and Other Things
1558582312; Gantschev's beautiful, sometimes abstract artwork is featured here along with a small note of the medium(s) used. Often paints are done in water color, often colored pencil is added. "The world is wonderful and I want to paint it again and again. We walk through this world with our three-dimensional faculty of thought. Some say that there is a fourth dimension. Is it possible to make the invisible visible by painting the visible, concrete things? Is that the fourth dimension or is that art?" About half of the illustrations were done for books, and as such are particularly inventive. The binding is heavy cardboard using the rippled portion. There is a cut-out in this where part of a painting on heavy cardboard shows through. This cover is covered with a heavy clear cover, which has a tiny dent in it at the top, and some rubbing on the back. This book is one tht is pleasant to page through, the paintings are beautiful and some have surprise elements that are also attractive. 91 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
North South Books
San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1994, First Edition; Hardcover, New, Near Fine; Book
Gantschev, Ivan; 
001787; 
Price: 16.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Autographs: A Reference and Price Guide for Sports and Celebrity Autographs
188743268x; Autograph collecting is a great way to capture a memory of celebrities and athletes. Look inside this book for important autograph-seeking tips and comprehensive pricing on signed items from starts such as Tom Cruise and David Duchovny, as well as relative pricing on all autographed memoriabilia from athletes like Michael Jordan, Wayne Gretzky and Mark McGwire. Many signatures are reproduced so that you can compare what you have with the real thing. All of the major sports are included as well as celebrities, illustrated mostly in full color. 256 pages on glossy paper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Beckett Pubns
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A., 1999, First Edition; Soft cover, New, No Jacket; Book
Photographs; 
002971; 
Price: 8.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 New Orleans
1563138247; This is a beautiful set of 21 postcards of New Orleans, taken by various photographers. They include a French Quarter patio, Pirates Alley, Faulkner House, City Park lagoon, Bourbon Street, Moonwalk on the Mississippi River, the downtown skyline at night, and many more. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
Browntrout Pub
San Francisco, CA, 1996, Ring Bound (Softcover), New, Postcard
32mo - over 4 - 5" tall; 
003622; 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Insects
078580983x; There are over one million species of insect and more are discovered each year. This book provides a comprehensive introduction to some of the more well-known species, with special hints on examining them. A fact-packed introduction is followed by a visual directory of world-wide species. A host of individual entries presents brief descriptions of each insect's characteristics, and a list of vital statistics relating to size and appearance. Each one is illustrated in color and accompanied by an at-a-glance reference box with summarizes the key features of each particular insect. 64 pages with index. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Chartwell Books
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1999, Unknown; Hard Bound, Pictorial, New, New; Book

003187; 
Price: 13.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Walt Disney's Mother Goose
1952; HB. Illustrations on each page by The Walt Disney Studio, adapted by Al Dempster. Front and back have normal wear on edges. First page has been taped on to front cover and has a vertical crease. Beautiful illustrations of 32 stories and rhymes.
Golden Press
Madison, WI, 1952, Hardcover, Good, No Jacket; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
CH-01008; 
Price: 12.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Three Little Pigs
It's the story you read as a kid. Pictures are very colorful; spine torn in several places, rest of cover has normal wear. Pages are fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Whitman Publishing Company
1956, Hardcover, Good, No Jacket; Book
Miloche, Hilda; 
CH-01011; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Little Black Sambo
The front cover is missing about 1" on top right, spine torn at top and bottom, back cover pulled away from board and missing about 3". Book uses puppets and dolls and is photographed to make the characters realistic. Heavy boards (8); very unusual book. The pages are quite good.
Crown Publishers, Printed in Japan
1960, Hardcover, Fair, No Jacket; Book

CH-01017; 
Price: 18.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Lazy Fox and Red Hen
Cover scuffed front and back, top and bottom spine chewed. Pages fine.
Whitman Publishing
1957, Hardcover, Fair, No Jacket; Book
Suzanne; 
CH-01045; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Fun For Baby
Spine is taped the length of the book, front and back cover have slight scuffs. Each page is a heavy board with a scene using dolls and other props photographed against a colorful background.
Whitman Publishing
1969, Hardcover, Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-01051; 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Things I Like
1970. HB, spine has a 1" tear at top, book, front and back cover have slight scuffs. Each page is a heavy board with a scene using dolls and other props photographed against a colorful background. Includes references to grandma & grandpa.
Whitman Publishing
1970, Hardcover, Good, Book

CH-01052; 
Price: 20.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Farm Friends
The binding has slight wear on edges, Each page is a heavy board with a photograph of different farm animals in their natural environment with rhymes about each group. Has a baby lamb on back cover.
Froebel-Ken Company, Ltd.
Japan, 1966, Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01053; 
Price: 20.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Three Little Kittens
See and Say Storybook, has illustrations instead of words, with a poem about the kittens in the back for the child to read and learn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Samuel Lowe Company
1962, Soft cover, Fine, No Jacket; Book
Holmes, Bonnie; 
CH-01059; 
Price: 5.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Goldilocks and the Three Bears
Cover good, wrinkles, light wear on edges. Spine torn about 1" on bottom. Pages fine. See and Say Storybook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Samuel Lowe Company
1962, Soft cover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-01060; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Henny Penny
1962, 8" x 11". SB, cover fine, spine lightly worn and intact. Pages fine. Has pictures to replace words so a young child can learn to read. See and Say Storybook 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Samuel Lowe Company
Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1962, Soft cover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01062; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Mickey Meets The Giant
Volume 1, Fun-to-Read Library. Every page has beautiful full-color illustration. Binding and pages fine, very slight wear on edges of binding. Other volumes available, search this book store with keyword "Walt Disney." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bantam Books
New York, 1986, Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01115; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Thumper's Little Sisters
0553055747; Volume 2, Fun-to-Read library. Binding is very good, light bumping on bottom corners. All pages are fine, no writing or tears noted. Other volumes available, search this bookstore with keyword "Walt Disney." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bantam Books
New York, 1986, Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-01116; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Goofy's Big Race
Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 4, Fun-to-Read Library. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986
New York, 1986, Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01118; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Pooh's New Clothes
Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 5, Fun-to-Read Library. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986
New York, 1986, Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01119; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Ugly Stepsisters
Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 6, Fun-to-Read library. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available, search this bookstore with keyword "Walt Disney." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986
New York, 1986, Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01120; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Dumbo at Bat
Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 8, Fun-to-Read library. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available - search this bookstore with keyword "Disney" 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986
New York, 1986, Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01121; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Wendy's Adventure in Never Land
Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 9, Fun-to-Read Library. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available - search by this bookstore under "Disney" 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986
New York, 1986, Hard Cover, Pictoral Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01122; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Welcome Back, Snow White
Hard Bound, Pictoral Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 11, fun-to-read liabrary. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available, search by this bookstore. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986
New York, 1986, Hard Bound, Pictoral Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01124; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Blank Journal
This blank journal has about 100 pages of good weight, unlined paper. The binding is covered with a deep purple cover. The cover is hand-made paper that has been softened and dyed; it has a very nice thick texture. Each one is different. Two available. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

002433; 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 See the World
3822816264; This book collects advertisements from the 1940s - 1950s. These are all related to travel, and include air flight, hotels, states, foreign locations such as Egypt and more. All are reproduced in beautiful full color and are identified by date and company or location. Remember when you "Saw the World" with this little volume. Unpaginated, flexible cover. 5 1/2" x 8" high
Taschen
New York, 2002, Flexible Cover, New, Book

003364; 
Price: 12.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The New Modern Encyclopedia
1947; HB. Binding is dark blue wth silver lettering. The spine is tight. There are several marks on the upper portion of the top of the front & back boards. The back looks like it was spraypainted in an effort to improve it's looks (it failed).1,494 pages, all fine, include maps and drawings. An advertisement is included in the back of the spine with the last chance to order "100 Best True War Stories".
Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc.
1947, Hardcover, Good, No Jacket; Book

RE-20002; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Beauty From Bulbs A Treatise on the Leading Varieties of Bulbs Suitable for Outdoor and Indoor Culture and of Proven Merit for American Gardens
Published by John Scheepers, a high-quality seller of seeds, bulbs, and gardening implements, this is a beautiful hard-bound catalog filled with information about a multitude of bulbs. With poetic descriptions, it includes lovely full-color photographs of the flowers to be achieved from their bulbs. It's amazing how many of these varieties are currently sold. Each description includes a price for various quantities. Also included are some b&w and color photos of especially fancy gardens, including their entry to the 1931 International Flower Show. 172 pages with a map to their gardens in New York. This is really a great general book on bulbs, when they bloom, and the best areas for them to be planted. The ffep has a rough area from a label, and the pages are a bit wavy. The flexible binding is deep green with a floral satin finish. There is light wear at the spine ends, light shelf wear at the bottom edges, and some light spots on the back where a book was stuck to this one. Gold lettering on the front has faded in places. 8 3/4" x 6 1/2" high
John Scheepers, Inc.
New York, 1931, Decorated Boards, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

003302; 
Price: 20.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Little People Big Book About Bedtime
Pictorial boards in very good condition; corners slightly bumped and one is worn to the cardboard. Pages very good; fully illustrated, 63 oversized pages. Includes games, poems, activities, series, original stories, bedtime stories and more! 8.5" x 11" high. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Time Life for Children
1989, Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-12183; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bambi
1984; HB. Colorful binding is fine, one small area on back where the lamination looks puffy. A Big Golden Book. Unpaginated, full color illustrations throughout; pages are fine, no marks. Spine is tight.
Western Publishing Company
1984, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-23005; 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 A Treasury of Disney Little Golden Books
Binding is fine, no wear. 22 stories are included. 93 pages, fully illustrated. Pages are fine. 8 3/4" x 10 1/8" 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Golden Press
1978, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-23024; 
Price: 14.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Russian Wonder Tales; The Cow-Tail Switch and other West African Stories
1967; SB. Binding is good, some scuffs near the edges. Bright blue with white lettering. 3 Russian wonder tales, 6 tales from West Africa. Pages are fine, no marks or tears. 123 pages.
Great Books Foundation
Hardcover, Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-40000; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Crocheting and Knitting; Better Homes and Gardens
Pictorial binding is fine, front and back are illustrated with a beautiful patchwork afghan. Directions are included for afghans, "For your Table," "For your Bedroom," handrafted rugs, accessories, and basic knitting and crochet stitches Patterns are very bright. Book is generously illustrated. 96 pages, 7.5 x 10. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Meredith Corporation
1977, Hard Bound, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CR--2001; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Christmas Crafts to make ahead; Better Homes and Gardens
Pictoral binding is fine, front is illustrated with a beautiful wreath. Ideas for "trim a treasure," "crafts to herald the season," "handmades for your holiday table," "treats for the young at heart," and "Christmas quilts and comforters" Numerous color photographs and clear illustrations. Patterns are included very easy to enlarge and use. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Meredith Corporation
1987, Hardcover, Fine, Book
Photographs; 
CR-02002; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Creative Ideas for Christmas 1985
Pictorial binding is fine, front shows a fully dressed snowman with fruit and candy canes surrounding him. Binding is bright red. Crafts come under the titles "Welcome the Season", "Handmade with Love," and "Your Christmas Kitchen." The patterns are at the back so you can actually cut them out or trace them more easily. 153 pages including a list of contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Oxmoor House, Inc.
1985, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CR-06002; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Christmas Crafts from McCalls Needlework & Crafts
Pictoral binding is fine, illustration front and back. Ideas for trimming the tree, decking the halls, filling the stockings. Also includes directions for enlarging the pattern, applique,embroidery, stitch details, knitting and crochet. Numerous full-color photographs. 112 pages. Patterns are very easy to enlarge and use. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Sedgewood Press
1984, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CR-13001*; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Scrap Crafts from McCall's Needlework & Crafts
Pictorial binding is fine, illustration front and back. Ideas for dressing up the kitchen and table, personal and decorative accents, accessories, and children. Directions for embroidary, applique, quilting, needlepoint, knitting and crochet. Numerous full-color photographs. Patterns are very easy to enlarge and use. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Sedgewood Press
1984, Hard Bound, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CR-13002*; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Stitch By Stitch, Vol 2
Binding is fine, no wear. Includes patterns for basic pants and basic skirt; sizes 10-20. How to in full color, step by step. 14 lessons, 33 projects. 128 pages, fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Torstar Books
1985, Hard Bound, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CR-20001; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Stitch by Stitch, Vol. 3
Binding is fine, no wear. Includes patterns for short-sleeve jacket, a-line skirt, and bot tie blouse, sizes 10-20. Each project has detailed lessons in color. 13 lessons, 28 projects. 128 pages, fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Torstar Books
1986, Hard Bound, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CR-20002; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Treasury of Christmas Stories
The dust jacket has slight wear on edges and a few very small tears. 151 pages, 28 poems, songs, and short stories. The pages are tanned.
Four Winds Press
1975, Hard Bound, Fine, Very Good; Book

HO-13001; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Favorite Novels of H. Rider Haggard
Binding is fair. Stained both front and back. Slight wear on the corners. Spine is coming loose in the front. 728 pages, yellowed. No tears or marks.
Blue Ribbon Books
1928, Hardcover, Fair, No Jacket; Book
8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall; 
LI-08001; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Star Wars Return of the Jedi
Illustrated cover is fine. Illustrations are photos taken from the film. Pages are also fine, from film, and the book includes 20 tatoos (temporary). 8" x 8: high. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Golden Books Publishing Company
1997, Soft cover, Fine, Fine; Book
Photographs; 
CH-12147; 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Batman, The Animated Series: Moon of the Wolf
1995; SB. Cover is good, crease in lower right corner, slight wear at top. Inside is laid out as a comic; pages are fine, no marks or tears. 6.75" x 7.5" high.
Western Publishing Company
Book

CH-12149; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Little Golden Picture Dictionary
#202-55. Cover is fine, no wear marks. Illustrated by Marie de John. Each page has 7-8 illustrations for each letter. Pages are fine, no marks or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Western Publishing
Racine, Wisconsin, 1981, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book
de John, Marie; 
CH-12131; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Walt Disney's Donald Duck, Some Ducks Have All the Luck
#102-56. Cover is good, light edge wear on all sides. Pages are slightly dog-eared at top and bottom, otherwise pages are fine and fully illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Western Publishing
1987, Hardcover, Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-12122; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Walt Disney's Donald Duck, Some Ducks Have All the Luck
#102-56. Cover is very good, slight discoloring on lower left. Pages are fine, no marks or tears, and fully illustrated. 6.5" x 7.75" high. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Western Publishing
1987, Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-12123; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Walt Disney's Micky Mouse and Goofy, The Big Bear Scare
#100-54. Cover is very good, golden edge, light wear at the bottom and also top corner right. Pages are fine, fully illustrated. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Western Publishing
1978, Hard Bound, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-12118; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Walt Disney's Winnie-the-Pooh and the Honey Patch
Slight edge wear at corners, light scuffing. Pages are fine, no tears or marks, brightly illustrated throughout. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Western Publishing
1980, Hard Bound, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-12120; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Cabbage Patch Kids - Xavier's Fantastic Discovery
1984; HB. Binding is a glossy illustration showing a bee bunny with 2 cabbage batch kids behind a waterfall. Binding is very good, top of back binding has 2 indents. Unpaginated, the illustrations are produced by Lucinda McQueen and enliven each page. Pages are fine, no tears or marks. 8" x 11" high.
Parker Brothers
Book

CH-12104; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Eye Openers Farm Animals
1991; HB. Binding is fine; shows a brown cow and calf on a white background with green lettering and boarder. An Eye Openers book. Heavy pages inside show a female animal, it's offspring, and the shape of mouth and tail or other appropriate parts of the animal. Beautiful photograpy and illustrations. Illustrations by Martine Blane, Dave Hopkins, and Colin Woolf. Photography by Philip Dowell and Michael Dunning. 21 beatiful pages with large letters for younger readers. Boook is fine over all.
Aladdin Books; Macmillan Publishing Company
Hardcover, Book

CH-12089; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Starting Up - Look What You Can Do!
1990; HB, all heavy pictoral boards. The cover is fine except for a 1" tear off the front board at the top. 12 pictoral boards inside showing things small children learn, like taking a bath, eating by themselves etc. 5.25" x 5.75" high.
JTG of Nashville
Book

CH-12086; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Walt Disney's Bambi
1992; HB. Illustrated by Mones. A Little Nugget Book. The binding is very good, slight wear at edges, a crease along spine. Made of heavy boards throughout, the illustrations are very colorful. This story starts AFTER Bambi's father is killed, so it's not sad. All pictoral boards are fine, no marks. **ADD SIZE**
Western Publishing Company
Book

CH-12010; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Thomas and the Freight Train
1991; HB. Illustrated by Owain Bell. A Chunky Book. Binding is cut around the image of Thomas the Engine, and has slight wear on the cutout portions. Heavy boards, each is very colorfully illustrated. All boards fine, no marks or tears. **ADD SIZE**
Random House
Book

CH-12011; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Three Little Kittens
1983; SB. Cover is very good, very slight wear, one corner bent. Retold by Jean Marzollo; illustrated by Shelley Thornton. 31 pages; the first 29 tell the story, the last two have the poem. First page and inside of front cover there are some mar ks, but all other pages are fine.
Scholastic, Inc.
Book

CH-02026; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Rare as Hens' Teeth
1991; HB. Cover is in very good condition. Bent at the corners and 2 small chips on the edges. This book has a terrific variety of stories, poems, science fiction, informational works and folk tales. Well illustrated, pages are glossy which illuminates the drawings and photos. Something in this book for everyone! 590 pages including a glossary and brief dictionary. 8 x 10.25.
D. C. Heath and Company
Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-01326; 
Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Mickey's Birthday Surprise (volume 1)
Binding is near fine, a few scuffs and a few small holes on the back at the spine. Unpaginated, 42 pages are fine. 8 x 10. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bantam Books
New York, 1990, Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

CH-01323; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Walt Disney's Mickey and Friends; Time Twisters
1993; HB. Binding is very good, spine corners bumped. Illustrated by Jaime Diaz Studios. Inside back cover has check-off frames for each page; one set has ink marks. Otherwise, pages are fine, no marks or tears. 10" x 12" high.
Publications International
Hardcover, Good, Book

CH-01313; 
Price: 9.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 366 Stories for Bedtime
Binding is very good, corners bumped. Fully illustrated. Pages are all fine, no marks or tears. 8" x 10.75" high.
Gallery Books
1987, Hardcover, Very Good, Book

CH-01312; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Little Drummer Boy
1995; HB. Cover is fine, has candy cane spine. Illustrated by Susan Spellman. Pages are fine, fully illustrated. No marks or tears. 6.75" x 7.75" high.
Publications International
Book

CH-01309; 
Price: 5.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Arabian Nights Entertainments
A Windermere Reader, school edition. Moslem stories set in Persia and India. The first page has a tear, and several other pages throughout the book have soft horizontal creases. Includes seven stories; 293 pages, no marks or other tears noted. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Rand McNally
New York, 1955, Hardcover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book
Winter, Milo; 
CH-01215; 
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Road to Reading (A Parent's Guide to Reading)
Volume 19, fun-to-read liabrary. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available by searching this book store under keyword "Walt Disney." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bantam Books
New York, 1986, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01132; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Hiawatha's Kind Heart
Hard Bound, Pictoral Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 15, fun-to-read liabrary. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available, search this book store with keyword "Walt Disney." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986
New York, 1986, Hard Bound, Pictoral Cover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01127; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Li'l Wolf Saves the Day
Volume 16, fun-to-read liabrary. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available - search this book store, keyword "Walt Disney." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bantam Books
New York, 1986, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01128; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Donald Learns a Lesson
Volume 17, fun-to-read liabrary. Walt Disney Beginning Reader. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. Other volumes available, search this book store with keyword "Walt Disney." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bantam Books
New York, 1986, Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01129; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Pooh Plans a Party
Volume 18, fun-to-read liabrary. Binding and pages fine, very slight edge wear on binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Bantam Books
New York, 1986, Hardcover, Fine, No Jacket; Book

CH-01130; 
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Get a Clue!: A Nickelodeon Booktivity Pack
0811840115; This is a Nicelodeon box of fun for children ages five and up. NOT for children under three! This booktivity pack contains a full-color book chockful of mazes, crosswords, word games and more, two flip-flop markers - four wild colors in all. It also includes two ink stamps and many colorful stickers. This is something that perfect for home or on the road! The box has a crease at the top left corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Chronicle Books Llc
San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 2003, No Edition; New, No Jacket; Book

002709; 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Bethlehem Structural Shapes
This is catalog S-58 from Bethlehem Steel giving information on structural sections which are included in Simplified Practice Recommendation R 216-46 for Hot-Rolled Carbon Steel Structures. A section on Standard Mill Practices is included. In the Notes area are several additional calculations, aluminum compatibility, pipe, and so forth. Calculations from inches to millimeters are included. 80 pages including an index; most of the tabs are darkened and many are worn, but still readable. Prior owner has 'Property of' and his name on the title page. There are highlights on a few of the pages. The binding is metal rings with the leather-look cover over. There are some bends at the corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Bethlehem Steel Company
Bethlehem, PA, 1958, Soft cover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book
Drawings; 
002688; 
Price: 8.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Gemstones: A Pocket Companion
0785809724; Diamonds may be a girl's best friend, but the study of gemstones is also a rewarding subject! Gemstones provides a comprehensive introduction to some of the world's most durable and beautiful natural resources. A fact-packed introduction is followed by a visual directory of various gemstone types. A broad range of individual entries present brief descriptions of each stone's characteristics, such as how they were formed and how to classify them. Each one is illustrated in color and is accompanied by an at-a-glance reference box which summarizes the key features of each particular jewel. This is a very handy reference volume. 64 pages including an index. The binding is laminated and the same as the dust jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Chartwell Books
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1998, No Edition; Hardcover, Fine, Fine; Book
Photographs; 
002671; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Merriam-Webster's Four Piece Reference Set
This set includes a CD Rom with the Merriam Webster's Dictionary and Thesaurus. It includes over 70,000 definitions, and more than 157,000 word choices. You can search text and link to related words. Also includes are the Merriam Webster's Notebook Dictionary, Notebook Atlas, and Guide to Punctuation. All are notebook-sized and hole punched to keep at one's fingertips. The Atlas has beautiful full-color maps of the world, including United States facts on the inside covers, and has a print date of 1998. The dictionary includes the Periodic Table, math formulas and international currencies on the inside cover, and a ruler on the back cover. The Guide to Pronunciation a grammar glossery and ten common grammar and punctuation errors on the inside and back covers. Very handy items for English class! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Merriam-Webster, Inc.
Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1996, Soft cover, New, No Jacket; Book
Various; 
002618; 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Oor Wullie: Oor Wullie - Your Wullie - A'body's Wullie!
0851164919; Oor Wullie is a comic strip that appears in the Sunday Post. This is an annual of their cartoons. Done in comic strip style, illustrations are in black & white. Unpaginated, about 90 pages. The front cover has a slight crease from the bottom about 2 1/2" inches up. The back is creased at the left bottom corner so that the paper attached to the board is coming up a bit in two places. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
D.C. Thomson & Co., Ltd.
Glasgow, 1990, First Edition; Soft cover, Very Good, No Jacket; Book

002573; 
Price: 11.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 The Broons: Scotland's Happy Family That Makes Every Family Happy!
0851165265; This is an annual of the comic strip "The Broons" that appears in the Sunday Post. Each page has four strips, along with comments of what the strips are about up above. Done in black & white, unpaginated; approximately 90 pages. The boards are stiff cardboard. There is a small bump to the upper right-hand corner in front, and 1/4" tear to the back board. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
D.C. Thomson & Co., Ltd.
Glasgow, 1991, First Edition; Soft cover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

002572; 
Price: 13.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 The Revelation of St. John the Divine
9626346868; This audio book is read by Heathcote Williams, a poet, playwright and actor. The theme of Revelation is apocalypse:: The end of the world and the coming of Christ in judgement. The date of the composition was probably some time in the nineties AD. One of the most controversial and quoted texts of The New Testament, The Revelation of St. John the Divine has inspired and troubled artists, poets, and seers through the ages. This recording was taken from Naxos AudioBooks' The New Testament: Selections from The Bible (The Authorized Version).
Naxos Audio Books
Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.A., 2000, No Edition; Audio, New, No Jacket; Book

002478; 
Price: 6.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Blank Journal
This blank journal has about 100 pages of good weight, unlined paper. The binding is covered with a leather-look tan cover. The cover is hand-made paper that has been softened and dyed; it that has a very nice texture. One has a small piece of paper torn at one of the corners. Each one is different. Two available. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Hardcover, Near Fine, No Jacket; Book

002431; 
Price: 5.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Streamside Reflections: 30 Postcards from an Angler's Paradise
1558597069; NEW - This is a book of 30 beautiful postcards of nature and water during the four seasons. Some depict fishermen in them. All 30 have peaceful outdoor scenes and are great to keep or send to friends.The location is indicated on the back of the card. 4.5" x 7" long. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
Abbeville Press
New York, New York, U.S.A., 1994, No Edition; Soft cover, New, No Jacket; Book
Various Photographers; 
002300; 
Price: 5.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Nan's Book Shop - providing you with new used,
and out-of-print books at reasonable prices!


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to slmorris39@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com